Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
MHGVY US​

Mowi ASA Sponsored ADR(MHGVY US)

$23.15+0.090.39%Ext:$23.18+0.030.13%(Market Closed · 20:00:00 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Mowi ASA Sponsored ADR — Company Profile

Mowi ASA, a prominent international seafood enterprise headquartered in Bergen, Norway, and established in 1964, specializes in the production and global distribution of farmed salmon. Its operations are structured across three distinct divisions: Feed, Farming, and Sales and Marketing. The company's core activities encompass the entire salmon value chain, including feed manufacturing, aquaculture (salmon farming) and initial processing, as well as more advanced secondary processing of various seafood. Mowi's extensive product portfolio features whole gutted fish, notably premium options like Label Rouge and organic salmon. Beyond salmon, they also supply white fish and other aquatic delicacies. Their prepared offerings include various cuts such as fillets, steaks, cutlets, portions, loins, kebabs, and convenient steak combos. Furthermore, they market a wide array of value-added seafood items, ranging from breaded, pre-fried, dusted, marinated, grilled, and battered selections to topped or sauce-filled specialties. This also extends to delicatessen items, convenient fresh fish ready meals, and smoked fish products. Their diverse product line is sold under numerous established brand names, including Mowi, Mowi Salmon, Donegal Silver, Admiral's, Pieters, Laschinger, Kritsen, Ducktrap River, Harbour Salmon Co., Rebel Fish, Supreme Salmon, Olav's, Northern Harvest, and Mowi Nutrition. The company adopted its current name, Mowi ASA, in December 2018, having previously operated as Marine Harvest ASA.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Agricultural Farm Products
Exchange
UU
CEO
Ivan Vindheim
Headquarters
Bergen, HL, NO
IPO Date
Jul 19, 2011
Employees
11,473
Website
www.mowi.com

Key Metrics

Price
$20.99
Market Cap
$11.07B
Revenue (TTM)
$1.54B
Net Income (TTM)
$154.00M
EPS (TTM)
0.29
P/E (TTM)
12.79
P/B (TTM)
2.45
Dividend Yield
3.19%
ROE (TTM)
3.40%
ROA (TTM)
1.48%
Operating Margin
14.47%
Beta
0.42

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.25
Last Yield
0.03%

Summary

Mowi ASA, a prominent international seafood enterprise headquartered in Bergen, Norway, and established in 1964, specializes in the production and global distribution of farmed salmon. Its operations are structured across three distinct divisions: Feed, Farming, and Sales and Marketing. The company's core activities encompass the entire salmon value chain, including feed manufacturing, aquaculture (salmon farming) and initial processing, as well as more advanced secondary processing of various seafood. Mowi's extensive product portfolio features whole gutted fish, notably premium options like Label Rouge and organic salmon. Beyond salmon, they also supply white fish and other aquatic delicacies. Their prepared offerings include various cuts such as fillets, steaks, cutlets, portions, loins, kebabs, and convenient steak combos. Furthermore, they market a wide array of value-added seafood items, ranging from breaded, pre-fried, dusted, marinated, grilled, and battered selections to topped or sauce-filled specialties. This also extends to delicatessen items, convenient fresh fish ready meals, and smoked fish products. Their diverse product line is sold under numerous established brand names, including Mowi, Mowi Salmon, Donegal Silver, Admiral's, Pieters, Laschinger, Kritsen, Ducktrap River, Harbour Salmon Co., Rebel Fish, Supreme Salmon, Olav's, Northern Harvest, and Mowi Nutrition. The company adopted its current name, Mowi ASA, in December 2018, having previously operated as Marine Harvest ASA.

Website
www.mowi.com
Location
Bergen, HL, NO
Phone47 21 56 23 00
Employees11,473
CEOIvan Vindheim
SectorConsumer Defensive
IndustryAgricultural Farm Products
IPO DateJul 19, 2011

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

News

  • Financial Survey: Marine Harvest ASA (OTCMKTS:MHGVY) versus Vital Farms (NASDAQ:VITL)13 Oct
  • Comparing Marine Harvest ASA (OTCMKTS:MHGVY) & BRC (NYSE:BRCC)25 Sep

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$20.99 / +0.33%
Avg Volume26.18K
Beta0.42
Mkt Cap11.07B
FD Mkt Cap11.84B

Float

Shrs Out/Float527.29M / 393.14M
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover1.00
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV14.58B
EV/EBITDA8.92
EV/Sales2.47
P/B2.45
P/S1.87
FCF Yield0.97%
ROE3.40%
ROA1.48%
Current Ratio3.15

Dividend

Cash$0.25
Yield3.19%
Yield (TTM)3.19%

Estimates

P/E12.79
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMar '23Mar '24Mar '25Mar '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings29.5011.9821.3220.5321.7971.87
Price / Sales3.981.911.721.727.397.17
Price / Book Value2.592.672.642.502.682.45
Price / Free Cash Flow-26.5630.2815.9017.73-299.38102.67
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value13,106.311,784.111,912.812,181.915,072.914,579.9
Enterprise Value / Sales5.142.402.162.179.519.45
Enterprise Value / EBITDA17.898.188.429.9619.0543.84
Enterprise Value / EBIT25.7911.1911.7715.7122.4967.81

Financials

Full Financials
Millions EUR5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue7%4,165.94,907.35,505.85,603.85,464.2
Gross Income7.2%2,094.22,673.72,527.62,804.42,769.4
EBITDA-35.9%1,025.71,440.11,415.61,223.01,011.1
EBIT-3.1%652.51,053.51,011.8775.2575.0
Net Income10.2%487.6782.4444.4468.5717.9
EPS (Diluted)9.5%0.961.460.860.911.38
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv29.4%103.1176.9292.1276.7289.3
Total Assets13.1%6,259.57,531.38,239.08,554.710,228.5
Total Liabilities16%3,128.13,844.14,484.34,549.15,663.5
Total Shareholder Equity8.7%3,129.03,507.53,585.63,839.24,371.1
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow1.1%833.1644.8992.2916.6870.9
Cap Ex11.4%-244.7-335.2-396.3-374.2-376.2
Free Cash Flow-4.2%588.4309.6595.9542.4494.7

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions EUR23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)23.16
Basic Shares527.29
Market Cap12,210.7
Diluted Shares531.03
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding531.03
Fully Diluted Market Cap12,297.4
+Consolidated Debt3,540.4
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases545.2
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-222.5
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest194.2
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value15,722.8

Related companies

Muyuan Foods Co., Ltd.

002714 CS

Muyuan

2714 HK

Wens Foodstuff Group Co., Ltd.

300498 CS

Corteva, Inc.

CTVA US

Adecoagro S.A.

AGRO US

Charoen Pokphand Foods Public Company Limited

CPOUF US

First Resources Ltd

FSRCY US

New Hope Liuhe Co.,Ltd.

000876 CS

PT Charoen Pokphand Indonesia Tbk/ADR

PPOKF US

Jiangxi Zhengbang Technology Co.Ltd.

002157 CS

L.d.c. S.a.

0RJ6 LN

QL Resources Berhad

QLG MK