Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Pan American Silver Corp(PAAS US)

$40.15-0.922.24%(Market Closed · 20:00:02 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees
Logo
PAAS US​

Pan American Silver Corp — Company Profile

Pan American Silver Corp. is a mining enterprise dedicated to the full spectrum of metal operations, from discovery and site development to extraction, refinement, and environmental reclamation. The company focuses on precious and base metals including silver, gold, zinc, lead, and copper. Its extensive operations are situated across several countries, specifically Canada, Mexico, Peru, Argentina, and Bolivia, where it manages key mining properties such as La Colorada, Dolores, Huaron, Morococha, Shahuindo, La Arena, Timmins West, Bell Creek, Manantial Espejo, San Vicente, Joaquin, Cap-Oeste Sur Este, and Navidad. Founded in 1979 as Pan American Minerals Corp., the firm officially changed its name to Pan American Silver Corp. in April 1995 and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Silver
Exchange
UN
CEO
Michael Steinmann
Headquarters
Vancouver, A1, CA
IPO Date
Jun 12, 1995
Employees
9,348
Website
www.panamericansilver.com

Key Metrics

Price
$45.51
Market Cap
$19.18B
Revenue (TTM)
$1.15B
Net Income (TTM)
$457.00M
EPS (TTM)
1.08
P/E (TTM)
15.06
P/B (TTM)
2.61
Dividend Yield
117.27%
ROE (TTM)
6.21%
ROA (TTM)
4.51%
Operating Margin
48.53%
Beta
1.37

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.18
Last Yield
1.17%

Summary

Pan American Silver Corp. is a mining enterprise dedicated to the full spectrum of metal operations, from discovery and site development to extraction, refinement, and environmental reclamation. The company focuses on precious and base metals including silver, gold, zinc, lead, and copper. Its extensive operations are situated across several countries, specifically Canada, Mexico, Peru, Argentina, and Bolivia, where it manages key mining properties such as La Colorada, Dolores, Huaron, Morococha, Shahuindo, La Arena, Timmins West, Bell Creek, Manantial Espejo, San Vicente, Joaquin, Cap-Oeste Sur Este, and Navidad. Founded in 1979 as Pan American Minerals Corp., the firm officially changed its name to Pan American Silver Corp. in April 1995 and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

Website
www.panamericansilver.com
Location
Vancouver, A1, CA
Phone16046841175
Employees9,348
CEOMichael Steinmann
SectorBasic Materials
Industry
Silver
IPO DateJun 12, 1995

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(891)

Expand
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)7 Oct
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)7 Oct
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)16 Sep
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)12 Aug
  • SDSD9 Jul
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)9 Jul
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)1 Jun
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)27 May
  • SC 13G/APAN AMERICAN SILVER CORP15 May
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)13 May
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)6 May
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)5 May
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)5 May
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)30 Apr
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)20 Apr
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)24 Mar
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)23 Mar
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)5 Mar
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)4 Mar
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)18 Feb

News

  • Pan American Silver (PAAS) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: Here's Why21 Oct
  • 3 Silver Mining Stocks to Consider Amid Industry Woes13 Oct
  • Pan American Silver Announces Director Retirement7 Oct
  • Pan American Silver to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Unaudited Financial Results7 Oct
  • Pan American Silver (PAAS) Laps the Stock Market: Here's Why6 Oct
  • Can Pan American Silver's Timmins Operations Drive Growth?5 Oct
  • Pan American Silver Targets La Colorada Growth While Boosting Shareholder Returns30 Sep
  • Voestalpine (OTCMKTS:VLPNY) & Pan American Silver (NYSE:PAAS) Head-To-Head Review30 Sep
  • Pan American Silver Corp. (PAAS:CA) Presents at Mining Forum Americas 2026 Transcript29 Sep
  • Pan American Silver (PAAS) Suffers a Larger Drop Than the General Market: Key Insights28 Sep
  • Can Pan American Silver's Solid Reserve Base Support Growth?23 Sep
  • Pan American Silver (PAAS) Stock Falls Amid Market Uptick: What Investors Need to Know21 Sep
  • By-Product Credits Can Push a Silver Mine's Cash Cost Below Zero17 Sep
  • By-Product Credits Can Push a Silver Mine's Cash Cost Below Zero17 Sep
  • Pan American Silver Reports Mineral Reserves and Mineral Resources as at June 30, 202616 Sep
  • Can Pan American Silver Sustain Its Solid Silver AISC in H2?15 Sep
  • Pan American Silver Corp. $PAAS Shares Acquired by Amundi10 Sep
  • Will La Colorada Mine Strengthen PAAS' Long-Term Growth?4 Sep
  • These Gold Stocks Pay You While You Hedge4 Sep
  • Can Pan American Silver Continue to See Solid Cash Flow Growth?24 Aug

Mentions in Filings

  • … zations and production profiles most similar to the Company. For the current year, this peer group consisted of Endeavour Silver Corp., First Majestic Silver Corp., Fortuna Silver Corp., Coeur Mining Inc., Hecla Mining Company, <strong>Pan American Silver Corp.</strong>, Aya Gold and Silver Inc., and Americas Gold and Silver Corporation. The Compensation Committee also places a particular emphasis on relative profitability and cash flow from operating activities.
    SILVERCORP METALS INCPan American Silver Corp·EX-99.2 - 6-K - EXHIBIT 99.2·Q2 27·27 Aug
  • #Nutrien, Ltd. 1,405,943 96,855,413 Nutrien, Ltd. 385,321 26,676,398 Pan American Silver Corp. 712,527 38,903,974 Pembina Pipeline Corp. 901,618 37,672,006 Pembina Pipeline Corp. 257,299 10,698,492 Rogers Communications, Inc., Class B 148,388 5,610,550 Rogers Communications, Inc., Class B 131,056 4,974,544 Saputo, Inc. 167,013 5,066,569 Sun Life Financial, Inc. 248,165 15,723,928 Suncor Energy, In …
    Dimensional ETF TrustPan American Silver Corp·NPORT-EX - NT NPORT-P - Notification of late filing (portfolio holdings)·Q1 26·13 Aug
  • … to any exchange, or set forth in any registration statement, application, or report to shareholders or otherwise made available to the public. Item C.1. Identification of investment. a. Name of issuer (if any). <strong>Pan American Silver Corp.</strong> b. LEI (if any) of issuer. In the case of a holding in a fund that is a series of a series trust, report the LEI of the series. 549300MKTF5851TYIB83 c. Title of the issue or description of the investment. PAN A …
    Dimensional ETF TrustPan American Silver Corp·NPORT-P - NT NPORT-P - Notification of late filing (portfolio holdings)·Q1 26·13 Aug
  • … to various customary conditions being satisfied. Curraghinalt Under the terms of the Curraghinalt PMPA, the Company is committed to pay additional upfront cash payments of $55 million to be paid to an affiliate of Dalradian Gold during construction of the Curraghinalt project. Loma de La Plata Under the terms of the Loma de La Plata PMPA, the Company is committed to pay <strong>Pan American Silver Corp.</strong> (“PAAS”) total upfront cash payments of $ 32
    Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.Pan American Silver Corp·EX-99.3 - 6-K - Current report (foreign private issuer)·Q2 26·6 Aug
  • … Inc. | NG | NG | | Nutrien Ltd. | NTR | NTR | | Obsidian Energy Ltd. | OBE | OBE | | OceanaGold Corporation | OGC | OGC | | Onex Corporation | ONEX | ONEX | | Open Text Corp. | OTEX | OTEX | | Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd. | OR | OR | | Ovintiv Inc. | OVV | OVV | | <strong>Pan American Silver</strong> Corporation | PAAS | PAAS | | Paramount Resources Ltd. | POU | POU | | Paramount Resources Ltd. | POU1 | POU1 | | Parex Resources Inc. | PXT | PXT | | | | --- | | 8 |
    CANADIAN DERIVATIVES CLEARING CORPPan American Silver Corp·EX-99.1 - 8-K/A - Financial Statements and Exhibits·Q3 26·7 Oct
  • … 2,634 | | KGC | Kinross Gold Corporation (4) | 1.76 | 112 | 23.5800 | 2,641 | | LUG CN | Lundin Gold, Inc. (6) | 1.77 | 44 | 60.3886 | 2,657 | | NEM | Newmont Corporation | 7.42 | 96 | 115.8200 | 11,119 | | OGC CN | OceanaGold Corporation (6) | 1.76 | 99 | 26.6695 | 2,640 | | PAAS | <strong>Pan American Silver</strong> Corporation (4) | 1.76 | 58 | 45.3200 | 2,629 | | VAL SJ | Valterra Platinum, Limited. (6) | 1.80 | 35 | 77.1131 | 2,699 | 24 Investment Summary
    GUGGENHEIM DEFINED PORTFOLIOS, SERIES 2631Pan American Silver Corp·487 - GUGGENHEIM DEFINED PORTFOLIOS, SERIES 2631·Q4 26·6 Oct

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$45.51 / +1.18%
Avg Volume6.12M
Beta1.37
Mkt Cap19.18B
FD Mkt Cap21.70B

Float

Shrs Out/Float421.35M / 420.97M
Short Float0.01%
Days to Cover1.00
Stock Repurchased$25.00M

Current Valuation

EV18.53B
EV/EBITDA8.28
EV/Sales4.61
P/B2.61
P/S4.77
FCF Yield2.09%
ROE6.21%
ROA4.51%
Current Ratio2.84

Dividend

Cash$0.18
Yield117.27%
Yield (TTM)117.27%

Estimates

P/E15.06
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMay '23May '24Mar '25May '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings20.65-11.08-58.6684.5046.5141.96
Price / Sales8.582.522.633.3417.8116.62
Price / Book Value2.131.721.282.003.052.61
Price / Free Cash Flow36.57-15.5185.4423.5141.4847.94
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value11,868.43,894.26,497.29,375.621,048.418,526.6
Enterprise Value / Sales8.472.612.813.3317.5816.05
Enterprise Value / EBITDA53.58191.8313.638.9229.7223.81
Enterprise Value / EBIT-161.30-13.17-878.0119.5637.2527.86

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue22.5%1,632.81,494.72,316.12,818.93,682.4
Gross Income39.3%367.948.4296.8548.51,386.9
EBITDA35.3%551.620.3476.81,051.01,850.8
EBIT51.8%248.7-295.7-7.4479.31,318.7
Net Income78.8%97.4-340.1-103.7111.5995.1
EPS (Diluted)54.3%0.46-1.62-0.320.312.61
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv40.8%335.3142.3440.9887.31,316.6
Total Assets28.9%3,518.63,248.57,213.17,202.79,724.3
Total Liabilities32.7%882.61,046.92,440.62,486.12,736.0
Total Shareholder Equity27.6%2,631.62,195.54,760.74,703.56,984.3
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow37.5%392.131.8450.2724.11,401.1
Cap Ex7%-243.5-274.7-379.0-323.3-319.5
Free Cash Flow64.2%148.6-242.971.2400.81,081.6

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)40.29
Basic Shares421.35
Market Cap16,976.2
Diluted Shares421.93
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding421.93
Fully Diluted Market Cap16,999.6
+Consolidated Debt845.0
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases129.0
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-1,495.0
−Short-term Investments-119.0
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest1.0
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value16,327.2

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Refined Silver And Gold81%
  • Lead Concentrate10%
  • Zinc Concentrate4%
  • Silver Concentrate3%
  • Copper Concentrate2%

Related companies

NEWMONT Corp /DE/

NEM US

Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd

AEM US

Barrick Mining Corp

B US

Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.

WPM US

FRANCO NEVADA Corp

FNV US

Gold Fields Ltd

GFI US

Fresnillo PLC

FNLPF US

PJSC Mining and Metallurgical Company Norilsk Nickel

GMKN RX

Industrias Peñoles, S.A.B. de C.V.

IPOAF US

Shandong Gold Mining Co., Ltd.

600547 CG

Evolution Mining Limited/ADR

CAHPF US

Coeur Mining, Inc.

CDE US