Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
RPM US​

Rpm International Inc/de/(RPM US)

$98.74-2.982.93%Ext:$116.09+17.3517.57%(Market Closed · 00:00:02 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Rpm International Inc/de/ — Company Profile

RPM International Inc. provides specialty chemicals for the construction, industrial, specialty, and consumer markets. It operates in four segments: CPG, PCG, Consumer, and SPG. The company offers waterproofing, coating, and traditional roofing systems; sealants, air barriers, tapes, and foams; residential home weatherization systems; roofing and building maintenance services; sealing and bonding, subfloor preparation, flooring, and glazing solutions; resin flooring systems, polyurethane, MMA waterproof, epoxy floor paint and coatings, concrete repair, and protection products; fire stopping and intumescent steel coating, and manufacturing industry solutions; and rolled asphalt roofing materials and chemical admixtures. It also provides concrete and masonry admixtures, concrete fibers, cement performance enhancers, curing and sealing compounds, structural grouts and mortars, epoxy adhesives, injection resins, polyurethane foams, floor hardeners and toppings, joint fillers, industrial and architectural coatings, decorative color/stains/stamps, restoration materials, concrete panel wall systems, flooring systems, fluorescent colorants and pigments, shellac-based-specialty and marine coatings, and fuel additives. It offers fiberglass reinforced plastic gratings and shapes; corrosion-control coating, containment and railcar lining, fire and sound proofing, heat and cryogenic insulation, and specialty construction products; amine curing agents, reactive diluents, and epoxy resins; fire and water damage restoration, carpet cleaning, and disinfecting products; wood treatments, coatings, and touch-up products; nail enamels, polishes, and coating components; paint contractors and DIYers, concrete restoration and flooring, metallic and faux finish coatings, cleaners, and hobby paints and cements; and caulks, adhesives, insulating foams, and patches, spackling, glazing, and repair products. The company was incorporated in 1947 and is headquartered in Medina, Ohio.

Sector
Materials
Industry
Chemicals
Exchange
UN
CEO
Frank C. Sullivan
Headquarters
Medina, OH, US
IPO Date
Mar 17, 1980
Employees
17,546
Website
www.rpminc.com

Key Metrics

Price
$99.19
Market Cap
$12.67B
Revenue (TTM)
$1.61B
Net Income (TTM)
$51.36M
EPS (TTM)
0.41
P/E (TTM)
19.03
P/B (TTM)
4.03
Dividend Yield
2.02%
ROE (TTM)
1.63%
ROA (TTM)
0.65%
Operating Margin
5.04%
Beta
0.82

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.54
Last Yield
0.02%

Summary

RPM International Inc. provides specialty chemicals for the construction, industrial, specialty, and consumer markets. It operates in four segments: CPG, PCG, Consumer, and SPG. The company offers waterproofing, coating, and traditional roofing systems; sealants, air barriers, tapes, and foams; residential home weatherization systems; roofing and building maintenance services; sealing and bonding, subfloor preparation, flooring, and glazing solutions; resin flooring systems, polyurethane, MMA waterproof, epoxy floor paint and coatings, concrete repair, and protection products; fire stopping and intumescent steel coating, and manufacturing industry solutions; and rolled asphalt roofing materials and chemical admixtures. It also provides concrete and masonry admixtures, concrete fibers, cement performance enhancers, curing and sealing compounds, structural grouts and mortars, epoxy adhesives, injection resins, polyurethane foams, floor hardeners and toppings, joint fillers, industrial and architectural coatings, decorative color/stains/stamps, restoration materials, concrete panel wall systems, flooring systems, fluorescent colorants and pigments, shellac-based-specialty and marine coatings, and fuel additives. It offers fiberglass reinforced plastic gratings and shapes; corrosion-control coating, containment and railcar lining, fire and sound proofing, heat and cryogenic insulation, and specialty construction products; amine curing agents, reactive diluents, and epoxy resins; fire and water damage restoration, carpet cleaning, and disinfecting products; wood treatments, coatings, and touch-up products; nail enamels, polishes, and coating components; paint contractors and DIYers, concrete restoration and flooring, metallic and faux finish coatings, cleaners, and hobby paints and cements; and caulks, adhesives, insulating foams, and patches, spackling, glazing, and repair products. The company was incorporated in 1947 and is headquartered in Medina, Ohio.

Website
www.rpminc.com
Location
Medina, OH, US
Phone330 273 5090
Employees17,546
CEOFrank C. Sullivan
Sector
Materials
Industry
Chemicals
IPO DateMar 17, 1980

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(1.9K)

Expand
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Oct
  • 3Initial statement of beneficial ownership13 Oct
  • 8-KRPM Increases Cash Dividend for 53rdConsecutive Year13 Oct
  • 10-QQ1ended 31 Aug 20266 Oct
  • 8-KRPM Reports Record Fiscal 2027 First-Quarter Results6 Oct
  • ARSAnnual report to security holders25 Aug
  • DEFA14ADefinitive additional materials25 Aug
  • DEF 14ADefinitive proxy statement25 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership7 Aug
  • 10-KFY 2026ended 31 May 202622 Jul

News

  • These 4 Companies Just Increased Their Dividends. Not All the Raises Are Equal16 Oct
  • Dividend Announcements: October 3-9, 202613 Oct
  • International Markets and RPM International (RPM): A Deep Dive for Investors12 Oct
  • RPM International Targets Another Record Year, Raises Dividend for 53rd Straight Year11 Oct
  • RPM International Targets Another Record Year, Raises Dividend for 53rd Straight Year8 Oct
  • RPM Announces Election of Jeffrey D. Rowe to Board of Directors8 Oct
  • RPM Increases Cash Dividend for 53rd Consecutive Year8 Oct
  • RPM International: Looks Better When You Separate The Growing Segments8 Oct
  • RPM International's Dividend King Status Just Got Stronger7 Oct
  • RPM International Inc. (RPM) Q1 2027 Earnings Call Transcript6 Oct
  • RPM International Q1 Earnings Call Highlights6 Oct
  • RPM International (RPM) Q1 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates6 Oct
  • RPM International (RPM) Q1 Earnings Top Estimates6 Oct
  • RPM (NYSE: RPM) posts record quarter as adjusted EBITDA hits $405.5 million6 Oct
  • RPM International (NYSE:RPM) Posts Quarterly Earnings Results, Beats Expectations By $0.03 EPS6 Oct
  • RPM Reports Record Fiscal 2027 First-Quarter Results6 Oct
  • RPM International, Lamb Weston and 3 Stocks to Watch Heading Into Tuesday6 Oct
  • RPM International to Report Q1 Earnings: Here's What You Must Know5 Oct
  • Breakfast News: Is AI's Second Wave Industrial?5 Oct
  • RPM International: Right Strategy, But Not The Right Price2 Oct

Mentions in Filings

  • … she has previously served on the audit committees for several public companies and nonprofit boards. In addition to Carpenter Technology, Ms. Beck currently serves as an independent director on the public Board of <strong>RPM International Inc.</strong> since April 2025. She holds a bachelor's degree in Accounting from the University of Wisconsin-Madison and is a Certified Public Accountant. These skills and experiences led to the conclusion that Ms. Beck should …
    CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPRpm International Inc/de/·DEF 14A - Definitive proxy statement·Q2 27·11 Sep
  • #\*Ramaco Resources, Inc., Class A 7,377 143,925 Ramaco Resources, Inc., Class B 35 459 \* Ranpak Holdings Corp., Class A 8,200 41,328 \*Rayonier Advanced Materials, Inc. 6,596 51,185 Reliance, Inc. 3,744 1,233,648 Royal Gold, Inc. 4,879 1,284,689 RPM International, Inc. 10,928 1,168,859 Ryerson Holding Corp. 3,434 96,907 Scotts Miracle-Gro Co. (The) 3,869 248,467 Sealed Air Corp. 12,865 53 …
    Dimensional ETF TrustRpm International Inc/de/·NPORT-EX - NT NPORT-P - Notification of late filing (portfolio holdings)·Q1 26·13 Aug
  • … | | GFI | Gold Fields Limited (ADR) † | | 1% | | 146 | | 36.80 | | 5,373 | | NEM | Newmont Corporation | | 1% | | 46 | | 117.18 | | 5,390 | | RIO | Rio Tinto plc (ADR) † | | 1% | | 62 | | 86.92 | | 5,389 | | RPM | <strong>RPM International Inc.</strong> | | 1% | | 54 | | 99.88 | | 5,394 | | Real Estate (1%): | | | | | | | | | | | CBRE | CBRE Group, Inc. \* | | 1% | | 40 | | 134.65 | | 5,386 | | | Total Investments | | 100% | | | | | $ | 538,795 | See “Notes to S …
    FT 13295Rpm International Inc/de/·487 - FORM S-6 TO EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT·Q4 26·22 Oct
  • … 62.470 | 862.47 | | | 4 | Newmont Corporation | 128.710 | 514.84 | | | 2 | Nucor Corporation | 257.910 | 515.82 | | | 4 | PPG Industries, Inc. | 107.160 | 428.64 | | | 1 | Reliance, Inc. | 394.990 | 394.99 | | | 5 | <strong>RPM International</strong>, Inc. | 99.710 | 498.55 | | | 6 | Westlake Corporation | 71.780 | 430.68 | | | | **Consumer Goods - 4.99%** | | | | | 18 | Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | 86.550 | 1,557.90 | | | 13 | Autoliv, Inc. | 119.190 | 1,549 …
    Invesco Unit Trusts Series 2498Rpm International Inc/de/·487 - VKUT 2498·Q3 26·10 Sep
  • … ,727 | 254.32 | 4,762,650.64 | | | | Packaging Corp of America | 7,847 | 227.33 | 1,783,858.51 | | | | PPG INDUSTRIES INC | 18,784 | 116.36 | 2,185,706.24 | | | | RELIANCE INC | 4,126 | 401.80 | 1,657,826.80 | | | | <strong>RPM INTERNATIONAL</strong> INC | 10,456 | 107.41 | 1,123,078.96 | | | | SHERWIN-WILLIAMS CO/THE | 19,348 | 310.55 | 6,008,521.40 | | | | SMURFIT WESTROCK PLC | 40,860 | 41.36 | 1,689,969.60 | | | | STEEL DYNAMICS INC | 11,618 | 269.80 | 3,134, …
    三井住友トラスト・アセットマネジメント株式会社Rpm International Inc/de/·Annual Report - Annual Securities Report (2025.06.11-2026.06.10)·10 Sep·9 Sep
  • … crosoft Corporation | 2.41 | 9 | 493.9500 | 4,446 | | TXN | Texas Instruments, Inc. | 2.53 | 18 | 258.9200 | 4,661 | | | **Materials (5.04%)** | | | | | | LIN | Linde PLC (4) | 2.54 | 10 | 468.3800 | 4,684 | | RPM | <strong>RPM International</strong>, Inc. | 2.50 | 45 | 102.2700 | 4,602 | | | **Utilities (5.01%)** | | | | | | BKH | Black Hills Corporation | 2.50 | 62 | 74.1900 | 4,600 | | CWEN | Clearway Energy, Inc. | 2.51 | 140 | 33.1100 | 4,635 | | | **EXCHANG …
    GUGGENHEIM DEFINED PORTFOLIOS, SERIES 2624Rpm International Inc/de/·487 - GUGGENHEIM DEFINED PORTFOLIOS, SERIES 2624·Q3 26·9 Sep

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$99.19 / -0.03%
Avg Volume907.31K
Beta0.82
Mkt Cap12.67B
FD Mkt Cap13.44B

Float

Shrs Out/Float127.74M / 126.01M
Short Float0.03%
Days to Cover4.58
Stock Repurchased$18.67M

Current Valuation

EV15.28B
EV/EBITDA13.32
EV/Sales1.98
P/B4.03
P/S1.64
FCF Yield0.20%
ROE1.63%
ROA0.65%
Current Ratio2.28

Dividend

Cash$0.54
Yield2.02%
Yield (TTM)2.02%

Estimates

P/E19.03
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgOct '22Oct '23Oct '24Sep '25Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings77.4823.4024.7226.0866.52246.68
Price / Sales4.111.711.632.097.217.88
Price / Book Value5.335.805.536.115.204.03
Price / Free Cash Flow95.38-263.3036.6716.89192.11494.54
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value15,862.314,250.214,588.417,515.917,680.715,276.2
Enterprise Value / Sales4.902.122.012.398.499.50
Enterprise Value / EBITDA41.1316.8715.8016.2653.89102.84
Enterprise Value / EBIT56.4220.6118.9919.3464.45158.71

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)May '21May '22May '23May '24May '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue4.8%6,106.36,707.77,256.47,335.37,372.6
Gross Income6.1%2,406.72,407.72,748.03,014.63,050.5
EBITDA4.8%897.3844.5923.31,077.11,083.1
EBIT4.3%750.5691.5768.4905.8889.3
Net Income8.2%502.6491.5478.7588.4688.7
EPS (Diluted)8.4%3.873.793.724.565.35
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv5.2%246.7201.7215.8237.4302.1
Total Assets5.6%6,253.06,707.76,782.06,586.57,775.9
Total Liabilities2%4,509.94,723.94,639.04,074.34,889.2
Total Shareholder Equity13.5%1,741.11,982.42,140.82,510.92,885.4
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow6.6%766.2178.7577.11,122.3768.2
Cap Ex10%-157.2-222.4-254.4-214.0-229.9
Free Cash Flow-3%609.0-43.7322.7908.3538.3

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)98.71
Basic Shares127.74
Market Cap12,609.3
Diluted Shares127.24
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding127.24
Fully Diluted Market Cap12,559.9
+Consolidated Debt742.2
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases-
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-312.8
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest1.5
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value13,040.2

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Construction Products Group Segment39%
  • Consumer Segment34%
  • Performance Coatings Group Segment27%

Revenue

by Geography

  • United States70%
  • Europe16%
  • Canada7%
  • Latin America4%
  • Asia Pacific2%

Related companies

NIKE, Inc.

NKE US

Ppg Industries Inc

PPG US

Dow Inc.

DOW US

DuPont de Nemours, Inc.

DD US

Albemarle Corp

ALB US

Deckers Outdoor Corp

DECK US

On Holding AG

ONON US

Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.

WMS US

Eastman Chemical Co

EMN US

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.

AXTA US

Hexcel Corp /DE/

HXL US

Crocs, Inc.

CROX US