Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
600637 CG​

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Group Co., Ltd. Class A(600637 CG)

$8.29+0.212.60%(Market Closed · 07:00:02 UTC · (15 min delay))

Overview

Profile

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingEmployees

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Group Co., Ltd. Class A — Company Profile

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Group Co., Ltd., headquartered in Shanghai, China, is a key operator of a comprehensive, multi-channel platform dedicated to video aggregation and distribution throughout the country. The company's diverse portfolio encompasses a wide array of video content services and media and entertainment ventures. These offerings include television shopping, cultural and entertainment-themed tourism experiences, the creation and distribution of TV dramas, gaming, and various other recreational products. The entity was previously known as Shanghai Oriental Pearl Media Co., Ltd.

Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Internet Content & Information
Exchange
CG
CEO
Xiaoming Jin
Headquarters
Shanghai, SH, CN
IPO Date
Mar 16, 1993
Employees
6,047
Website
www.opg.cn

Key Metrics

Price
$8.69
Market Cap
$29.21B
Revenue (TTM)
$1.69B
Net Income (TTM)
$360.71M
EPS (TTM)
0.11
P/E (TTM)
42.01
P/B (TTM)
0.98
Dividend Yield
2.59%
ROE (TTM)
1.21%
ROA (TTM)
0.85%
Operating Margin
6.73%
Beta
0.29

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.05
Last Yield
0.03%

Summary

Shanghai Oriental Pearl Group Co., Ltd., headquartered in Shanghai, China, is a key operator of a comprehensive, multi-channel platform dedicated to video aggregation and distribution throughout the country. The company's diverse portfolio encompasses a wide array of video content services and media and entertainment ventures. These offerings include television shopping, cultural and entertainment-themed tourism experiences, the creation and distribution of TV dramas, gaming, and various other recreational products. The entity was previously known as Shanghai Oriental Pearl Media Co., Ltd.

Website
www.opg.cn
Location
Shanghai, SH, CN
Phone86 21 3339 6637
Employees6,047
CEOXiaoming Jin
Sector
Communication Services
IndustryInternet Content & Information
IPO DateMar 16, 1993

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$8.69 / -1.25%
Avg Volume58.90M
Beta0.29
Mkt Cap29.21B
FD Mkt Cap28.64B

Float

Shrs Out/Float3.36B / 1.73B
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover0.00
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV33.15B
EV/EBITDA21.73
EV/Sales4.65
P/B0.98
P/S4.10
FCF Yield0.18%
ROE1.21%
ROA0.85%
Current Ratio2.52

Dividend

Cash$0.05
Yield2.59%
Yield (TTM)2.59%

Estimates

P/E42.01
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMar '23Mar '24Mar '25Mar '26Sep '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings146.96151.0440.2239.52423.0280.99
Price / Sales8.223.923.043.4313.4017.30
Price / Book Value0.930.900.820.881.070.98
Price / Free Cash Flow83.33-289.67132.75-28.3854.98546.97
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value29,641.425,757.523,526.230,528.635,247.533,146.9
Enterprise Value / Sales9.023.842.953.9714.7319.62
Enterprise Value / EBITDA42.6820.6311.9619.5978.5882.62
Enterprise Value / EBIT117.24-83.3739.8882.90255.23291.59

Financials

Full Financials
Millions CNY5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue-4.7%9,069.26,704.57,973.47,697.97,472.4
Gross Income-6%2,435.71,785.42,501.52,268.71,902.1
EBITDA5.7%1,734.71,248.81,966.41,558.32,163.0
EBIT50.7%173.3-308.9590.0368.3894.3
Net Income-24.1%1,860.3174.1601.9668.7617.5
EPS (Diluted)-24.4%0.550.050.180.200.18
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv-11.2%16,384.517,870.918,810.310,448.410,191.8
Total Assets-68.3%43,680.843,278.644,140.043,581.342,500.2
Total Liabilities-1.4%8,248.68,843.59,607.98,850.37,805.8
Total Shareholder Equity-9.5%30,047.629,214.529,639.729,930.529,933.1
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow-12.6%2,105.21,515.01,638.01,004.52,094.6
Cap Ex-15.2%-2,089.8-1,605.8-1,455.6-1,935.5-1,079.4
Free Cash Flow185%15.4-90.8182.3-931.01,015.2

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions CNY23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)7.98
Basic Shares3,361.90
Market Cap26,828.0
Diluted Shares3,361.90
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding3,361.90
Fully Diluted Market Cap26,828.0
+Consolidated Debt1,430.2
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases134.8
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-2,022.8
−Short-term Investments-9,571.8
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest4,524.5
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value30,760.0

Related companies

Universal Music Group N.V./ADR

UNVGY US

Warner Music Group Corp.

WMG US

TKO Group Holdings, Inc.

TKO US

Madison Square Garden Sports Corp.

MSGS US

DraftKings Inc.

DKNG US

Vail Resorts Inc

MTN US

HYBE Co., Ltd.

352820 KP

Beijing Enlight Media Co., Ltd.

300251 CS

Toei Animation Co.,ltd.

TOEAF US

Banijay Group N.V.

BNJ NA

China Film Co.,Ltd.

600977 CG

China Ruyi Holdings Limited

136 HK