Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
600900 CG​

China Yangtze Power Co., Ltd. Class A(600900 CG)

$29.45-0.371.24%(Market Closed · 07:00:00 UTC · (15 min delay))

Overview

Profile

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingEmployees

China Yangtze Power Co., Ltd. Class A — Company Profile

China Yangtze Power Co., Ltd., comprising its various subsidiaries, is primarily engaged in the comprehensive lifecycle of hydropower stations across the People's Republic of China, covering their operation, management, strategic investment, financing, and consultancy. Its portfolio includes key hydroelectric power generation facilities, such as those at Three Gorges, Gezhouba, Xiluodu, and Xiangjiaba. These sites collectively boast an impressive installed capacity of 45,495 megawatts. Additionally, the company extends its operations to include the production and distribution of power, electricity, and heat, alongside providing high-tech and software development services. Founded in 2002 and headquartered in Beijing, China, the company operates as a subsidiary of China Three Gorges Corporation.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Electric Utilities
Exchange
CG
CEO
Haibo Liu
Headquarters
Beijing, BE, CN
IPO Date
Nov 18, 2003
Employees
8,482
Website
www.cypc.com.cn

Key Metrics

Price
$28.54
Market Cap
$698.32B
Revenue (TTM)
$19.82B
Net Income (TTM)
$7.99B
EPS (TTM)
0.33
P/E (TTM)
19.47
P/B (TTM)
3.23
Dividend Yield
3.61%
ROE (TTM)
3.70%
ROA (TTM)
1.42%
Operating Margin
53.07%
Beta
-0.12

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.21
Last Yield
0.04%

Summary

China Yangtze Power Co., Ltd., comprising its various subsidiaries, is primarily engaged in the comprehensive lifecycle of hydropower stations across the People's Republic of China, covering their operation, management, strategic investment, financing, and consultancy. Its portfolio includes key hydroelectric power generation facilities, such as those at Three Gorges, Gezhouba, Xiluodu, and Xiangjiaba. These sites collectively boast an impressive installed capacity of 45,495 megawatts. Additionally, the company extends its operations to include the production and distribution of power, electricity, and heat, alongside providing high-tech and software development services. Founded in 2002 and headquartered in Beijing, China, the company operates as a subsidiary of China Three Gorges Corporation.

Website
www.cypc.com.cn
Location
Beijing, BE, CN
Phone86 10 5868 8999
Employees8,482
CEOHaibo Liu
Sector
Utilities
Industry
Electric Utilities
IPO DateNov 18, 2003

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$28.54 / +0.56%
Avg Volume104.63M
Beta-0.12
Mkt Cap698.32B
FD Mkt Cap687.31B

Float

Shrs Out/Float24.47B / 9.49B
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover0.00
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV983.50B
EV/EBITDA18.08
EV/Sales11.29
P/B3.23
P/S8.02
FCF Yield1.72%
ROE3.70%
ROA1.42%
Current Ratio0.20

Dividend

Cash$0.21
Yield3.61%
Yield (TTM)3.61%

Estimates

P/E19.47
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMar '23Mar '24Mar '25Mar '26Sep '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings52.4420.3422.3920.97111.1687.35
Price / Sales18.327.167.978.2632.9735.24
Price / Book Value2.892.123.033.242.853.23
Price / Free Cash Flow20.1115.5611.6615.070.0058.25
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value866,878.0783,251.5928,581.0985,316.1653,738.5983,502.9
Enterprise Value / Sales23.5611.6212.1311.9432.4649.63
Enterprise Value / EBITDA34.9514.7715.4215.0165.0464.51
Enterprise Value / EBIT57.1121.7222.6621.48126.1693.51

Financials

Full Financials
Millions CNY5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue12%54,482.667,403.176,541.982,523.985,882.0
Gross Income6.2%33,223.737,639.843,274.447,633.442,183.0
EBITDA7.3%45,907.953,037.060,201.365,640.460,804.2
EBIT4.7%34,413.336,065.240,973.545,862.441,324.0
Net Income6.8%26,273.023,725.927,239.032,496.234,167.0
EPS (Diluted)4.8%1.161.041.111.331.40
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv-5.3%12,863.510,740.08,001.56,555.310,328.9
Total Assets—328,563.3578,615.5572,938.9566,072.0-
Total Liabilities—138,269.2322,590.0360,386.6344,095.9-232,991.8
Total Shareholder Equity6.5%181,063.8227,672.7201,453.3210,288.4232,991.8
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow—35,732.543,476.564,749.459,648.5-
Cap Ex—-3,473.9-12,469.7-12,417.1-14,420.1-
Free Cash Flow—32,258.631,006.852,332.345,228.4-

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions CNY23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)29.75
Basic Shares24,468.22
Market Cap727,929.5
Diluted Shares24,468.22
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding24,468.22
Fully Diluted Market Cap727,929.5
+Consolidated Debt282,570.5
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases505.1
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-9,372.9
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest11,982.3
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value1,013,109.4

Related companies

NextEra Energy Inc.

NEE US

Enel SpA

ENLAY US

Southern Co

SO US

Constellation Energy Corp

CEG US

Duke Energy CORP

DUK US

Engie S.A.

ENGIY US

American Electric Power Co Inc

AEP US

Rwe Ag /FI

RWEOY US

Vistra Corp.

VST US

Xcel Energy Inc

XEL US

Exelon Corp

EXC US

SSE plc/ADR

SSEZY US