Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

SNA US​
HomeStock ScreenerDocument SearchChartingWatchlistsRecent Filings

Snap-on Inc(SNA US)

$355.62-1.890.53%Ext:$354.81-0.810.23%(After Hours · 21:46:29 UTC)
Ask AI
Doc SearchProfileEntity StructureFinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Snap-on Inc — Company Profile

Snap-on Incorporated, a global provider based in Kenosha, Wisconsin, specializes in the production and distribution of an extensive range of tools, equipment, diagnostic systems, and repair information solutions for professional users worldwide. The company operates through its Commercial & Industrial Group, Snap-on Tools Group, Repair Systems & Information Group, and Financial Services segments. Its comprehensive product portfolio includes a diverse selection of hand tools like wrenches, sockets, pliers, screwdrivers, cutting and pruning tools, and torque measuring instruments. Snap-on also supplies various power tools (cordless, pneumatic, hydraulic, and corded) and robust tool storage solutions such as chests and roll cabinets. Beyond physical tools, the firm delivers advanced diagnostic offerings, spanning handheld and computer-based products, specialized software, service and repair information, electronic parts catalogs, business management systems, point-of-sale systems, and integrated solutions for vehicle service shops. Additionally, it provides services for OEM purchasing facilitation and warranty management systems with analytics. The company's specialized equipment for vehicle and industrial machinery service includes wheel alignment systems, balancers, tire changers, vehicle lifts, test lane apparatus, collision repair tools, AC service units, brake service equipment, fluid exchange systems, transmission troubleshooting gear, safety testing devices, battery chargers, and hoists, all backed by after-sales support and training programs. To facilitate product sales and support its franchise business, Snap-on also offers financing programs. Its diverse clientele extends across aviation, aerospace, agriculture, construction, government, military, mining, natural resources, power generation, and technical education industries, alongside vehicle dealerships and repair centers. Snap-on Incorporated was founded in 1920.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Manufacturing - Tools & Accessories
Exchange
UN
CEO
Nicholas T. Pinchuk
Headquarters
Kenosha, WI, US
IPO Date
Mar 2, 2017
Employees
13,000
Website
www.snapon.com

Key Metrics

Price
$368.90
Market Cap
$19.08B
Revenue (TTM)
$1.21B
Net Income (TTM)
$247.00M
EPS (TTM)
4.76
P/E (TTM)
18.65
P/B (TTM)
3.20
Dividend Yield
2.60%
ROE (TTM)
4.15%
ROA (TTM)
2.90%
Operating Margin
20.78%
Beta
0.51

Dividends

Last Dividend
$2.44
Last Yield
0.03%

Summary

Snap-on Incorporated, a global provider based in Kenosha, Wisconsin, specializes in the production and distribution of an extensive range of tools, equipment, diagnostic systems, and repair information solutions for professional users worldwide. The company operates through its Commercial & Industrial Group, Snap-on Tools Group, Repair Systems & Information Group, and Financial Services segments. Its comprehensive product portfolio includes a diverse selection of hand tools like wrenches, sockets, pliers, screwdrivers, cutting and pruning tools, and torque measuring instruments. Snap-on also supplies various power tools (cordless, pneumatic, hydraulic, and corded) and robust tool storage solutions such as chests and roll cabinets. Beyond physical tools, the firm delivers advanced diagnostic offerings, spanning handheld and computer-based products, specialized software, service and repair information, electronic parts catalogs, business management systems, point-of-sale systems, and integrated solutions for vehicle service shops. Additionally, it provides services for OEM purchasing facilitation and warranty management systems with analytics. The company's specialized equipment for vehicle and industrial machinery service includes wheel alignment systems, balancers, tire changers, vehicle lifts, test lane apparatus, collision repair tools, AC service units, brake service equipment, fluid exchange systems, transmission troubleshooting gear, safety testing devices, battery chargers, and hoists, all backed by after-sales support and training programs. To facilitate product sales and support its franchise business, Snap-on also offers financing programs. Its diverse clientele extends across aviation, aerospace, agriculture, construction, government, military, mining, natural resources, power generation, and technical education industries, alongside vehicle dealerships and repair centers. Snap-on Incorporated was founded in 1920.

Website
www.snapon.com
Location
Kenosha, WI, US
Phone262 656 5200
Employees13,000
CEONicholas T. Pinchuk
Sector
Industrials
IndustryManufacturing - Tools & Accessories
IPO DateMar 2, 2017

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(2.2K)

Expand
  • 10-QQ3ended 3 Oct 202622 Oct
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition22 Oct
  • 4Adams David Charles1 Sep
  • 4OZOLINS MARTY V.27 Aug
  • 144OZOLINS MARTY V.26 Aug
  • 4PINCHUK NICHOLAS T19 Aug
  • 144PINCHUK NICHOLAS T18 Aug
  • 4Pagliari Aldo John13 Aug
  • 144Pagliari Aldo John13 Aug
  • 144Lemerand June C11 Aug
  • 4Lemerand June C11 Aug
  • 4Boyd Iain10 Aug
  • 144Boyd Iain6 Aug
  • 4HOLDEN JAMES P31 Jul
  • 4Chambers Timothy L28 Jul
  • SC 13GSnap-on Inc27 Jul
  • 10-QQ2ended 4 Jul 202623 Jul
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition23 Jul
  • 4Chambers Timothy L21 Jul
  • 144Chambers Timothy L17 Jul

News

  • Investing in Snap-On (SNA)? Don't Miss Assessing Its International Revenue Trends26 Oct
  • Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript22 Oct
  • What Snap-On (SNA) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call22 Oct
  • Are Consumer Discretionary Stocks Lagging SnapOn (SNA) This Year?22 Oct
  • Snap-On (SNA) Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say22 Oct
  • Snap-On (SNA) Lags Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates22 Oct
  • Snap-On (SNA) Could Be a Great Choice21 Oct
  • Stay Ahead of the Game With Snap-On (SNA) Q3 Earnings: Wall Street's Insights on Key Metrics20 Oct
  • Head-To-Head Survey: Snap-On (NYSE:SNA) vs. Sandvik (OTCMKTS:SDVKY)17 Oct
  • Could Data Center Demand Unlock New Growth for Snap-on's Torque?15 Oct
  • Snap-on Gears Up for Q3 Earnings: What Lies Ahead for the Stock?15 Oct
  • Can Snap-on's Apollo Launch Accelerate Diagnostic Tool Sales?9 Oct
  • 5 Dividend Stocks That Turn Small Annual Raises Into Serious Long-Term Income9 Oct
  • Snap-On (SNA) to Report Q3 Results: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth8 Oct
  • Snap-on's RCI Focus, Innovation and Other Strategies Drive Growth7 Oct
  • Snap-on Lost 10% Over The Last 3 Months: A Respected Wall Street Team Says The Dividend Aristocrat Will Return 30% In The Next 125 Oct
  • Snap-On (NYSE:SNA) versus Gencor Industries (NASDAQ:GENC) Financial Survey5 Oct
  • Envestnet Asset Management Inc. Decreases Stock Position in Snap-On Incorporated $SNA25 Sep
  • Snap-on's Gross Margin Expands: Can RCI Keep Driving Gains?23 Sep
  • ESAB (NYSE:ESAB) & Snap-On (NYSE:SNA) Head-To-Head Review21 Sep

Mentions in Filings

  • … 0 and increasing revenues from under $15 million to over $100 million through accelerated organic growth and acquisitions. Earlier in his career, he served as VP of Sales and Marketing for ProQuest Media Solutions (now <strong>Snap-on</strong> Inc.) and held executive and senior management positions at multiple companies across the telecommunications and computer industries including Multicom Publishing, Tandy Corporation, BusinessLand and PacTel. Our board o …
    Research Solutions, Inc.Snap-on Inc·ARS - Annual report to security holders·FY26·1 Oct
  • … | | 62 | | 92.53 | | 5,737 | | Industrials (10.00%): | | | | | | | | | | | KFY | Korn Ferry | | 3.35% | | 73 | | 78.85 | | 5,756 | | LMT | Lockheed Martin Corporation | | 3.32% | | 9 | | 635.20 | | 5,717 | | SNA | <strong>Snap-on Incorporated</strong> | | 3.33% | | 16 | | 357.88 | | 5,726 | | Information Technology (6.63%): | | | | | | | | | | | ACN | Accenture plc † | | 3.30% | | 23 | | 247.23 | | 5,686 | | HPQ | HP Inc. | | 3.33% | | 168 | | 34.09 | | 5,727 | …
    FT 13309Snap-on Inc·487 - FORM S-6 TO EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT·Q4 26·27 Oct
  • … RVICES INC | 6,837 | 625.84 | 4,278,868.08 | | | | ROCKET LAB CORP | 23,048 | 63.91 | 1,472,997.68 | | | | ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC | 5,122 | 462.16 | 2,367,183.52 | | | | RTXCORP | 60,897 | 212.79 | 12,958,272.63 | | | | <strong>SNAP-ON</strong> INC | 2,232 | 404.12 | 901,995.84 | | | | TEXTRON INC | 8,415 | 95.53 | 803,884.95 | | | | TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC | 10,013 | 480.99 | 4,816,152.87 | | | | TRANSDIGM GROUP INC | 2,544 | 1,236.71 | 3,146,190.24 | | | | UNIT …
    りそなアセットマネジメント株式会社Snap-on Inc·Prospectus - Securities registration statement·27 Oct·26 Oct
  • … 880.32 | | | | QUANTA SERVICES INC | twenty four | 625.84 | 15,020.16 | | | | ROCKET LAB CORP | 2 | 63.91 | 127.82 | | | | ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC | 9 | 462.16 | 4,159.44 | | | | RTXCORP | 31 | 212.79 | 6,596.49 | | | | <strong>SNAP-ON</strong> INC | 4 | 404.12 | 1,616.48 | | | | TEXTRON INC | 5 | 95.53 | 477.65 | | | | TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC | 5 | 480.99 | 2,404.95 | | | | TRANSDIGM GROUP INC | 1 | 1,236.71 | 1,236.71 | | | | UNITED RENTALS INC | 4 | 1,141.59 | …
    りそなアセットマネジメント株式会社Snap-on Inc·Annual Report - Annual Securities Report (2025.07.26-2026.07.27)·27 Oct·26 Oct
  • … 880.32 | | | | QUANTA SERVICES INC | twenty four | 625.84 | 15,020.16 | | | | ROCKET LAB CORP | 2 | 63.91 | 127.82 | | | | ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC | 9 | 462.16 | 4,159.44 | | | | RTXCORP | 31 | 212.79 | 6,596.49 | | | | <strong>SNAP-ON</strong> INC | 4 | 404.12 | 1,616.48 | | | | TEXTRON INC | 5 | 95.53 | 477.65 | | | | TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC | 5 | 480.99 | 2,404.95 | | | | TRANSDIGM GROUP INC | 1 | 1,236.71 | 1,236.71 | | | | UNITED RENTALS INC | 4 | 1,141.59 | …
    りそなアセットマネジメント株式会社Snap-on Inc·Prospectus - Securities registration statement·27 Oct·26 Oct
  • … RVICES INC | 8,368 | 625.84 | 5,237,029.12 | | | | ROCKET LAB CORP | 29,894 | 63.91 | 1,910,525.54 | | | | ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC | 6,432 | 462.16 | 2,972,613.12 | | | | RTXCORP | 76,501 | 212.79 | 16,278,647.79 | | | | <strong>SNAP-ON</strong> INC | 2,841 | 404.12 | 1,148,104.92 | | | | TEXTRON | 10,911 | 95.53 | 1,042,327.83 | | | | TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC | 12,822 | 480.99 | 6,167,253.78 | | | | TRANSDIGM GROUP INC | 3,231 | 1,236.71 | 3,995,810.01 | | | | UNI …
    三井住友トラスト・アセットマネジメント株式会社Snap-on Inc·Prospectus - Securities registration statement·27 Oct·26 Oct

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$368.90 / +0.32%
Avg Volume379.36K
Beta0.51
Mkt Cap19.08B
FD Mkt Cap20.11B

Float

Shrs Out/Float51.73M / 50.51M
Short Float0.06%
Days to Cover7.23
Stock Repurchased$99.90M

Current Valuation

EV18.62B
EV/EBITDA12.47
EV/Sales3.64
P/B3.20
P/S3.73
FCF Yield1.82%
ROE4.15%
ROA2.90%
Current Ratio3.53

Dividend

Cash$2.44
Yield2.60%
Yield (TTM)2.60%

Estimates

P/E18.65
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgApr '23Apr '24Apr '25Apr '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings49.9713.9914.8367.6676.1277.26
Price / Sales9.932.632.9413.4414.8115.81
Price / Book Value3.122.852.963.243.353.20
Price / Free Cash Flow36.8021.5814.1615.4077.9554.91
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value16,839.513,285.915,296.417,418.419,572.218,624.8
Enterprise Value / Sales9.842.742.9913.4114.6115.43
Enterprise Value / EBITDA34.079.8410.3546.3552.1451.65
Enterprise Value / EBIT36.3710.6311.1049.5555.0955.50

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Jan '26
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue2.9%4,601.74,842.55,108.35,108.45,156.1
Gross Income2.9%2,382.82,447.12,619.62,654.82,667.2
EBITDA4.5%1,244.81,349.91,477.21,520.71,484.9
EBIT5%1,140.01,249.71,377.91,422.71,386.4
Net Income5.5%820.5911.71,011.11,043.91,016.9
EPS (Diluted)6.5%14.9216.8218.7619.5119.19
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv20.1%780.0757.21,001.51,360.51,624.5
Total Assets5.6%6,759.76,972.87,544.97,896.88,412.3
Total Liabilities-99.7%2,555.92,469.32,451.52,479.82,455.5
Total Shareholder Equity9.1%4,181.94,481.35,071.35,394.15,931.8
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow2.9%966.6675.21,154.21,217.51,081.7
Cap Ex2%-70.1-84.2-95.0-83.5-76.0
Free Cash Flow2.9%896.5591.01,059.21,134.01,005.7

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)357.02
Basic Shares51.73
Market Cap18,467.6
Diluted Shares52.70
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding52.70
Fully Diluted Market Cap18,815.0
+Consolidated Debt1,271.0
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases67.9
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-1,753.3
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest25.0
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value18,010.3

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Tools Group34%
  • Repair Systems And Information Group33%
  • Commercial And Industrial Group26%
  • Financial Services7%

Revenue

by Geography

  • North America73%
  • Europe17%
  • Other Geographical Areas10%

Related companies

Techtronic Industries Company Limited

TTNDY US

RBC Bearings INC

RBC US

Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.

SWK US

SKF AB Class B

SKUFF US

Makita Corporation

6586 JT

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.

SSD US

Hangzhou Greatstar Industrial Co., Ltd

002444 CS

Shareate Tools Ltd.

688257 CG

Zhejiang XCC Group Co.,Ltd

603667 CG

SF Diamond Co.,Ltd.

300179 CS

Topoint Technology Co., Ltd.

8021 TT

Beijing Worldia Diamond Tools Co.,Ltd.

688028 CG