Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
0RJ6 LN​

L.d.c. S.a.(0RJ6 LN)

$104.20-0.200.19%(Market Closed · 10:45:09 UTC · (15 min delay))

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingEmployees

L.d.c. S.a. — Company Profile

L.D.C. S.A. operates as a broad-spectrum food group, engaged in the manufacturing, processing, commercialization, and distribution of poultry and a wide array of prepared food items across France and globally. The company's extensive activities cover the entire supply chain, including the hatching, raising, breeding, and slaughtering of various animals such as pork, beef, rabbit, veal, and turkey. Additionally, L.D.C. S.A. manages the full lifecycle of egg production, from sorting and packaging to sales, and supplies grain to the milling sector. Their product portfolio extends to include both fresh and frozen convenience foods like ready meals, pizzas, pancakes, biscuits, gourmet international dishes, and sandwiches. They also provide a selection of baked goods such as cakes, quiches, and pies, alongside various cold meats. Furthermore, the company offers specialized poultry cuts and value-added poultry products, encompassing diverse options like ducks and geese. L.D.C. S.A. markets its offerings through established brand names including Le Gaulois, Maître CoQ, Loué, Marie, Poule & Toque, Nature & Respect, Drosed, Goldenfood, and Doux. Founded in 1968, the company is headquartered in Sablé-sur-Sarthe, France.

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Packaged Foods
Exchange
LN
CEO
Philippe Gelin
Headquarters
Sablé-sur-Sarthe, PL, FR
IPO Date
Jul 29, 2008
Employees
28,392
Website
www.ldc.fr

Key Metrics

Price
$101.40
Market Cap
$3.51B
Revenue (TTM)
$7.28B
Net Income (TTM)
$321.50M
EPS (TTM)
9.12
P/E (TTM)
0.00
P/B (TTM)
1.47
Dividend Yield
1.74%
ROE (TTM)
10.64%
ROA (TTM)
5.74%
Operating Margin
4.98%
Beta
0.26

Dividends

Last Dividend
$1.55
Last Yield
0.02%

Summary

L.D.C. S.A. operates as a broad-spectrum food group, engaged in the manufacturing, processing, commercialization, and distribution of poultry and a wide array of prepared food items across France and globally. The company's extensive activities cover the entire supply chain, including the hatching, raising, breeding, and slaughtering of various animals such as pork, beef, rabbit, veal, and turkey. Additionally, L.D.C. S.A. manages the full lifecycle of egg production, from sorting and packaging to sales, and supplies grain to the milling sector. Their product portfolio extends to include both fresh and frozen convenience foods like ready meals, pizzas, pancakes, biscuits, gourmet international dishes, and sandwiches. They also provide a selection of baked goods such as cakes, quiches, and pies, alongside various cold meats. Furthermore, the company offers specialized poultry cuts and value-added poultry products, encompassing diverse options like ducks and geese. L.D.C. S.A. markets its offerings through established brand names including Le Gaulois, Maître CoQ, Loué, Marie, Poule & Toque, Nature & Respect, Drosed, Goldenfood, and Doux. Founded in 1968, the company is headquartered in Sablé-sur-Sarthe, France.

Website
www.ldc.fr
Location
Sablé-sur-Sarthe, PL, FR
Phone33 2 43 62 70 00
Employees28,392
CEOPhilippe Gelin
SectorConsumer Defensive
IndustryPackaged Foods
IPO DateJul 29, 2008

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$101.40 / -1.74%
Avg Volume75.20
Beta0.26
Mkt Cap3.51B
FD Mkt Cap3.71B

Float

Shrs Out/Float34.64M / 4.95M
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover0.00
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV3.44B
EV/EBITDA0.00
EV/Sales0.00
P/B1.47
P/S0.00
FCF Yield3.21%
ROE10.64%
ROA5.74%
Current Ratio1.47

Dividend

Cash$1.55
Yield1.74%
Yield (TTM)1.74%

Estimates

P/E0.00
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgAug '22Aug '23Aug '24Aug '25Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings10.065.305.028.0812.8719.03
Price / Sales0.430.170.190.400.500.92
Price / Book Value1.020.510.601.161.371.47
Price / Free Cash Flow17.4711.474.5412.4627.7831.11
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value2,228.51,068.61,282.12,486.72,866.13,439.1
Enterprise Value / Sales0.440.210.220.400.450.90
Enterprise Value / EBITDA5.712.592.324.045.5614.02
Enterprise Value / EBIT7.704.953.936.149.4414.02

Financials

Full Financials
Millions EUR5Yr CAGR (%)Feb '22Feb '23Feb '24Feb '25Feb '26
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue9.5%5,069.05,846.16,198.46,323.57,283.2
Gross Income—254.8371.11,885.01,964.8-
EBITDA54.2%412.9553.4614.8515.4421.9
EBIT18.2%215.9326.0404.7303.7421.9
Net Income18.1%165.1224.7304.4243.6321.5
EPS (Diluted)18%4.716.428.797.049.12
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv10.2%661.8925.0903.6885.8—
Total Assets9.2%3,259.03,718.43,896.54,248.2—
Total Liabilities8%1,545.21,833.61,766.81,945.1—
Total Shareholder Equity10.3%1,707.71,878.22,117.62,290.2—
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow10.1%327.2509.9490.7436.8—
Cap Ex8.9%-251.0-261.5-293.5-323.9—
Free Cash Flow14%76.2248.5197.3112.9—

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions EUR23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)104.60
Basic Shares34.64
Market Cap3,623.6
Diluted Shares35.27
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding35.27
Fully Diluted Market Cap3,689.3
+Consolidated Debt724.1
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases-
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-797.7
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value3,550.0

Related companies

Muyuan Foods Co., Ltd.

002714 CS

Muyuan

2714 HK

Wens Foodstuff Group Co., Ltd.

300498 CS

Mowi ASA

MHGVY US

Corteva, Inc.

CTVA US

Adecoagro S.A.

AGRO US

Charoen Pokphand Foods Public Company Limited

CPOUF US

First Resources Ltd

FSRCY US

New Hope Liuhe Co.,Ltd.

000876 CS

PT Charoen Pokphand Indonesia Tbk/ADR

PPOKF US

Jiangxi Zhengbang Technology Co.Ltd.

002157 CS

QL Resources Berhad

QLG MK