Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
TDY US​

Teledyne Technologies Inc(TDY US)

$625.41+4.940.80%Ext:$638.75+13.342.13%(Market Closed · 00:00:02 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Teledyne Technologies Inc — Company Profile

Teledyne Technologies Incorporated develops and supplies advanced technologies primarily for industrial sectors experiencing growth, serving customers across the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Belgium, the Netherlands, and other international markets. The company's Instrumentation division provides sophisticated monitoring and control equipment for use in marine environments, environmental management, various industrial processes, and other specialized applications. It also offers electronic tools for testing and measurement, alongside connectivity devices for power and communication within distributed instrumentation setups and sensor networks. Its Digital Imaging segment specializes in a broad range of imaging solutions. This includes visible spectrum sensors and digital cameras vital for industrial machine vision, automated quality control, as well as medical, research, and scientific purposes. Additionally, it offers infrared and X-ray imaging technologies for industrial, governmental, and healthcare applications. The segment also produces microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) and semiconductors, such as analog-to-digital and digital-to-analog converters. Complementing these, it delivers complete thermal and visible-light imaging systems, locator systems, measurement and diagnostic tools, and threat detection solutions. The Aerospace and Defense Electronics segment is dedicated to supplying electronic components and subsystems, along with communication products. This encompasses defense-specific electronics, specialized environmental interconnects, data acquisition and communication gear for aircraft, components for wireless and satellite communication systems, and batteries for general aviation. Finally, the Engineered Systems segment provides comprehensive systems engineering, integration services, technology development, and manufacturing capabilities for applications in defense, space exploration, environmental protection, and energy. It also designs and manufactures advanced electrochemical energy systems and associated electronics specifically for military use. Teledyne Technologies promotes and sells its diverse portfolio of products and services through a combination of its dedicated internal sales teams and a network of external sales representatives and distributors. The company, established in 1960, maintains its corporate headquarters in Thousand Oaks, California.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
Exchange
UN
CEO
George C. Bobb
Headquarters
Thousand Oaks, CA, US
IPO Date
Nov 23, 1999
Employees
15,800
Website
www.teledyne.com

Key Metrics

Price
$617.17
Market Cap
$28.61B
Revenue (TTM)
$1.56B
Net Income (TTM)
$226.80M
EPS (TTM)
4.85
P/E (TTM)
30.66
P/B (TTM)
2.67
Dividend Yield
0.00%
ROE (TTM)
2.12%
ROA (TTM)
1.46%
Operating Margin
18.86%
Beta
0.70

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.00
Last Yield
0.00%

Summary

Teledyne Technologies Incorporated develops and supplies advanced technologies primarily for industrial sectors experiencing growth, serving customers across the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Belgium, the Netherlands, and other international markets. The company's Instrumentation division provides sophisticated monitoring and control equipment for use in marine environments, environmental management, various industrial processes, and other specialized applications. It also offers electronic tools for testing and measurement, alongside connectivity devices for power and communication within distributed instrumentation setups and sensor networks. Its Digital Imaging segment specializes in a broad range of imaging solutions. This includes visible spectrum sensors and digital cameras vital for industrial machine vision, automated quality control, as well as medical, research, and scientific purposes. Additionally, it offers infrared and X-ray imaging technologies for industrial, governmental, and healthcare applications. The segment also produces microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) and semiconductors, such as analog-to-digital and digital-to-analog converters. Complementing these, it delivers complete thermal and visible-light imaging systems, locator systems, measurement and diagnostic tools, and threat detection solutions. The Aerospace and Defense Electronics segment is dedicated to supplying electronic components and subsystems, along with communication products. This encompasses defense-specific electronics, specialized environmental interconnects, data acquisition and communication gear for aircraft, components for wireless and satellite communication systems, and batteries for general aviation. Finally, the Engineered Systems segment provides comprehensive systems engineering, integration services, technology development, and manufacturing capabilities for applications in defense, space exploration, environmental protection, and energy. It also designs and manufactures advanced electrochemical energy systems and associated electronics specifically for military use. Teledyne Technologies promotes and sells its diverse portfolio of products and services through a combination of its dedicated internal sales teams and a network of external sales representatives and distributors. The company, established in 1960, maintains its corporate headquarters in Thousand Oaks, California.

Website
www.teledyne.com
Location
Thousand Oaks, CA, US
Phone805 373 4545
Employees15,800
CEOGeorge C. Bobb
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
IPO DateNov 23, 1999

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(2.2K)

Expand
  • 10-QQ3ended 27 Sept 202623 Oct
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition21 Oct
  • 8-K/ADeparture of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers: Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers2 Oct
  • 8-KDeparture of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers: Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers28 Sep
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership12 Aug
  • 144LORNE SIMON M12 Aug
  • 144SMITH MICHAEL T12 Aug
  • 144VON SCHACK WESLEY W12 Aug
  • 8-KRegulation FD Disclosure10 Aug
  • 10-QQ2ended 28 Jun 202624 Jul
  • S-8Registration statement (employee benefit plan)24 Jul
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition22 Jul
  • 11-KAnnual report (employee stock purchase/savings/profit sharing plans)26 Jun
  • SDSD27 May
  • SC 13GTELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC30 Apr
  • SC 13GTELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC29 Apr
  • 10-QQ1ended 29 Mar 202624 Apr
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership24 Apr
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership24 Apr

News

  • Teledyne Technologies: Buy The Dip As Growth Accelerates22 Oct
  • Teledyne Technologies Inc (TDY) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Record Sales, Raised Guidance and a $5.3 Billion Backlog Fuel Confidence22 Oct
  • Teledyne Technologies Incorporated (TDY) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript21 Oct
  • Teledyne: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors21 Oct
  • What Teledyne Technologies (TDY) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call21 Oct
  • Teledyne Technologies (TDY) Surpasses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates21 Oct
  • Is Teledyne Technologies (TDY) Overvalued After Q3 Earnings Beat with EPS of $5.82? GF Score: 94/10021 Oct
  • Teledyne Technologies Reports Third Quarter Results21 Oct
  • Teledyne FLIR Defense Supports DHS CWMD's Securing the Cities Initiative with Advanced Handheld Radiation Detection20 Oct
  • Contrasting CPS Technologies (NASDAQ:CPSH) & Teledyne Technologies (NYSE:TDY)19 Oct
  • Teledyne Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Webcast Details14 Oct
  • Teledyne FLIR Defense Launches Ranger R10-3DX Compact Mid-Range Counter-Drone Radar at AUSA 202613 Oct
  • Buy 3 Defense Equipment Stocks Amid Solid Short-Term Price Upside8 Oct
  • Teledyne FLIR OEM Launches Prism A-ISR: AI-Enabled Air-to-Ground Detection and Tracking Software6 Oct
  • Teledyne Surpasses Over One Billion Infrared Pixels Delivered in Support of the Space Development Agency's Proliferated Warfighter Space Architecture and Begins AMDT3 Golden Dome Production5 Oct
  • Teledyne Announces Planned Retirement of Jason VanWees and Appointment of Mary Grace DeForest as Vice President IR and M&A28 Sep
  • Varex Imaging Investor Alert: Kahn Swick & Foti, LLC Investigates Adequacy of Price and Process in Proposed Sale of Varex Imaging Corporation - VREX24 Sep
  • Teledyne Energy Systems Selected by NASA for Collaboration to Advance Lunar Power Technology24 Sep
  • FLIR Axx-Series Cameras Become the First UL 2684-Listed Thermal Imagers for Early Fire Detection22 Sep
  • Teledyne e2v Introduces Nexora, Its Next-Generation Family of Backside-Illuminated Global Shutter CMOS Image Sensors22 Sep

Mentions in Filings

  • … ident and chief financial officer at Synaptics, Inc., a leader in solutions for the Internet of Things (IoT) market, from May 2015 to February 2019. Before Synaptics, Mr. Ali was vice president and controller at <strong>Teledyne Technologies</strong> Inc., an instrumentation, software and engineered systems company. Prior to Teledyne, he served as chief financial officer at DALSA Corp., a semiconductor company that was acquired by Teledyne in 2011. Mr. Ali als …
    Lumentum Holdings Inc.Teledyne Technologies Inc·ARS - ANNUAL REPORT TO SECURITY HOLDERS·FY26·6 Oct
  • … esident and chief financial officer at Synaptics, Inc., a leader in solutions for the Internet of Things (IoT) market, from May 2015 to February 2019. Before Synaptics, Mr. Ali was vice president and controller at <strong>Teledyne Technologies</strong> Inc., an instrumentation, software and engineered systems company. Prior to Teledyne, he served as chief financial officer at DALSA Corp., a semiconductor company that was acquired by Teledyne in 2011. Mr. Ali also …
    Lumentum Holdings Inc.Teledyne Technologies Inc·DEF 14A - DEFINITIVE PROXY STATEMENT·Q2 27·6 Oct
  • … d Governance Committee and a member of the Audit Committee of Ichor Holdings, Ltd. Ms. Black is also currently a member of the Board of Directors and member of the Audit and Nominating and Governance Committees of <strong>Teledyne Technologies</strong> Inc. Ms. Black is also currently a member of the Board of Directors and Interim Chair of the Audit Committee of Sakuu Corporation. Other Current Public Company Boards: Ichor Holdings, Ltd., Teledyne Technologies …
    VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC.Teledyne Technologies Inc·DEF 14A - Definitive proxy statement·Q4 26·2 Oct
  • … KBR since November 2021. Before that, Ms. Galindo served as Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Secretary, and Chief Ethics and Compliance Officer of FLIR Systems, Inc. (now Teledyne FLIR LLC, a subsidiary of <strong>Teledyne Technologies</strong>), a developer and manufacturer of sensing and imaging technologies, from July 2019 to May 2021, and as General Counsel and Secretary of Rosetta Stone Inc., a technology-based learning solutions company, from Januar …
    Trinzic, Inc.Teledyne Technologies Inc·EX-99.1 - 10-12B - EXHIBIT 99.1·Q3 26·30 Sep
  • … - 25+ years of Executive Leadership Experience in Aerospace, Defense and Advanced Manufacturing Industries - Formerly held Senior Leadership positions with companies including Firetrace International, Gentex Corp, <strong>Teledyne Technologies</strong> and Collins Aerospace - Responsible for overall Leadership and performance of Tempe operations including engineering, manufacturing, quality, customer relationships, supply chain and business development. BUTLER AT …
    BUTLER NATIONAL CORPTeledyne Technologies Inc·EX-99.1 - 8-K - Regulation FD Disclosure·Q2 27·30 Sep
  • to consider and vote on the proposal to adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 10, 2026 (the “Merger Agreement”), by and among the Company, <strong>Teledyne Technologies Incorporated</strong>, a Delaware corporation (“Parent”), and Detect Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (“Merger Sub”). Pursuant to the terms of the Merger Agreement, Merger Sub will merge with and into the Company and the separate …
    Varex Imaging CorpTeledyne Technologies Inc·DEFM14A - Definitive proxy statement (merger)·Q4 26·21 Sep

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$617.17 / +0.73%
Avg Volume320.23K
Beta0.70
Mkt Cap28.61B
FD Mkt Cap28.50B

Float

Shrs Out/Float46.35M / 45.95M
Short Float0.03%
Days to Cover3.98
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV30.56B
EV/EBITDA19.95
EV/Sales4.91
P/B2.67
P/S4.60
FCF Yield0.71%
ROE2.12%
ROA1.46%
Current Ratio1.76

Estimates

P/E30.66
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgApr '23Apr '24Apr '25Apr '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings78.1524.3920.02108.59111.62126.14
Price / Sales11.693.523.1514.3519.0818.34
Price / Book Value2.432.351.922.262.932.67
Price / Free Cash Flow64.7148.7924.5919.4590.69140.03
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value26,033.822,520.520,333.623,699.233,052.330,563.3
Enterprise Value / Sales12.724.133.6115.7820.5019.59
Enterprise Value / EBITDA53.1416.9415.0373.8379.0980.81
Enterprise Value / EBIT68.7222.5819.6297.2199.17105.03

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue7.3%4,614.35,458.65,635.55,670.06,115.4
Gross Income6.8%1,841.42,330.32,439.42,434.82,398.2
EBITDA10.6%996.41,329.61,352.61,305.71,490.4
EBIT16.6%624.6997.41,036.2995.81,154.1
Net Income19.1%445.3788.6885.7819.2894.8
EPS (Diluted)17.1%10.0516.5318.4917.2118.88
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv-7.2%474.7638.1648.3649.8352.4
Total Assets1.4%14,446.014,354.014,527.914,200.515,285.3
Total Liabilities-8.5%6,808.36,181.15,302.14,645.14,771.4
Total Shareholder Equity8.4%7,622.08,169.29,221.29,549.410,513.9
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow9.6%824.6486.8836.11,191.91,191.3
Cap Ex3.7%-101.6-92.6-114.9-83.7-117.3
Free Cash Flow10.4%723.0394.2721.21,108.21,074.0

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)626.89
Basic Shares46.35
Market Cap29,058.9
Diluted Shares46.90
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding46.90
Fully Diluted Market Cap29,401.1
+Consolidated Debt2,027.8
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases-
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-562.4
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value30,524.3

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Digital Imaging52%
  • Instrumentation24%
  • Aerospace And Defense Electronics17%
  • Engineered Systems7%

Revenue

by Geography

  • Europe52%
  • Asia30%
  • Other Geographical Areas17%

Related companies

Apple Inc.

AAPL US

Kla Corp

KLAC US

Medtronic Public Limited Company

MDT US

Stryker Corp

SYK US

3M Company

MMM US

Northrop Grumman Corp /DE/

NOC US

Coherent Corp.

COHR US

Boston Scientific Corp

BSX US

Lenovo Group Ltd

LNVGY US

Garmin Ltd

GRMN US

HOYA Corporation

HOCPY US

Becton Dickinson & Co

0R19 LN