Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
IPOAF US​

Industrias Peñoles, S.A.B. de C.V.(IPOAF US)

$45.00-1.964.17%Ext:$44.68-0.320.71%(Market Closed · 20:00:00 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Industrias Peñoles, S.A.B. de C.V. — Company Profile

Industrias Peñoles, S.A.B. de C.V., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the exploration, extraction, and sale of mineral concentrates and minerals in Mexico, Europe, Canada, Asia, the United States, and internationally. It operates through Precious Metal, Base Metal, Metallurgical, and Other segments. The company primarily explores for zinc, lead, copper, gold, silver, cadmium, magnesium, and bismuth deposits. It also involved in the smelting and refining of non-ferrous metals and precious and industrial metals. In addition, the company produces and sells chemical products, such as sodium sulfate, magnesium oxide, magnesium hydroxide, and magnesium sulfate, as well as copper sulfate, zinc sulfate, ammonium sulphate and bisulfite, deprezinc, sodium chloride, sulfuric acid, and antimony trioxide; production of inorganic chemical products. Further, the company provides lease, administrative, marketing, and wind energy services. The company was founded in 1887 and is based in Mexico City, Mexico.

Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Other Precious Metals
Exchange
UU
CEO
Rafael Rebollar González
Headquarters
Mexico City, DF, MX
IPO Date
May 16, 1996
Employees
15,521
Website
www.penoles.com.mx

Key Metrics

Price
$51.30
Market Cap
$20.39B
Revenue (TTM)
$3.35B
Net Income (TTM)
$651.18M
EPS (TTM)
1.64
P/E (TTM)
11.01
P/B (TTM)
3.15
Dividend Yield
61.30%
ROE (TTM)
10.07%
ROA (TTM)
4.48%
Operating Margin
43.53%
Beta
1.07

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.38
Last Yield
0.61%

Summary

Industrias Peñoles, S.A.B. de C.V., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the exploration, extraction, and sale of mineral concentrates and minerals in Mexico, Europe, Canada, Asia, the United States, and internationally. It operates through Precious Metal, Base Metal, Metallurgical, and Other segments. The company primarily explores for zinc, lead, copper, gold, silver, cadmium, magnesium, and bismuth deposits. It also involved in the smelting and refining of non-ferrous metals and precious and industrial metals. In addition, the company produces and sells chemical products, such as sodium sulfate, magnesium oxide, magnesium hydroxide, and magnesium sulfate, as well as copper sulfate, zinc sulfate, ammonium sulphate and bisulfite, deprezinc, sodium chloride, sulfuric acid, and antimony trioxide; production of inorganic chemical products. Further, the company provides lease, administrative, marketing, and wind energy services. The company was founded in 1887 and is based in Mexico City, Mexico.

Website
www.penoles.com.mx
Location
Mexico City, DF, MX
Phone52 55 5279 3000
Employees15,521
CEORafael Rebollar González
SectorBasic Materials
IndustryOther Precious Metals
IPO DateMay 16, 1996

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$51.30 / +0.00%
Avg Volume1.13K
Beta1.07
Mkt Cap20.39B
FD Mkt Cap20.72B

Float

Shrs Out/Float397.48M / 187.64M
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover14.04
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV21.93B
EV/EBITDA5.17
EV/Sales2.14
P/B3.15
P/S1.99
FCF Yield2.40%
ROE10.07%
ROA4.48%
Current Ratio3.45

Dividend

Cash$0.38
Yield61.30%
Yield (TTM)61.30%

Estimates

P/E11.01
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMar '23Mar '24Mar '25Mar '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings45.4432.5237.8396.0329.4931.31
Price / Sales3.001.080.941.065.836.08
Price / Book Value2.101.461.321.652.933.15
Price / Free Cash Flow-2.40-66.56-22.738.2427.4741.61
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value13,403.78,723.28,780.99,993.617,594.621,926.2
Enterprise Value / Sales3.461.581.481.506.216.54
Enterprise Value / EBITDA10.227.3910.595.2914.2713.57
Enterprise Value / EBIT25.1521.6463.369.0716.6615.02

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue11.3%5,971.85,523.45,929.06,650.19,164.1
Gross Income22.1%1,555.81,032.5786.31,756.53,452.7
EBITDA18.8%1,716.01,179.9829.21,889.13,420.2
EBIT29%963.2403.1138.61,101.42,667.6
Net Income39%391.3183.4147.173.31,461.9
EPS (Diluted)39.6%0.970.480.370.183.68
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv19.5%1,817.11,468.91,040.21,866.83,699.8
Total Assets7.4%9,793.310,042.59,979.310,269.313,038.8
Total Liabilities4.9%4,769.44,754.34,473.54,637.05,768.9
Total Shareholder Equity9.9%3,867.34,074.34,210.04,275.25,645.0
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow22.8%1,150.9663.0377.41,300.32,615.1
Cap Ex-6.8%-768.2-752.6-618.2-446.4-580.4
Free Cash Flow51.8%382.7-89.6-244.8853.92,034.7

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)46.43
Basic Shares397.48
Market Cap18,454.8
Diluted Shares397.48
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding397.48
Fully Diluted Market Cap18,454.8
+Consolidated Debt3,322.9
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases94.0
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-3,707.5
−Short-term Investments-123.2
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest1,920.3
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value19,990.5

Related companies

NEWMONT Corp /DE/

NEM US

Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd

AEM US

Barrick Mining Corp

B US

Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.

WPM US

FRANCO NEVADA Corp

FNV US

Gold Fields Ltd

GFI US

Fresnillo PLC

FNLPF US

PJSC Mining and Metallurgical Company Norilsk Nickel

GMKN RX

Pan American Silver Corp

PAAS US

Shandong Gold Mining Co., Ltd.

600547 CG

Evolution Mining Limited/ADR

CAHPF US

Coeur Mining, Inc.

CDE US