Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
YACAF US​

Yancoal Australia Ltd(YACAF US)

$4.16+0.000.00%Ext:$4.14-0.020.55%(Market Closed · 20:00:00 UTC)

Overview

Profile

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Yancoal Australia Ltd — Company Profile

Yancoal Australia Ltd. is primarily engaged in the entire lifecycle of coal, from its initial discovery and development to its extraction and global sale. The company handles both coking (metallurgical) and steaming (thermal) coal, distributing it across Australia, Japan, Singapore, China, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, and other international territories. Its significant assets include a 95% ownership in the Moolarben coal mine, situated in New South Wales' Western Coalfields. Yancoal holds full ownership (100%) of the Stratford Duralie mines, located within the Gloucester Basin of New South Wales, and the Yarrabee mine, which lies northeast of Blackwater in Central Queensland's Bowen Basin. Furthermore, the company possesses an 80% share in the Mount Thorley mine and an 84.5% stake in the Warkworth mine, both found in the Hunter Valley region of New South Wales. The firm's portfolio also encompasses 100% ownership of the Ashton mine in the Upper Hunter Valley and the Austar mine, both within New South Wales. Additionally, Yancoal has a 50% interest in the Middlemount mine, positioned in Queensland's Bowen Basin, and holds stakes in the Cameby Downs mine in Southeast Queensland and the Hunter Valley coal mine in New South Wales. Established in 2004 and based in Sydney, Australia, Yancoal Australia Ltd. operates as a controlled entity of Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited.

Exchange
UU
CEO
Sharif Burra
Headquarters
Sydney, NS, AU
IPO Date
Feb 15, 2013
Employees
3,828
Website
www.yancoal.com.au

Key Metrics

Price
$4.00
Market Cap
$5.28B
Revenue (TTM)
$5.88B
Net Income (TTM)
$439.83M
EPS (TTM)
0.33
P/E (TTM)
0.00
P/B (TTM)
0.59
Dividend Yield
2.21%
ROE (TTM)
4.87%
ROA (TTM)
3.48%
Operating Margin
10.35%
Beta
-0.13

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.09
Last Yield
0.02%

Summary

Yancoal Australia Ltd. is primarily engaged in the entire lifecycle of coal, from its initial discovery and development to its extraction and global sale. The company handles both coking (metallurgical) and steaming (thermal) coal, distributing it across Australia, Japan, Singapore, China, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, and other international territories. Its significant assets include a 95% ownership in the Moolarben coal mine, situated in New South Wales' Western Coalfields. Yancoal holds full ownership (100%) of the Stratford Duralie mines, located within the Gloucester Basin of New South Wales, and the Yarrabee mine, which lies northeast of Blackwater in Central Queensland's Bowen Basin. Furthermore, the company possesses an 80% share in the Mount Thorley mine and an 84.5% stake in the Warkworth mine, both found in the Hunter Valley region of New South Wales. The firm's portfolio also encompasses 100% ownership of the Ashton mine in the Upper Hunter Valley and the Austar mine, both within New South Wales. Additionally, Yancoal has a 50% interest in the Middlemount mine, positioned in Queensland's Bowen Basin, and holds stakes in the Cameby Downs mine in Southeast Queensland and the Hunter Valley coal mine in New South Wales. Established in 2004 and based in Sydney, Australia, Yancoal Australia Ltd. operates as a controlled entity of Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited.

Website
www.yancoal.com.au
Location
Sydney, NS, AU
Phone61 2 8583 5300
Employees3,828
CEOSharif Burra
IPO DateFeb 15, 2013

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

News

  • Yancoal Australia Ltd (YACAF) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript21 Oct
  • Yancoal Australia: A Cash Flow Upgrade Hidden By Weak Reported Earnings13 Sep
  • Workers at Yancoal Australia's Premier coal mine vote for strike over pay dispute8 Sep
  • Yancoal Australia Ltd (YACAF) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript20 Aug

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$4.00 / +0.00%
Avg Volume16.72K
Beta-0.13
Mkt Cap5.28B
FD Mkt Cap5.76B

Float

Shrs Out/Float1.32B / 391.59M
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover40.62
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV3.28B
EV/EBITDA0.00
EV/Sales0.00
P/B0.59
P/S0.00
FCF Yield8.46%
ROE4.87%
ROA3.48%
Current Ratio2.32

Dividend

Cash$0.09
Yield2.21%
Yield (TTM)2.21%

Estimates

P/E0.00
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgJun '22Jun '23Jun '24Jun '25Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings6.796.541.103.144.0819.08
Price / Sales0.890.960.380.730.731.64
Price / Book Value0.630.840.490.680.530.59
Price / Free Cash Flow5.613.150.668.933.4811.82
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value3,879.87,118.01,924.14,456.12,618.43,282.5
Enterprise Value / Sales0.701.320.180.570.391.02
Enterprise Value / EBITDA2.023.320.301.271.064.13
Enterprise Value / EBIT3.755.690.371.701.529.46

Financials

Full Financials
Millions AUD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue2.1%5,409.010,517.07,804.06,766.05,880.7
Gross Income-15.4%4,430.09,400.04,552.05,366.02,266.1
EBITDA-8.9%2,141.06,341.03,507.02,470.01,472.4
EBIT-16.5%1,251.05,237.02,626.01,720.0608.8
Net Income-13.6%791.03,586.01,819.01,216.0439.8
EPS (Diluted)-13.9%0.602.701.370.920.33
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv9.2%1,495.02,699.01,397.02,461.02,126.2
Total Assets1.8%11,800.012,801.011,254.012,356.012,655.0
Total Liabilities-10.5%5,654.04,771.02,812.03,039.03,625.6
Total Shareholder Equity10.1%6,144.08,028.08,440.09,315.09,027.5
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow-9.6%1,900.06,528.01,261.02,133.01,269.5
Cap Ex29.2%-269.0-550.0-622.0-705.0-749.7
Free Cash Flow-25%1,642.05,978.0639.01,428.0519.8

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions AUD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)4.16
Basic Shares1,320.44
Market Cap5,493.0
Diluted Shares1,319.78
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding1,319.78
Fully Diluted Market Cap5,490.3
+Consolidated Debt125.0
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases41.0
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-2,126.2
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest2.0
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value3,493.8

Related companies

BHP Group Plc

BHP US

China Shenhua Energy Co Ltd

CSUAY US

Shaanxi Coal Industry Company Limited

601225 CG

Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited

YZCAY US

Inner Mongolia Yitai Coal Co., Ltd./ADR

900948 CG

Inner Mongolia Dian Tou Energy Corporation Limited

002128 CS

Shanxi Lu'an Environmental Energy Development Co., Ltd.

601699 CG

Huaibei Mining Holdings Co.,Ltd.

600985 CG

Shanxi Coking Coal Energy Group Co.,Ltd.

000983 CS

Wintime Energy Group Co.,Ltd.

600157 CG

Warrior Met Coal, Inc.

HCC US

PT Bayan Resources Tbk

BYAN IJ