Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

First Northern Community Bancorp(FNRN US)

$16.81+0.010.06%Ext:$16.83+0.020.09%(Market Closed · 23:25:03 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees
Logo
FNRN US​

First Northern Community Bancorp — Company Profile

First Northern Community Bancorp operates as the bank holding company for First Northern Bank of Dixon that provides commercial banking products and services to individuals, and small and medium sized businesses. The company offers deposit products, including demand, interest-bearing transaction, savings and money market, and non-brokered time deposits. It also provides commercial, commercial real estate, agriculture, residential mortgage, residential construction, and consumer loans. In addition, the company provides debit and credit cards; investment and brokerage services; alternative investment products, and fiduciary and other financial services; equipment leasing, merchant card processing, payroll, and international banking services through third parties; and other customary banking services. Further, it rents safe deposit boxes. The company operates branches located in the cities of Auburn, Colusa, Davis, Dixon, Fairfield, Orland, Rancho Cordova, Roseville, Sacramento, Vacaville, West Sacramento, Winters, Willows, and Woodland; satellite banking office inside a retirement community in the city of Davis; and residential mortgage loan office in Davis. First Northern Community Bancorp was founded in 1910 and is headquartered in Dixon, California.

Sector
Financials
Industry
Banks
Exchange
UQ
CEO
Jeremiah Z. Smith
Headquarters
Dixon, CA, US
IPO Date
Jan 5, 1999
Employees
204
Website
www.thatsmybank.com

Key Metrics

Price
$17.76
Market Cap
$291.36M
Revenue (TTM)
$22.35M
Net Income (TTM)
$5.91M
EPS (TTM)
0.37
P/E (TTM)
12.47
P/B (TTM)
1.36
Dividend Yield
0.00%
ROE (TTM)
2.76%
ROA (TTM)
0.31%
Operating Margin
34.06%
Beta
0.13

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.00
Last Yield
0.00%

Summary

First Northern Community Bancorp operates as the bank holding company for First Northern Bank of Dixon that provides commercial banking products and services to individuals, and small and medium sized businesses. The company offers deposit products, including demand, interest-bearing transaction, savings and money market, and non-brokered time deposits. It also provides commercial, commercial real estate, agriculture, residential mortgage, residential construction, and consumer loans. In addition, the company provides debit and credit cards; investment and brokerage services; alternative investment products, and fiduciary and other financial services; equipment leasing, merchant card processing, payroll, and international banking services through third parties; and other customary banking services. Further, it rents safe deposit boxes. The company operates branches located in the cities of Auburn, Colusa, Davis, Dixon, Fairfield, Orland, Rancho Cordova, Roseville, Sacramento, Vacaville, West Sacramento, Winters, Willows, and Woodland; satellite banking office inside a retirement community in the city of Davis; and residential mortgage loan office in Davis. First Northern Community Bancorp was founded in 1910 and is headquartered in Dixon, California.

Website
www.thatsmybank.com
Location
Dixon, CA, US
Phone707 678 3041
Employees204
CEOJeremiah Z. Smith
Sector
Financials
Industry
Banks
IPO DateJan 5, 1999

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(1.3K)

Expand
  • 144Schulze Mark C18 Aug
  • SC 13G/AFIRST NORTHERN COMMUNITY BANCORP14 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership14 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership12 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership12 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership11 Aug
  • SC 13G/AFIRST NORTHERN COMMUNITY BANCORP11 Aug
  • 10-QQ2ended 30 Jun 20267 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership7 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership6 Aug
  • 144Schulze Mark C4 Aug
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition29 Jul
  • SC 13GFIRST NORTHERN COMMUNITY BANCORP28 Jul
  • 8-KSubmission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders26 May
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership18 May
  • 144Smith Jeremiah Zachary14 May
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership14 May
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership14 May
  • 144Schulze Mark C12 May
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership11 May

News

  • First Northern Community Bancorp (NASDAQ:FNRN) vs. Mizuho Financial Group (NYSE:MFG) Critical Analysis28 Sep
  • First Northern Community Bancorp Reports Second Quarter 2026 Net Income of $4.7 Million29 Jul

Mentions in Filings

  • … han 1.00%, and noninterest expense / average assets greater than 2.25%, with all criteria applied to the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, but excluded announced merger targets, mutual holding companies, <strong>First Northern Community Bancorp</strong> (due to uplisting to the NASDAQ exchange after the 2025 calendar year), and Avidia Bancorp, Inc., FB Bancorp, Inc., and SR Bancorp, Inc. due to mutual conversions within the last 5 years (since January 1, 202 …
    BANNER CORPFirst Northern Community Bancorp·424B3 - Prospectus filing (Rule 424(b)(3))·Q2 26·16 Jun
  • … han 1.00%, and noninterest expense / average assets greater than 2.25%, with all criteria applied to the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, but excluded announced merger targets, mutual holding companies, <strong>First Northern Community Bancorp</strong> (due to uplisting to the NASDAQ exchange after the 2025 calendar year), and Avidia Bancorp, Inc., FB Bancorp, Inc., and SR Bancorp, Inc. due to mutual conversions within the last 5 years (since January 1, 202 …
    BANNER CORPFirst Northern Community Bancorp·S-4/A - Registration statement (business combination, amendment)·Q2 26·15 Jun
  • … | | | | | --- | --- | --- | | ​ | South Atlantic Bancshares, Inc. (SC) Tri City Bankshares Corporation (WI) <strong>First Northern Community Bancorp</strong> (CA) Eagle Financial Services, Inc. (VA) Embassy Bancorp, Inc. (PA)(1) National Bankshares, Inc. (VA) Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc. (NC) CB Financial Services, Inc. (PA) White River Bancshares Co (AR) SB Financial Group, Inc. (OH) Solera National Bancorp, Inc. (CO) United Bancshares, Inc. (OH) F&M …
    HBT Financial, Inc.First Northern Community Bancorp·424B3 - Prospectus filing (Rule 424(b)(3))·Q3 26·18 Sep
  • … | | | | | --- | --- | --- | | ​ | South Atlantic Bancshares, Inc. (SC) Tri City Bankshares Corporation (WI) <strong>First Northern Community Bancorp</strong> (CA) Eagle Financial Services, Inc. (VA) Embassy Bancorp, Inc. (PA)(1) National Bankshares, Inc. (VA) Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc. (NC) CB Financial Services, Inc. (PA) White River Bancshares Co (AR) SB Financial Group, Inc. (OH) Solera National Bancorp, Inc. (CO) United Bancshares, Inc. (OH) F&M …
    HBT Financial, Inc.First Northern Community Bancorp·S-4/A - Registration statement (business combination, amendment)·Q3 26·14 Sep
  • … | Mattoon | IL | $ | 9,210 | | 88 | | Dec | | $ | 52.49 | $ | 1,396 | | FXNC | First National Corporation | NASDAQCM | SE | Strasburg | VA | $ | 2,076 | | 36 | | Dec | 9/7/83 | $ | 31.89 | $ | 288 | | FNRN | <strong>First Northern Community Bancorp</strong> | NASDAQCM | WE | Dixon | CA | $ | 1,926 | | 16 | | Dec | | $ | 18.37 | $ | 301 | | FNWB | First Northwest Bancorp | NASDAQGM | WE | Port Angeles | WA | $ | 2,125 | | 14 | | Dec | 1/29/15 | $ | 11.29 | $ | 10 …
    Hometown Financial Group, Inc./MDFirst Northern Community Bancorp·EX-99.3 - S-1 - Registration statement (general form)·Q3 26·10 Sep
  • … | | | | | --- | --- | --- | | ​ | South Atlantic Bancshares, Inc. (SC) Tri City Bankshares Corporation (WI) <strong>First Northern Community Bancorp</strong> (CA) Eagle Financial Services, Inc. (VA) Embassy Bancorp, Inc. (PA)(1) National Bankshares, Inc. (VA) Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina, Inc. (NC) CB Financial Services, Inc. (PA) White River Bancshares Co (AR) SB Financial Group, Inc. (OH) Solera National Bancorp, Inc. (CO) United Bancshares, Inc. (OH) F&M …
    HBT Financial, Inc.First Northern Community Bancorp·S-4 - Registration statement (business combination)·Q3 26·31 Aug

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$17.76 / -0.12%
Avg Volume88.08K
Beta0.13
Mkt Cap291.36M
FD Mkt Cap280.23M

Float

Shrs Out/Float16.41M / 11.91M
Short Float0.04%
Days to Cover1.00
Stock Repurchased$1.15M

Current Valuation

EV151.77M
EV/EBITDA4.63
EV/Sales1.71
P/B1.36
P/S3.27
FCF Yield1.29%
ROE2.76%
ROA0.31%
Current Ratio0.45

Estimates

P/E12.47
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMay '23May '24May '25May '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings23.386.286.297.8147.1949.33
Price / Sales6.071.591.681.8512.1913.04
Price / Book Value1.050.800.850.891.331.36
Price / Free Cash Flow26.974.665.228.1639.2477.57
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value39.5-98.4-25.327.3142.3151.8
Enterprise Value / Sales2.28-1.57-0.310.326.156.79
Enterprise Value / EBITDA5.84-4.18-0.780.0015.9118.24
Enterprise Value / EBIT4.40-4.54-0.85-9.7617.2119.94

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue12.6%55.062.880.684.788.4
Gross Income7.2%55.660.771.970.673.6
EBITDA8.4%21.323.532.6-29.3
EBIT9%19.421.729.6-2.827.4
Net Income10.5%14.215.921.620.021.1
EPS (Diluted)10%0.900.941.281.181.32
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv-12.7%991.4826.5741.3562.7574.6
Total Assets15.6%1,899.11,871.41,871.81,891.71,911.0
Total Liabilities-71.2%1,748.21,746.31,712.61,715.41,698.9
Total Shareholder Equity8.9%150.9125.0159.2176.3212.0
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow-27.7%25.321.827.219.56.9
Cap Ex20.6%-0.8-0.3-1.2-0.3-1.7
Free Cash Flow-32.1%24.521.426.019.25.2

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)16.83
Basic Shares16.41
Market Cap276.1
Diluted Shares16.53
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding16.53
Fully Diluted Market Cap278.3
+Consolidated Debt-
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases-
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-139.6
−Short-term Investments-428.8
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value136.5

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Debit Card62%
  • Deposit Account38%

Related companies

Hsbc Holdings Plc

HSBC US

Axos Financial, Inc.

AX US

Eastern Bankshares, Inc.

EBC US

Flagstar Bank, National Association

FLG US

BankUnited, Inc.

BKU US

Provident Financial Services Inc

PFS US

Beacon Financial Corp

BBT US

Third Coast Bancshares, Inc.

TCBX US

Northrim Bancorp Inc

NRIM US

NorthEast Community Bancorp, Inc./MD/

NECB US

Waterstone Financial, Inc.

WSBF US

Western New England Bancorp, Inc.

WNEB US