Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

SJW US​
HomeStock ScreenerDocument SearchChartingWatchlistsRecent Filings

H2o America(SJW US)

$61.04+2.564.38%Ext:$61.32+0.280.46%(Pre-Market · 11:00:08 UTC)
Ask AI
Doc SearchProfileEntity StructureFinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

H2o America — Company Profile

H2O America, operating nationwide via its various subsidiaries, is a key provider of essential water utility and associated services. The company manages the entire water lifecycle, from procuring, storing, and purifying water to its distribution, wholesale, and retail sale, alongside offering wastewater management services. Its water supply is diverse, sourced from groundwater wells, surface water collected through watershed runoff and diversions, reclaimed water, and imported water acquired from the Santa Clara Valley Water District. Beyond its primary utility offerings, H2O America also delivers a suite of non-regulated services. These include the management and maintenance of water systems, various contracted services, leasing opportunities for antenna sites, and other water and sewer operational services. A notable offering is the "Linebacker protection plan," specifically tailored for its public drinking water clients in Connecticut and Maine. The company's extensive service footprint spans several regions. In California, it supplies water to approximately 232,000 connections, benefiting about one million residents in portions of San Jose and Cupertino, as well as the cities of Campbell, Monte Sereno, Saratoga, the Town of Los Gatos, and surrounding unincorporated areas of Santa Clara County. In Connecticut and Maine, H2O America serves roughly 142,000 connections, providing water to an estimated 463,000 individuals across 81 municipalities within an approximate 275-square-mile service area. Additionally, it oversees around 3,000 wastewater connections in Southbury, Connecticut. Further south, in the corridor between San Antonio and Austin, Texas, the company services approximately 29,000 water connections for about 88,000 people across an area exceeding 271 square miles, supplemented by approximately 1,000 wastewater connections. H2O America also holds various real estate assets, including undeveloped land in California and both commercial properties and land parcels situated in Connecticut. The company, which was incorporated in 1985 and is headquartered in San Jose, California, was previously known as SJW Group before officially rebranding to H2O America in May 2025.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Water Utilities
Exchange
UQ
CEO
Andrew F. Walters
Headquarters
San Jose, CA, US
IPO Date
Jun 1, 1972
Employees
837
Website
www.h2o-america.com

Key Metrics

Price
$60.13
Market Cap
$2.52B
Revenue (TTM)
$210.47M
Net Income (TTM)
$26.59M
EPS (TTM)
0.64
P/E (TTM)
23.96
P/B (TTM)
1.36
Dividend Yield
3.00%
ROE (TTM)
1.04%
ROA (TTM)
0.36%
Operating Margin
20.42%
Beta
-0.22

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.44
Last Yield
0.03%

Summary

H2O America, operating nationwide via its various subsidiaries, is a key provider of essential water utility and associated services. The company manages the entire water lifecycle, from procuring, storing, and purifying water to its distribution, wholesale, and retail sale, alongside offering wastewater management services. Its water supply is diverse, sourced from groundwater wells, surface water collected through watershed runoff and diversions, reclaimed water, and imported water acquired from the Santa Clara Valley Water District. Beyond its primary utility offerings, H2O America also delivers a suite of non-regulated services. These include the management and maintenance of water systems, various contracted services, leasing opportunities for antenna sites, and other water and sewer operational services. A notable offering is the "Linebacker protection plan," specifically tailored for its public drinking water clients in Connecticut and Maine. The company's extensive service footprint spans several regions. In California, it supplies water to approximately 232,000 connections, benefiting about one million residents in portions of San Jose and Cupertino, as well as the cities of Campbell, Monte Sereno, Saratoga, the Town of Los Gatos, and surrounding unincorporated areas of Santa Clara County. In Connecticut and Maine, H2O America serves roughly 142,000 connections, providing water to an estimated 463,000 individuals across 81 municipalities within an approximate 275-square-mile service area. Additionally, it oversees around 3,000 wastewater connections in Southbury, Connecticut. Further south, in the corridor between San Antonio and Austin, Texas, the company services approximately 29,000 water connections for about 88,000 people across an area exceeding 271 square miles, supplemented by approximately 1,000 wastewater connections. H2O America also holds various real estate assets, including undeveloped land in California and both commercial properties and land parcels situated in Connecticut. The company, which was incorporated in 1985 and is headquartered in San Jose, California, was previously known as SJW Group before officially rebranding to H2O America in May 2025.

Website
www.h2o-america.com
Location
San Jose, CA, US
Phone1 408-279-7800
Employees837
CEOAndrew F. Walters
Sector
Utilities
Industry
Water Utilities
IPO DateJun 1, 1972

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(1.6K)

Expand
  • SC 13G/AH2O AMERICA27 Oct
  • 10-QQ3ended 30 Sept 202626 Oct
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition26 Oct
  • 8-KCompletion of Acquisition or Disposition of Assets1 Oct
  • SC 13G/AH2O AMERICA22 Sep
  • 4/AATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd.19 Aug
  • 4/AATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd.19 Aug
  • 4/AATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd.19 Aug
  • 4/AATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd.19 Aug
  • 3/AATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd.19 Aug
  • SC 13G/AH2O AMERICA19 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership3 Aug
  • SC 13G/AH2O AMERICA28 Jul
  • 10-QQ2ended 30 Jun 202628 Jul
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition27 Jul
  • 4/AGIP ATLAS Holdings Ltd13 Jul
  • 4GIP ATLAS Holdings Ltd8 Jul
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership6 Jul
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership6 Jul
  • 4GIP ATLAS Holdings Ltd2 Jul

News

  • What H2O America (HTO) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call27 Oct
  • H2O America Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results26 Oct
  • Best Dividend Kings: October 202626 Oct
  • H2O America to Report Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on October 2613 Oct
  • Ausbil Investment Management Ltd Trims Stock Holdings in H2O America $HTO8 Oct
  • H2O America (NASDAQ:HTO) Stock Has Average Target Price of $65.506 Oct
  • H2O America Completes Texas Subsidiary's Acquisition of Quadvest1 Oct
  • Best Dividend Kings: September 202626 Sep
  • H2O America Receives Regulatory Approval for Texas Subsidiary's Cibolo Valley Acquisition21 Sep
  • The Dividend Kings Ranked By Quality Scores (September 2026)18 Sep
  • BlackRock Inc. Buys Shares of 7,106,413 H2O America $HTO26 Aug
  • H2O America Receives Regulatory Approval for Texas Subsidiary's Acquisition of Quadvest17 Aug
  • H2O America: A Transformative Acquisition But At A Cost10 Aug
  • H2O America $HTO Shares Acquired by Fifth Third Bancorp30 Jul
  • H2O America Q2 Earnings Call Highlights30 Jul
  • First Trust Advisors LP Acquires 29,594 Shares of H2O America $HTO29 Jul
  • H2O America (HTO) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript28 Jul
  • H2O America Q2 Earnings Call Highlights28 Jul

Mentions in Filings

  • … ker since 1978 and has specialized in the utility sector since 1986. Mr. More currently serves as a board member of Clearway Energy, Inc., a publicly listed, independent power producer; and on the board of directors of <strong>H2O America</strong>, a publicly listed water utility company. Mr. More previously served on the boards of Saeta Yield, a publicly listed Spanish independent power producer, between February 2015 and June 2018 and the New York Independent S …
    Holtec Nuclear CorpH2o America·S-1/A - Registration statement (general form, amendment)·Q3 26·8 Sep
  • … ker since 1978 and has specialized in the utility sector since 1986. Mr. More currently serves as a board member of Clearway Energy, Inc., a publicly listed, independent power producer; and on the board of directors of <strong>H2O America</strong>, a publicly listed water utility company. Mr. More previously served on the boards of Saeta Yield, a publicly listed Spanish independent power producer, between February 2015 and June 2018 and the New York Independent S …
    Holtec Nuclear CorpH2o America·S-1/A - Registration statement (general form, amendment)·Q3 26·21 Aug
  • #CenterPoint Energy, Inc. 187,267 7,432,627 Chesapeake Utilities Corp. 6,871 884,160 Clearway Energy, Inc., Class A 9,562 322,909 Clearway Energy, Inc., Class C 23,614 853,646 CMS Energy Corp. 86,278 6,168,014 Consolidated Edison, Inc. 102,015 10,877,859 Consolidated Water Co., Ltd., Class OR 3,513 133,072 Constellation Energy Corp. 98,324 27,597,580 Dominion Energy, Inc. 245,459 14,769,268 DTE …
    Dimensional ETF TrustH2o America·NPORT-EX - NT NPORT-P - Notification of late filing (portfolio holdings)·Q1 26·13 Aug
  • … ker since 1978 and has specialized in the utility sector since 1986. Mr. More currently serves as a board member of Clearway Energy, Inc., a publicly listed, independent power producer; and on the board of directors of <strong>H2O America</strong>, a publicly listed water utility company. Mr. More previously served on the boards of Saeta Yield, a publicly listed Spanish independent power producer, between February 2015 and June 2018 and the New York Independent S …
    Holtec Nuclear CorpH2o America·S-1 - Registration statement (general form)·Q3 26·10 Jul
  • … any, Inc. | | 4% | | 50 | | 133.04 | | 6,652 | | CWT | California Water Service Group | | 4% | | 145 | | 46.05 | | 6,677 | | SBS | Cia. de Saneamento Basico do Estado de Sao Paulo - SABESP (ADR) † | | 4% | | 1,069 | | 6.26 | | 6,692 | | HTO | <strong>H2O America</strong> | | 4% | | 117 | | 57.30 | | 6,704 | | | Total Investments | | 100% | | | | | $ | 167,263 | See “Notes to Schedule of Investments” on page 8. | | | --- | | 7 | NOTES TO SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS …
    FT 13288H2o America·487 - FORM S-6 TO EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT·Q4 26·16 Oct
  • … 10 | 21,804.840 | | | | GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL CENTRO NOR | 225 | 108.330 | 24,374.250 | | | | CHENIERE ENERGY INC | 3,320 | 261.290 | 867,482.800 | | | | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP | 124 | 127.910 | 15,860.840 | | | | <strong>H2O AMERICA</strong> | 149 | 61.460 | 9,157.540 | | | | AMERICAN STATES WATER | 98 | 83.860 | 8,218.280 | | | | CONSOLIDATED WATER LTD | 949 | 28.860 | 27,388.140 | | | | PG&E CORP | 33,547 | 17.180 | 576,337,460 | | | | EXELON CORP | 14,39 …
    大和アセットマネジメント株式会社H2o America·Prospectus - Securities registration statement·02 Oct·1 Oct

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$60.13 / -0.12%
Avg Volume576.80K
Beta-0.22
Mkt Cap2.52B
FD Mkt Cap2.65B

Float

Shrs Out/Float41.86M / 36.49M
Short Float0.17%
Days to Cover10.13
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV2.53B
EV/EBITDA13.63
EV/Sales5.19
P/B1.36
P/S3.08
FCF Yield-1.96%
ROE1.04%
ROA0.36%
Current Ratio2.02

Dividend

Cash$0.44
Yield3.00%
Yield (TTM)3.00%

Estimates

P/E23.96
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMar '23Mar '24Mar '25Apr '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings59.4131.1121.0219.17131.0994.66
Price / Sales6.343.702.672.4110.9511.96
Price / Book Value1.522.071.451.321.381.36
Price / Free Cash Flow-23.41-29.43-17.89-9.73-8.89-51.13
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value3,542.63,940.43,524.33,619.64,103.32,525.5
Enterprise Value / Sales9.916.355.264.8421.1312.00
Enterprise Value / EBITDA23.7115.9613.2912.5165.7011.07
Enterprise Value / EBIT39.1828.0722.4420.76124.620.00

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue8.7%573.7620.7670.4748.4800.6
Gross Income4.1%318.6357.2388.4425.1374.1
EBITDA10%219.7246.8265.2289.4321.3
EBIT13.7%123.2140.4157.1174.3206.0
Net Income14.1%60.573.885.094.0102.6
EPS (Diluted)9.5%2.032.432.682.792.92
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv17.3%10.912.39.711.120.7
Total Assets10.2%3,492.43,755.14,345.14,658.35,149.6
Total Liabilities10.1%2,457.92,644.23,111.73,291.33,608.8
Total Shareholder Equity10.5%1,034.51,110.91,233.41,367.01,540.8
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow17.1%130.0166.2190.8195.5244.8
Cap Ex19.8%-253.8-244.2-290.7-380.6-522.9
Free Cash Flow22.4%-123.8-78.0-99.9-185.1-278.1

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)58.88
Basic Shares41.86
Market Cap2,464.5
Diluted Shares43.48
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding43.48
Fully Diluted Market Cap2,560.0
+Consolidated Debt7.9
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases-
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value2,472.4

Related companies

American Water Works Company, Inc.

AWK US

Companhia De Saneamento Basico Do Estado De Sao Paulo-sabesp

SBS US

United Utilities Group plc

UUGRY US

Severn Trent Plc

STRNY US

Essential Utilities, Inc.

WTRG US

Guangdong Investment Limited

GGDVY US

Companhia de Saneamento de Minas Gerais

CSMG3 BS

Grandblue Environment Co., Ltd.

600323 CG

American States Water Co

AWR US

Chengdu Xingrong Environment Co., Ltd.

000598 CS

Chongqing Water Group Co., Ltd.

601158 CG

California Water Service Group

CWT US