Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
PCAR US​

Paccar Inc(PCAR US)

$106.96-2.632.40%Ext:$112.38+5.425.06%(Market Closed · 00:00:02 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Paccar Inc — Company Profile

PACCAR Inc is a global leader specializing in the design, production, and distribution of commercial trucks, covering light, medium, and heavy-duty classes. Its market reach extends across the United States, Europe, Mexico, South America, Australia, and other international territories. The company's operations are divided into three principal segments: Truck, Parts, and Financial Services. The Truck division focuses on engineering, manufacturing, and supplying vehicles tailored for both long-distance highway travel and challenging off-highway applications, primarily for hauling commercial and consumer goods. These vehicles are sold worldwide through an expansive network of independent dealerships, prominently featuring the Kenworth, Peterbilt, and DAF brands. The Parts segment is dedicated to supplying aftermarket components for its trucks and associated commercial vehicles. Through its Financial Services arm, which encompasses full-service leasing under the PacLease trademark, PACCAR offers a wide array of financing and leasing products to both its customers and its dealer network. This segment also delivers equipment financing and administrative assistance to its franchisees. It provides retail loans and leasing options to a diverse clientele, including small, medium, and large commercial trucking firms, independent owner-operators, and various other businesses. Additionally, it facilitates truck inventory financing for independent dealers and directly extends loans and leases to customers for purchasing trucks and related equipment. Beyond its core truck business, PACCAR also fabricates and markets industrial winches under the Braden, Carco, and Gearmatic labels. Established in 1905, PACCAR Inc's corporate headquarters are situated in Bellevue, Washington.

Sector
Consumer Discretionary
Industry
Automobiles
Exchange
UQ
CEO
Preston R. Feight
Headquarters
Bellevue, WA, US
IPO Date
Mar 17, 1980
Employees
25,900
Website
www.paccar.com

Key Metrics

Price
$109.68
Market Cap
$57.73B
Revenue (TTM)
$7.55B
Net Income (TTM)
$752.00M
EPS (TTM)
1.43
P/E (TTM)
23.32
P/B (TTM)
0.00
Dividend Yield
2.45%
ROE (TTM)
3.06%
ROA (TTM)
1.39%
Operating Margin
8.97%
Beta
0.68

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.35
Last Yield
0.02%

Summary

PACCAR Inc is a global leader specializing in the design, production, and distribution of commercial trucks, covering light, medium, and heavy-duty classes. Its market reach extends across the United States, Europe, Mexico, South America, Australia, and other international territories. The company's operations are divided into three principal segments: Truck, Parts, and Financial Services. The Truck division focuses on engineering, manufacturing, and supplying vehicles tailored for both long-distance highway travel and challenging off-highway applications, primarily for hauling commercial and consumer goods. These vehicles are sold worldwide through an expansive network of independent dealerships, prominently featuring the Kenworth, Peterbilt, and DAF brands. The Parts segment is dedicated to supplying aftermarket components for its trucks and associated commercial vehicles. Through its Financial Services arm, which encompasses full-service leasing under the PacLease trademark, PACCAR offers a wide array of financing and leasing products to both its customers and its dealer network. This segment also delivers equipment financing and administrative assistance to its franchisees. It provides retail loans and leasing options to a diverse clientele, including small, medium, and large commercial trucking firms, independent owner-operators, and various other businesses. Additionally, it facilitates truck inventory financing for independent dealers and directly extends loans and leases to customers for purchasing trucks and related equipment. Beyond its core truck business, PACCAR also fabricates and markets industrial winches under the Braden, Carco, and Gearmatic labels. Established in 1905, PACCAR Inc's corporate headquarters are situated in Bellevue, Washington.

Website
www.paccar.com
Location
Bellevue, WA, US
Phone425 468 7400
Employees25,900
CEOPreston R. Feight
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
Industry
Automobiles
IPO DateMar 17, 1980

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(4.5K)

Expand
  • 4Breber Pierre R2 Oct
  • 4Pretti Luiz Antonio Dos Santos2 Oct
  • 4RAMASWAMY SREEGANESH2 Oct
  • 4Pigott John2 Oct
  • 4WALTON MICHAEL K4 Sep
  • 4Walters William Lance4 Sep
  • 4Rich John N4 Sep
  • 4PIGOTT MARK C4 Sep
  • 4BANEY KEVIN D4 Sep
  • 4Gryniewicz Craig R4 Sep
  • 4Bolgar Paulo Henrique4 Sep
  • 4Bloch Laura J4 Sep
  • 4Poplawski Brice J4 Sep
  • 4FEIGHT R PRESTON4 Sep
  • 4SCHULZ MARK A3 Sep
  • 4Scheiter Dietmar A.3 Sep
  • 4RAMASWAMY SREEGANESH3 Sep
  • 4Pretti Luiz Antonio Dos Santos3 Sep
  • 4Pigott John3 Sep
  • 4Hulit Barbara B.3 Sep

News

  • Paccar (PCAR) Declines More Than Market: Some Information for Investors23 Oct
  • Insights Into Paccar (PCAR) Q3: Wall Street Projections for Key Metrics22 Oct
  • Paccar (PCAR) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release20 Oct
  • PACCAR Launches PACCAR Connect for Peterbilt and Kenworth Trucks19 Oct
  • Paccar (PCAR) Outperforms Broader Market: What You Need to Know15 Oct
  • Every Yield Trap Has a Tell. This $7,750-a-Month Portfolio Avoids All of Them14 Oct
  • Can Paccar (PCAR) Keep the Earnings Surprise Streak Alive?12 Oct
  • Paccar (PCAR) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: Here's Why9 Oct
  • Paccar (PCAR) Upgraded to Buy: Here's What You Should Know9 Oct
  • 5 Stocks With High ROE to Buy Amid Erratic Market Behavior9 Oct
  • Why Paccar (PCAR) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today7 Oct
  • Caterpillar Drops 6% as Industrials Sell Off With Long Yields at a Two-Decade High; Deere Falls 4%, PACCAR Eases7 Oct
  • Paccar: The Price Has Come Down Far Enough Now4 Oct
  • 3 Stocks With Accelerating Earnings Poised to Soar in October1 Oct
  • Paccar (PCAR) Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market: Important Facts to Note30 Sep
  • 5 Stocks With High ROE to Consider Amid Market Volatility24 Sep
  • Paccar (PCAR) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know23 Sep
  • Here's Why Paccar (PCAR) is a Strong Value Stock22 Sep
  • PACCAR Declares Regular Quarterly Cash Dividend17 Sep
  • Are Auto-Tires-Trucks Stocks Lagging PACCAR (PCAR) This Year?17 Sep

Mentions in Filings

  • … nterprises’ RV Group (2003-2007), he had full P&L responsibility for the over $1.5 billion recreational vehicle group, including the folding trailer, travel trailer and motor home divisions. • During his 16-year career at <strong>PACCAR</strong>, Inc. (Nasdaq: PCAR) (1987-2003), Mr. Braun held senior leadership positions across finance, plant operations and sales and marketing, culminating in his role as Vice President of Sales and Marketing of the Kenworth Truck …
    WINNEBAGO INDUSTRIES INCPaccar Inc·PRE 14A - Preliminary proxy statement·Q2 27·23 Oct
  • … s, sport utility vehicles (“SUVs”), crossover utility vehicles (“CUVs”), passenger cars, and off-highway applications, including construction, agricultural, material handling, and mining equipment. **Other Information** <strong>Paccar</strong> was the only individual customer to whom sales have exceeded 10% of our sales in each of the past three years. Sales to Paccar were $383 million (12%) in 2025, $520 million (15%) in 2024, and $540 million (15%) in 2023. …
    Mobility (USA) CorpPaccar Inc·S-4 - Registration statement (business combination)·Q4 26·19 Oct
  • … s, sport utility vehicles (“SUVs”), crossover utility vehicles (“CUVs”), passenger cars, and off-highway applications, including construction, agricultural, material handling, and mining equipment. **Other Information** <strong>Paccar</strong> was the only individual customer to whom sales have exceeded 10% of our sales in each of the past three years. Sales to Paccar were $383 million (12%) in 2025, $520 million (15%) in 2024, and $540 million (15%) in 2023. …
    Mobility (USA) CorpPaccar Inc·S-4 - Registration statement (business combination)·Q4 26·19 Oct
  • … ing of heavy‑duty trucks in the United States and Europe is highly concentrated, with approximately 95% of new truck production in 2024 attributable to six OEMs: TRATON GROUP, Daimler Trucks, Volvo, Hyundai Motor Company, <strong>PACCAR</strong>, and IVECO. These OEMs are the industry’s primary distribution and support channels, selling vehicles directly to commercial fleets or through established dealer networks. They also provide essential after‑sales services, …
    Texas Ventures Acquisition III CorpPaccar Inc·S-4 - Registration statement (business combination)·Q4 26·9 Oct
  • … fering utilizing both CETs and Autonomous Trucks, and are currently serving customers across the retail, industrial, logistics, and consumer goods sectors. To date, our fleet of vehicles deployed under the FCaaS offering consist primarily of CETs sourced under a multi-OEM strategy, which ensures that we have access to the required hardware and the different form factors. These global OEMs include, among others, Daimler, Scania <strong>PACCAR</strong>, and Tesla.
    Einride ABPaccar Inc·424B3 - Prospectus filing (Rule 424(b)(3))·Q3 26·28 Sep
  • … iling passenger vehicles, and underpins Aurora's driver as a service product for trucking. Aurora is working with industry leaders across the transportation ecosystem, including AUMOVIO, FedEx, Hirschbach, McLane, NVIDIA, <strong>PACCAR</strong>, Ryder, Schneider, Toyota, Uber, Uber Freight, Volvo Trucks, Volvo Autonomous Solutions, and Werner. To learn more, visit aurora.tech. Aurora Overview Aurora Press Kit Investor Relations: Stacy Feit [email protected] M …
    Aurora Innovation, Inc.Paccar Inc·EX-99.1 - 8-K - Regulation FD Disclosure·Q3 26·23 Sep

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$109.68 / -0.24%
Avg Volume2.99M
Beta0.68
Mkt Cap57.73B
FD Mkt Cap65.10B

Float

Shrs Out/Float526.36M / 516.01M
Short Float0.03%
Days to Cover4.01
Stock Repurchased$4.80M

Current Valuation

EV57.73B
EV/EBITDA17.99
EV/Sales2.46
P/B0.00
P/S2.12
FCF Yield1.43%
ROE3.06%
ROA1.39%
Current Ratio3.11

Dividend

Cash$0.35
Yield2.45%
Yield (TTM)2.45%

Estimates

P/E23.32
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMay '23May '24Apr '25Apr '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings45.2412.9812.1111.39112.9776.77
Price / Sales4.241.361.591.419.227.65
Price / Book Value2.492.973.512.713.270.00
Price / Free Cash Flow42.0323.8819.0316.3780.8770.01
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value55,908.546,075.262,906.956,221.556,607.057,731.7
Enterprise Value / Sales4.201.601.791.678.307.65
Enterprise Value / EBITDA31.1410.319.169.6860.9165.66
Enterprise Value / EBIT35.7712.5310.5811.4978.6165.66

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue4.9%23,522.328,819.735,127.433,663.828,444.8
Gross Income1.9%4,279.05,226.57,630.56,709.64,617.7
EBITDA6.4%3,277.64,468.86,870.35,809.34,197.4
EBIT9.9%2,308.23,678.65,946.44,892.43,370.0
Net Income6.2%1,865.53,011.64,600.84,162.02,375.8
EPS (Diluted)6%3.575.758.767.904.51
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv16.7%4,987.76,305.19,004.39,839.69,253.7
Total Assets10.7%29,509.433,275.540,823.443,418.944,336.2
Total Liabilities8.8%17,915.420,108.424,944.625,912.025,072.2
Total Shareholder Equity13.5%11,594.013,167.115,878.817,506.919,264.0
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow19.2%2,186.73,027.04,190.04,640.94,415.8
Cap Ex-4%-1,632.8-1,390.5-1,262.5-1,745.6-1,386.6
Free Cash Flow52.9%553.91,636.52,927.52,895.33,029.2

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)107.47
Basic Shares526.36
Market Cap56,565.8
Diluted Shares527.60
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding527.60
Fully Diluted Market Cap56,698.5
+Consolidated Debt-
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases-
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-
−Short-term Investments-8,667.4
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value56,565.8

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Truck Parts And Other92%
  • Financial Services8%

Revenue

by Geography

  • United States54%
  • Europe24%
  • Other Countries21%

Related companies

Toyota Motor Corp/

TM US

Byd Co Ltd

BYDDF US

General Motors Co

GM US

Ferrari N.V.

RACE US

Honda Motor Co Ltd

HMC US

Volkswagen AG

VLKPF US

Kia Corporation

000270 KP

SAIC Motor Corporation Limited

600104 CG

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE

RIVN US

Tata Motors Ltd/fi

TMCV IS

Sinotruk (Hong Kong) Ltd

SHKLY US

Stellantis N.V.

STLA US