Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
HXL US​

Hexcel Corp /DE/(HXL US)

$79.62-1.652.03%Ext:$82.45+2.833.55%(Market Closed · 00:00:03 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Hexcel Corp /DE/ — Company Profile

Hexcel Corporation, operating through its various subsidiaries, focuses on the innovation, production, and sale of advanced structural materials. These specialized materials are essential across the commercial aviation, space and defense, and broader industrial sectors. The company's operations are segmented into two primary divisions: Composite Materials and Engineered Products. The Composite Materials division is responsible for manufacturing and marketing a diverse range of products, including carbon fibers, specialized fabrics and reinforcements, prepregs, various fiber-reinforced matrix materials, robust structural adhesives, honeycomb structures, molding compounds, tooling solutions, polyurethane systems, and laminates. These materials are integral to the construction of military and commercial aircraft, wind turbine blades, recreational items, a wide array of industrial applications, and also find use in the automotive, marine, and railway industries. The Engineered Products segment concentrates on producing finished aircraft components and structural assemblies. This encompasses items such as wing-to-body fairings, wing panels, flight deck panels, door liners, rotorcraft blades, spars, and tip caps. Furthermore, it supplies structural sub-components and semi-finished parts that are incorporated into helicopter blades, engine nacelles, and various aircraft surfaces like flaps, wings, elevators, and fairings. Hexcel distributes its products both directly through its management, product specialists, and sales teams, and indirectly by utilizing independent distributors and authorized manufacturer representatives. Its market reach extends across the Americas, Europe, the Asia Pacific region, India, and Africa. Established in 1946, Hexcel Corporation maintains its corporate headquarters in Stamford, Connecticut.

Sector
Materials
Industry
Chemicals
Exchange
UN
CEO
Thomas C. Gentile
Headquarters
Stamford, CT, US
IPO Date
Mar 17, 1980
Employees
5,563
Website
www.hexcel.com

Key Metrics

Price
$86.41
Market Cap
$6.53B
Revenue (TTM)
$494.60M
Net Income (TTM)
$37.20M
EPS (TTM)
0.49
P/E (TTM)
55.52
P/B (TTM)
5.16
Dividend Yield
77.19%
ROE (TTM)
2.94%
ROA (TTM)
1.37%
Operating Margin
11.46%
Beta
0.74

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.18
Last Yield
0.77%

Summary

Hexcel Corporation, operating through its various subsidiaries, focuses on the innovation, production, and sale of advanced structural materials. These specialized materials are essential across the commercial aviation, space and defense, and broader industrial sectors. The company's operations are segmented into two primary divisions: Composite Materials and Engineered Products. The Composite Materials division is responsible for manufacturing and marketing a diverse range of products, including carbon fibers, specialized fabrics and reinforcements, prepregs, various fiber-reinforced matrix materials, robust structural adhesives, honeycomb structures, molding compounds, tooling solutions, polyurethane systems, and laminates. These materials are integral to the construction of military and commercial aircraft, wind turbine blades, recreational items, a wide array of industrial applications, and also find use in the automotive, marine, and railway industries. The Engineered Products segment concentrates on producing finished aircraft components and structural assemblies. This encompasses items such as wing-to-body fairings, wing panels, flight deck panels, door liners, rotorcraft blades, spars, and tip caps. Furthermore, it supplies structural sub-components and semi-finished parts that are incorporated into helicopter blades, engine nacelles, and various aircraft surfaces like flaps, wings, elevators, and fairings. Hexcel distributes its products both directly through its management, product specialists, and sales teams, and indirectly by utilizing independent distributors and authorized manufacturer representatives. Its market reach extends across the Americas, Europe, the Asia Pacific region, India, and Africa. Established in 1946, Hexcel Corporation maintains its corporate headquarters in Stamford, Connecticut.

Website
www.hexcel.com
Location
Stamford, CT, US
Phone203 969 0666
Employees5,563
CEOThomas C. Gentile
Sector
Materials
Industry
Chemicals
IPO DateMar 17, 1980

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(2.6K)

Expand
  • 10-QQ3ended 30 Sept 202621 Oct
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition21 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership5 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership5 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership8 Sep
  • 144Lehman Gail E3 Sep
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership17 Aug
  • 144Fitzsimons Gina14 Aug
  • SC 13G/AHEXCEL CORP /DE/14 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership4 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership30 Jul
  • 10-QQ2ended 30 Jun 202629 Jul
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition29 Jul
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership28 Jul
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership24 Jul
  • SC 13G/AHEXCEL CORP /DE/17 Jul
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership15 Jul
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Jul
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Jul
  • SDSD29 May

News

  • Hexcel: A Buying Opportunity After The Q3 Earnings Pullback23 Oct
  • Hexcel: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors22 Oct
  • Hexcel Q3 Earnings Call Highlights22 Oct
  • Hexcel Corporation (HXL) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript22 Oct
  • Hexcel Q3 Earnings Surpass Estimates, Revenues Improve Y/Y22 Oct
  • Why Hexcel Stock Crashed After Earnings22 Oct
  • Compared to Estimates, Hexcel (HXL) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics21 Oct
  • Hexcel (HXL) Tops Q3 Earnings Estimates21 Oct
  • Hexcel Declares Quarterly Dividend21 Oct
  • Hexcel Reports 2026 Third Quarter Results21 Oct
  • What Analyst Projections for Key Metrics Reveal About Hexcel (HXL) Q3 Earnings20 Oct
  • Why Hexcel (HXL) is a Top Momentum Stock for the Long-Term16 Oct
  • Hexcel Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in the Cards?15 Oct
  • Hexcel (HXL) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release14 Oct
  • 6 Defense and Industrial Stocks to Buy and Hold Through 20307 Oct
  • Hexcel Corporation (NYSE:HXL) Stock Has Consensus Price Target of $106.00 According to Analysts7 Oct
  • Hexcel Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call1 Oct
  • Hexcel to Showcase Advanced Composite Innovations for Aerospace, Defense and Space at CAMX 202621 Sep
  • Bank of America Corp DE Invests $216.95 Million in Hexcel Corporation $HXL17 Sep
  • Amundi Buys 77,268 Shares of Hexcel Corporation $HXL12 Sep

Mentions in Filings

  • … sset Backed Finance, from May 2018 to June 2019, and as an Operational Risk Consultant within Wealth and Investment Management from July 2016 to May 2018. Earlier in his career, he served as an Operations Manager at <strong>Hexcel Corporation</strong>, a global leader in advanced composite materials, and, prior to that, served as an Infantry Officer and Risk Assessment Officer in the United States Army. Mr. Smith received his Bachelor of Arts degree from the Univ …
    Algorhythm Holdings, Inc.Hexcel Corp /DE/·8-K - Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement·Q3 26·21 Sep
  • … From 2022 through 2024, she served as President of Aperture Solutions - U.S. at Cornerstone Building Brands, Inc., where she led a $2.6 billion business, and from 2018 to 2022, was President of Americas Aerospace at <strong>Hexcel Corporation</strong>, a global leader in advanced composite materials serving commercial aerospace, defense, and space markets. Earlier in her career, she spent more than two decades at DuPont in leadership roles spanning strategy, oper …
    CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPHexcel Corp /DE/·DEF 14A - Definitive proxy statement·Q2 27·11 Sep
  • … ters of Notre Dame of the United States Salvatore D. Fazzolari1*,4 Former Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer, Harsco Corporation Thomas C. Gentile, III2 Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President, <strong>Hexcel Corporation</strong> Robert A. Livingston (Lead Director)2*,4 Retired President & Chief Executive Officer, Dover Corporation Christopher L. Mapes2 Retired Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer, Lincoln Electric Holdings, In …
    RPM INTERNATIONAL INC/DE/Hexcel Corp /DE/·ARS - Annual report to security holders·FY26·25 Aug
  • … n for the fiscal year 2026 compensation decisions: • Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc.\* ​ • Axon Enterprise, Inc. ​ • Crane Company\* ​ • Curtis-Wright Corporation\* ​ • HEICO Corporation\* ​ • <strong>Hexcel Corporation</strong> ​ • InterDigital, Inc.\* ​ • Itron, Inc. ​ • Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. ​ • Leonardo DRS, Inc. ​ • Logitech International S.A.\* ​ • OSI Systems, Inc.\* ​ • QinetiQ Group plc ​ …
    AeroVironment IncHexcel Corp /DE/·DEF 14A - Definitive proxy statement·Q2 27·14 Aug
  • … c-private partnership of the California State Association of Counties Finance Corporation. Mr. Geller formerly served as a director of California Pizza Kitchen, Inc., (formerly Nasdaq:CPKI) from 2008 until 2011, and <strong>Hexcel Corporation</strong> (NYSE:HXL) from 1994 until 2003. Mr. Geller was a founder of St. Cloud Capital, a Los Angeles based private equity fund, and Senior Investment Advisor from December 2001 until September 2017. He has spent more than …
    VerifyMe, Inc.Hexcel Corp /DE/·424B3 - Prospectus filing (Rule 424(b)(3))·Q3 26·14 Aug
  • #<strong>Hexcel</strong> Corp. 21,811 1,806,169 \*Hillman Solutions Corp. 56,416 528,618 HNI Corp. 18,586 888,225 Honeywell International, Inc. 181,346 41,259,842 Howmet Aerospace, Inc. 109,470 22,778,518 Hub Group, Inc., Class A 18,359 873,521
    Dimensional ETF TrustHexcel Corp /DE/·NPORT-EX - NT NPORT-P - Notification of late filing (portfolio holdings)·Q1 26·13 Aug

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$86.41 / -0.38%
Avg Volume1.14M
Beta0.74
Mkt Cap6.53B
FD Mkt Cap6.99B

Float

Shrs Out/Float75.62M / 74.64M
Short Float0.06%
Days to Cover3.45
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV7.48B
EV/EBITDA24.29
EV/Sales3.87
P/B5.16
P/S3.38
FCF Yield0.56%
ROE2.94%
ROA1.37%
Current Ratio2.45

Dividend

Cash$0.18
Yield77.19%
Yield (TTM)77.19%

Estimates

P/E55.52
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgApr '23Apr '24Apr '25Apr '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings89.5145.5749.3932.46144.49175.66
Price / Sales7.143.652.922.2513.6513.21
Price / Book Value4.013.703.042.815.365.16
Price / Free Cash Flow70.9359.4535.0621.1360.95178.06
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value6,426.46,416.35,722.64,888.57,626.17,478.6
Enterprise Value / Sales8.104.073.202.5715.5215.12
Enterprise Value / EBITDA45.0220.5521.3115.7682.1885.28
Enterprise Value / EBIT70.8234.5039.8226.27123.00130.52

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue9.3%1,324.71,577.71,789.01,903.01,893.9
Gross Income14.8%250.1357.1433.2469.8434.8
EBITDA10.4%198.3312.2268.5310.1295.0
EBIT30.1%60.3186.0143.7186.1172.7
Net Income61.5%16.1126.3105.7132.1109.4
EPS (Diluted)63.9%0.191.491.241.591.37
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv-13.6%127.7112.0227.0125.471.0
Total Assets-1%2,819.42,837.32,918.52,725.62,704.0
Total Liabilities2.2%1,333.91,283.11,202.01,197.71,453.3
Total Shareholder Equity-4.2%1,485.51,554.21,716.51,527.91,250.7
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow11%151.7173.1257.1289.9230.5
Cap Ex—-27.9-76.3-108.2-87.076.7
Free Cash Flow25.5%123.896.8148.9202.9307.2

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)79.62
Basic Shares75.62
Market Cap6,021.1
Diluted Shares76.70
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding76.70
Fully Diluted Market Cap6,106.9
+Consolidated Debt934.9
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases-
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-77.8
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value6,878.2

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Commercial Aerospace Market Applications61%
  • Space And Defense Market Applications39%

Revenue

by Geography

  • International32%
  • United States30%
  • Other Countries17%
  • France10%
  • Spain6%

Related companies

NIKE, Inc.

NKE US

Ppg Industries Inc

PPG US

Dow Inc.

DOW US

DuPont de Nemours, Inc.

DD US

Rpm International Inc/de/

RPM US

Albemarle Corp

ALB US

Deckers Outdoor Corp

DECK US

On Holding AG

ONON US

Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.

WMS US

Eastman Chemical Co

EMN US

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.

AXTA US

Crocs, Inc.

CROX US