Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
FNLPF US​

Fresnillo PLC(FNLPF US)

$31.05-2.206.62%Ext:$31.34+0.290.93%(Market Closed · 20:00:00 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Fresnillo PLC — Company Profile

Fresnillo plc mines, develops, and produces non-ferrous minerals in Mexico. It operates through seven segments: Fresnillo, Saucito, Ciénega, Herradura, Noche Buena, San Julián, and Juanicipio. The company primarily explores for silver, gold, lead, and zinc concentrates. Its projects include the Fresnillo silver mine located in the state of Zacatecas; Saucito silver mine situated in the state of Zacatecas; Ciénega silver-gold mine located in the state of Durango; Herradura gold mine situated in the state of Sonora; Noche Buena gold mine located in the state of Sonora; San Julián silver-gold mine situated on the border of Chihuahua/Durango states; and Juanicipio silver mine located in the state of Zacatecas. The company also leases mining equipment; produces gold/silver doré bars; and provides administrative services. Fresnillo plc was founded in 1887 and is headquartered in Mexico City, Mexico. Fresnillo plc operates as a subsidiary of Industrias Peñoles, S.A.B. de C.V.

Exchange
UU
CEO
Octavio Alvidrez Cano
Headquarters
Mexico City, DF, MX
IPO Date
May 27, 2008
Employees
7,177
Website
www.fresnilloplc.com

Key Metrics

Price
$36.16
Market Cap
$26.65B
Revenue (TTM)
$4.61B
Net Income (TTM)
$1.41B
EPS (TTM)
1.92
P/E (TTM)
0.00
P/B (TTM)
5.74
Dividend Yield
2.80%
ROE (TTM)
30.49%
ROA (TTM)
19.40%
Operating Margin
49.30%
Beta
1.93

Dividends

Last Dividend
$1.08
Last Yield
0.03%

Summary

Fresnillo plc mines, develops, and produces non-ferrous minerals in Mexico. It operates through seven segments: Fresnillo, Saucito, Ciénega, Herradura, Noche Buena, San Julián, and Juanicipio. The company primarily explores for silver, gold, lead, and zinc concentrates. Its projects include the Fresnillo silver mine located in the state of Zacatecas; Saucito silver mine situated in the state of Zacatecas; Ciénega silver-gold mine located in the state of Durango; Herradura gold mine situated in the state of Sonora; Noche Buena gold mine located in the state of Sonora; San Julián silver-gold mine situated on the border of Chihuahua/Durango states; and Juanicipio silver mine located in the state of Zacatecas. The company also leases mining equipment; produces gold/silver doré bars; and provides administrative services. Fresnillo plc was founded in 1887 and is headquartered in Mexico City, Mexico. Fresnillo plc operates as a subsidiary of Industrias Peñoles, S.A.B. de C.V.

Website
www.fresnilloplc.com
Location
Mexico City, DF, MX
Phone52 55 5279 3000
Employees7,177
CEOOctavio Alvidrez Cano
IPO DateMay 27, 2008

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(5)

Expand
  • SC 13D/AMAG SILVER CORP3 Jun 2025
  • SC 13D/AMAG SILVER CORP23 Jun 2009
  • SC 13D/AMAG SILVER CORP2 Dec 2008
  • SC 13D/AMAG SILVER CORP9 Oct 2008
  • SC 13DMAG SILVER CORP2 Oct 2008

News

  • Fresnillo kept at 'hold' by Peel Hunt and Jefferies after production update21 Oct
  • Fresnillo keeps 2026 guidance despite lower third-quarter silver and gold output21 Oct
  • 3 Silver Mining Stocks to Consider Amid Industry Woes13 Oct
  • Fresnillo PLC (OTCMKTS:FNLPF) Receives Consensus Recommendation of “Reduce” from Analysts6 Oct
  • Fresnillo Highlights Growth Pipeline, Strong Cash Flow and Bullish Metals Outlook29 Sep
  • Fresnillo and Endeavour Mining fall as gold retreats to two-week low1 Sep
  • Precious metals rally lifts Endeavour Mining and Fresnillo on Footsie28 Aug
  • Fresnillo: The Production Decline Is Masking A Balance Sheet Reinvention6 Aug
  • JP Morgan sees Fresnillo paying the highest dividend yield in EMEA mining6 Aug
  • Fresnillo leads FTSE 100 higher as precious metals and copper rally5 Aug
  • Fresnillo H1 Earnings Call Highlights4 Aug
  • Fresnillo beats across the board as Jefferies flags $1.7bn net cash pile4 Aug
  • Fresnillo plc (FNLPF) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript4 Aug
  • CORRECTING and REPLACING Sinda Ltd. Announces Closing of Concurrent Placement with Strategic Partner, Fresnillo plc.29 Jul
  • Sinda Ltd. Announces Closing of Concurrent Placement with Strategic Partner, Fresnillo plc.28 Jul

Mentions in Filings

  • … ping and expanding existing properties and the opportunistic acquisition or development and start-up of exploration projects or new mining properties, such as the acquisition of mining concessions from a subsidiary of <strong>Fresnillo plc</strong> that are located adjacent to the existing SJG mine. Significant investment risks and operational costs are associated with exploration and development activities. These risks and costs may result in lower economic retu …
    DYNARESOURCE, INC.Fresnillo PLC·ARS - Annual report to security holders·FY25·5 Oct
  • … sources and Mineral Reserves (the 2014 CIM Definition Standards). As the confidence categories are the same, no modifications to the confidence categories were required. The Juanicipio mineral reserves were estimated by <strong>Fresnillo</strong>. Paul Salmenmaki, P.Eng. (EGBC #40227), a Competent Person, reviewed and audited the mineral reserves. Juanicipio mineral resources were estimated by Fresnillo. Justin Glanvill (SACNASP), Principal Geologist of AMC Minin …
    PAN AMERICAN SILVER CORPFresnillo PLC·EX-99.1 - 6-K - Current report (foreign private issuer)·Q3 26·16 Sep
  • … the municipality of Concordia in southern Sinaloa state along the western margin of the Sierra Madre Occidental physiographic province in western Mexico. The Project covers a total area of 7,610 hectares, including the <strong>Fresnillo</strong> acquired mining concessions. ***Geology*** The Panuco district is located along the western margin of the Sierra Madre Occidental ("SMO"), an igneous province recording continental magmatic activity from the Late Creta …
    Vizsla Silver Corp.Fresnillo PLC·EX-99.2 - 6-K - EXHIBIT 99.2·Q1 27·4 Sep
  • … rrently in good standing. Many old mine workings in Oaxaca have been in operation intermittently since the seventeenth century, when many of the Mexican mining districts were discovered, such as Zacatecas, Guanajuato, <strong>Fresnillo</strong>, San Martín, Taxco, Sombrerete, Tayoltita, etc. Historic silver and gold production from the Arista Project area is not known. Several historic mining districts, including El Rey, La Escondida, El Aguila, El Aire, Cerr …
    Goldgroup Mining Inc.Fresnillo PLC·EX-99.5 - 6-K - Current report (foreign private issuer)·Q3 26·3 Sep
  • … etting that tailwind, getting the tailwind of a great discovery. So you wanna be in places. Guanajuato's the biggest discovery that we know of. I mean, we've got 15 rigs there, 18 rigs, you know, soon. Um, our neighbor <strong>Fresnillo</strong>, multiple rigs. Our aim is that this district will already, already have well over a billion ounces. We have line of sight on 800 million ounces- Mm ... um, in all categories, um, just on the deposit, and that's only on …
    NOVAGOLD RESOURCES INCFresnillo PLC·DEFA14A - Definitive additional materials·Q3 26·24 Aug
  • … e Commission on August 18, 2026 Registration No. 333- SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20549 FORM F-6 REGISTRATION STATEMENT *under* *THE SECURITIES ACT OF 1933* **For Depositary Shares** **<strong>Fresnillo Plc</strong>.** (Exact name of issuer of deposited securities as specified in its charter) N/A (Translation of issuer’s name into English) **United Kingdom** (Jurisdiction of incorporation or organization of issuer) **THE BAN …
    Fresnillo Plc/ADRFresnillo PLC·F-6EF - Effective registration statement (depository shares)·Q3 26·18 Aug

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$36.16 / +0.78%
Avg Volume8.78K
Beta1.93
Mkt Cap26.65B
FD Mkt Cap31.89B

Float

Shrs Out/Float736.89M / 183.94M
Short Float0.01%
Days to Cover72.27
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV25.27B
EV/EBITDA0.00
EV/Sales0.00
P/B5.74
P/S0.00
FCF Yield3.81%
ROE30.49%
ROA19.40%
Current Ratio4.35

Dividend

Cash$1.08
Yield2.80%
Yield (TTM)2.80%

Estimates

P/E0.00
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgJun '22Jun '23Jun '24Jun '25Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings37.8216.6220.6822.65102.3926.75
Price / Sales4.252.592.311.964.1310.26
Price / Book Value2.871.931.531.403.745.74
Price / Free Cash Flow-17.9623.10-62.51-92.1615.5326.25
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value11,839.37,226.06,163.36,008.014,526.425,272.9
Enterprise Value / Sales4.262.672.532.224.159.73
Enterprise Value / EBITDA9.636.017.438.6210.7715.30
Enterprise Value / EBIT19.5710.7518.8230.2619.8218.21

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue14.3%2,703.12,433.02,705.13,496.44,613.3
Gross Income27.5%936.9536.0503.21,246.32,472.4
EBITDA23.5%1,201.8829.2697.01,348.52,800.3
EBIT35.6%672.4327.4198.6732.92,274.5
Net Income35.4%421.2271.9233.9140.91,414.8
EPS (Diluted)35.5%0.570.370.320.191.92
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv22.3%1,235.3969.1534.61,297.82,760.9
Total Assets6%5,767.55,914.35,737.65,880.57,290.9
Total Liabilities3%1,964.81,997.31,670.41,670.12,208.1
Total Shareholder Equity6.4%3,618.13,685.73,771.93,855.34,640.3
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow27.9%895.1502.2425.91,299.82,395.1
Cap Ex-8.8%-592.1-592.1-483.4-370.5-409.0
Free Cash Flow60%303.1-89.9-57.5929.31,986.0

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)31.35
Basic Shares736.89
Market Cap23,101.6
Diluted Shares736.89
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding736.89
Fully Diluted Market Cap23,101.6
+Consolidated Debt852.3
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases11.1
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-2,668.0
−Short-term Investments-92.9
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest442.5
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value21,728.4

Related companies

NEWMONT Corp /DE/

NEM US

Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd

AEM US

Barrick Mining Corp

B US

Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.

WPM US

FRANCO NEVADA Corp

FNV US

Gold Fields Ltd

GFI US

PJSC Mining and Metallurgical Company Norilsk Nickel

GMKN RX

Industrias Peñoles, S.A.B. de C.V.

IPOAF US

Pan American Silver Corp

PAAS US

Shandong Gold Mining Co., Ltd.

600547 CG

Evolution Mining Limited/ADR

CAHPF US

Coeur Mining, Inc.

CDE US