Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.(WPM US)

$120.89-2.642.14%Ext:$121.05+0.160.13%(Market Closed · 23:51:17 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees
Logo
WPM US​

Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. — Company Profile

Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. functions as a streaming enterprise, primarily engaged in the global distribution of valuable metals. Its offerings encompass deposits of gold, silver, palladium, and cobalt. The company maintains a substantial portfolio, holding stakes in 23 operational mines and an additional 13 development ventures. Founded in 2004, the firm's headquarters are located in Vancouver, Canada. It operated under the name Silver Wheaton Corp. until May 2017, when it rebranded to its current title.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Gold
Exchange
UN
CEO
Haytham Henry Hodaly
Headquarters
Vancouver, A1, CA
IPO Date
Jul 6, 2005
Employees
44
Website
www.wheatonpm.com

Key Metrics

Price
$136.28
Market Cap
$61.89B
Revenue (TTM)
$888.98M
Net Income (TTM)
$573.98M
EPS (TTM)
1.26
P/E (TTM)
34.38
P/B (TTM)
6.67
Dividend Yield
52.67%
ROE (TTM)
6.19%
ROA (TTM)
5.81%
Operating Margin
75.02%
Beta
1.18

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.20
Last Yield
0.53%

Summary

Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. functions as a streaming enterprise, primarily engaged in the global distribution of valuable metals. Its offerings encompass deposits of gold, silver, palladium, and cobalt. The company maintains a substantial portfolio, holding stakes in 23 operational mines and an additional 13 development ventures. Founded in 2004, the firm's headquarters are located in Vancouver, Canada. It operated under the name Silver Wheaton Corp. until May 2017, when it rebranded to its current title.

Website
www.wheatonpm.com
Location
Vancouver, A1, CA
Phone16046849648
Employees44
CEOHaytham Henry Hodaly
SectorBasic Materials
Industry
Gold
IPO DateJul 6, 2005

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(718)

Expand
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)7 Oct
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)1 Sep
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)6 Aug
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)6 Aug
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)6 Jul
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)23 Jun
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)5 Jun
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)22 May
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)8 May
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)7 May
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)7 May
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)8 Apr
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)7 Apr
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)2 Apr
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)2 Apr
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)1 Apr
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)31 Mar
  • 40-FFY 2025ended 31 Dec 202531 Mar
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)30 Mar
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)12 Mar

News

  • Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. $WPM Stock: Louisbourg Investments Inc. Boosts Position21 Oct
  • Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. $WPM Holdings Increased by CWA Asset Management Group LLC20 Oct
  • Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (TSE:WPM) Stock Rated “Buy” by Wall Street Brokerages18 Oct
  • TECK vs. WPM: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?16 Oct
  • Will Wheaton Precious Metals' Development Assets Drive Growth?13 Oct
  • Will Wheaton Precious Metals (WPM) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?12 Oct
  • America's $6 Trillion Interest-Rate Trap Is Spreading Far Beyond the Bond Market — and Investors Are Taking Notice11 Oct
  • Wheaton Precious Metals Eyes 1.2M Ounces by 2030 as Deal Pipeline Expands1 Oct
  • Wheaton Precious Metals Eyes 1.2M Ounces by 2030 as Deal Pipeline Expands29 Sep
  • Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (WPM:CA) Presents at Mining Forum Americas 2026 Transcript29 Sep
  • RS or WPM: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?24 Sep
  • Gold Defied the Fed's Rate Hike—These 3 Plays Stand Out23 Sep
  • Gold Has Gone Sideways, But These 3 Stocks Haven't20 Sep
  • NewEdge Advisors LLC Reduces Stock Position in Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. $WPM19 Sep
  • Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (WPM:CA) Analyst/Investor Day Transcript17 Sep
  • Wheaton Precious Metals Targets 50% Production Growth by 2030 Without New Capital16 Sep
  • Wheaton Precious Metals: Quality Company At An Expensive Price15 Sep
  • Benzinga's 'Stock Whisper' Index: 5 Stocks Investors Secretly Monitor But Don't Talk About Yet12 Sep
  • WPM Posts Record Revenues in H126: Is More Upside Ahead?10 Sep
  • Skip the Mine, Pocket the Gold: 5 Royalty Streamers Are Crushing Producers in 20269 Sep

Mentions in Filings

  • … ess between its private property in Section 22 and in Section 15, Township 18 South, Range 15 East, which is shown in Figure 4-1. Precious metals production from the Project is subject to a stream agreement with <strong>Wheaton Precious Metals</strong> International Ltd. ("Wheaton"). Under the Wheaton stream agreement, Hudbay (BVI) International Inc. ("Hudbay BVI") is entitled to receive an initial deposit of $230M (subject to the satisfaction of certain conditi …
    Hudbay Minerals Inc.Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.·EX-99.1 - 6-K - EXHIBIT 99.1·Q3 26·23 Oct
  • … twelve, including the expansion capital in years three and four.** ● **Well balanced project funding plan with initial capital provided by Mitsubishi's $600 million initial joint venture equity investment and <strong>Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.</strong>'s ("Wheaton") $230 million deposit for the existing precious metals stream, followed by approximately $650 million in anticipated project-level debt financing, representing less than 30% leverage. Balance of fu …
    Hudbay Minerals Inc.Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.·EX-99.1 - 6-K - EXHIBIT 99.1·Q4 26·21 Oct
  • … y and national security and germanium and gallium are also on the USGS list of critical metals. Major shareholders include Teck Resources Limited, funds managed by Oaktree Capital Management, Hartree Partners LP, <strong>Wheaton Precious Metals</strong>, Altius Minerals Corporation, Baker Steel Resources Trust, LNS and Monial. More information is available on the Company's website (www.bluemoonmetals.com). About The Elmet Group The Elmet Group is a U.S.-based p …
    Blue Moon Metals Inc.Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.·EX-99.1 - 6-K - EXHIBIT 99.1·Q4 26·19 Oct
  • … vernance, strategy, audit, and capital markets. He currently serves as Lead Independent Director and Chair of the Audit Committee of Galaxy Digital Inc. (Nasdaq: GLXY) since 2018 and as an Independent Director of <strong>Wheaton Precious Metals</strong> International, a subsidiary of Wheaton Precious Metals (NYSE: WPM) since 2004. Since 2011, Mr. Koutsouras has served as President and Director of Kouts Capital, an investment and advisory services company that pro …
    Silvia, Inc.Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.·424B3 - Prospectus filing (Rule 424(b)(3))·Q4 26·15 Oct
  • … vernance, strategy, audit, and capital markets. He currently serves as Lead Independent Director and Chair of the Audit Committee of Galaxy Digital Inc. (Nasdaq: GLXY) since 2018 and as an Independent Director of <strong>Wheaton Precious Metals</strong> International, a subsidiary of Wheaton Precious Metals (NYSE: WPM) since 2004. Since 2011, Mr. Koutsouras has served as President and Director of Kouts Capital, an investment and advisory services company that pro …
    Silvia, Inc.Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.·POS AM - Post-effective amendment (unspecified)·Q4 26·9 Oct
  • … s. He led negotiations for the Far West Mining and the Pinto Valley Mine acquisitions. In 2021, Mr. Howe completed $2 billion in transactions at Capstone, including the business combination with Mantos Copper, the Gold Stream acquired by <strong>Wheaton Precious Metals</strong> and the consolidation of the ownership of Santo Domingo. In addition, Mr. Howe was co-founder of Silverstone Resources and served as CFO until its acquisition from Wheaton Precious Metals.
    Gunnison Copper Corp.Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.·EX-99.19 - 40FR12B - Registration of securities (Section 12(b))·Q4 26·9 Oct

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$136.28 / +2.14%
Avg Volume2.31M
Beta1.18
Mkt Cap61.89B
FD Mkt Cap67.82B

Float

Shrs Out/Float454.13M / 453.17M
Short Float0.01%
Days to Cover1.29
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV59.72B
EV/EBITDA24.85
EV/Sales21.75
P/B6.67
P/S22.53
FCF Yield1.12%
ROE6.19%
ROA5.81%
Current Ratio4.53

Dividend

Cash$0.20
Yield52.67%
Yield (TTM)52.67%

Estimates

P/E34.38
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgAug '23Mar '24May '25May '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings71.1429.7139.6970.67107.79107.82
Price / Sales41.6018.6721.0029.1169.5969.62
Price / Book Value4.942.923.065.017.046.67
Price / Free Cash Flow230.8833.70284.78141.07605.3989.45
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value39,175.719,084.720,800.836,314.859,953.959,724.2
Enterprise Value / Sales40.4317.9220.4728.2768.2867.18
Enterprise Value / EBITDA49.5921.1327.5440.6779.9378.67
Enterprise Value / EBIT60.2828.5038.5756.3390.5487.45

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue18.3%1,201.71,065.11,016.01,284.62,355.1
Gross Income26.7%658.9565.5573.4802.61,699.6
EBITDA19.2%1,011.7903.3755.2892.92,044.2
EBIT23.1%755.0669.7539.3644.61,733.7
Net Income18.7%754.9669.1537.6529.11,497.5
EPS (Diluted)18.7%1.661.421.191.173.29
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv50.2%226.0696.1546.5818.21,151.5
Total Assets9.8%6,296.26,759.97,031.27,424.59,153.5
Total Liabilities79.6%46.042.245.7165.1478.8
Total Shareholder Equity8.5%6,250.16,717.76,985.57,259.48,674.7
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow23.1%845.1743.4750.81,027.61,938.4
Cap Ex26.9%-526.0-153.4-675.9-658.3-1,364.9
Free Cash Flow15.8%319.2590.074.9369.3573.6

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)120.79
Basic Shares454.13
Market Cap54,853.8
Diluted Shares454.96
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding454.96
Fully Diluted Market Cap54,954.0
+Consolidated Debt7.7
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases7.1
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-2,171.6
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value52,689.8

Segment data

Revenue

by Geography

  • Brazil45%
  • Peru19%
  • Mexico19%
  • Canada7%
  • Sweden4%

Related companies

NEWMONT Corp /DE/

NEM US

Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd

AEM US

Barrick Mining Corp

B US

FRANCO NEVADA Corp

FNV US

Gold Fields Ltd

GFI US

Fresnillo PLC

FNLPF US

PJSC Mining and Metallurgical Company Norilsk Nickel

GMKN RX

Industrias Peñoles, S.A.B. de C.V.

IPOAF US

Pan American Silver Corp

PAAS US

Shandong Gold Mining Co., Ltd.

600547 CG

Evolution Mining Limited/ADR

CAHPF US

Coeur Mining, Inc.

CDE US