Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
NSSC US​

Napco Security Technologies, Inc(NSSC US)

$38.82+0.220.57%Ext:$41.55+2.737.03%(Market Closed · 23:47:22 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Napco Security Technologies, Inc — Company Profile

Operating both within the U.S. and globally, Napco Security Technologies, Inc. (NSSC) specializes in the creation, production, and distribution of advanced electronic security solutions. Their comprehensive product portfolio includes access management systems, sophisticated intrusion and fire detection alarms, door-locking mechanisms, and robust video monitoring equipment. These solutions are tailored for a diverse clientele, serving commercial enterprises, private residences, institutional bodies, industrial complexes, and government agencies. Within their access control offerings, one finds a variety of identification readers, central command panels, computer-driven interfaces, and electronically operated door-locking hardware. Their door security devices encompass advanced electronic locks utilizing microprocessors, which can be operated via push-buttons, card readers, or biometric identification. This category also features door alarms, alongside traditional mechanical door locks and straightforward deadbolts. The company’s range of alarm systems features automated communication modules, cellular connectivity devices, master control units, integrated control panels with digital communicators, digital keypad interfaces, dedicated fire alarm control units, and various area detection sensors. For video surveillance, their systems are built around video cameras, centralized control panels, display monitors, or personal computer interfaces. In addition to manufacturing, Napco also procures and distributes a selection of identification readers, video cameras, computer-based systems, and ancillary equipment, all intended for use with their access control and video monitoring solutions. Furthermore, the company supplies specialized security offerings for educational facilities and distributes related peripheral equipment produced by third-party manufacturers. Their primary sales channel involves independent distributors, security dealers, and professional installers. Established in 1969, Napco Security Technologies, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Amityville, New York.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Electrical Equipment
Exchange
UQ
CEO
Kevin S. Buchel
Headquarters
Amityville, NY, US
IPO Date
Dec 29, 1981
Employees
1,049
Website
www.napcosecurity.com

Key Metrics

Price
$36.17
Market Cap
$1.29B
Revenue (TTM)
$202.32M
Net Income (TTM)
$43.03M
EPS (TTM)
1.21
P/E (TTM)
30.03
P/B (TTM)
6.77
Dividend Yield
1.55%
ROE (TTM)
22.53%
ROA (TTM)
18.03%
Operating Margin
22.56%
Beta
1.12

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.15
Last Yield
0.02%

Summary

Operating both within the U.S. and globally, Napco Security Technologies, Inc. (NSSC) specializes in the creation, production, and distribution of advanced electronic security solutions. Their comprehensive product portfolio includes access management systems, sophisticated intrusion and fire detection alarms, door-locking mechanisms, and robust video monitoring equipment. These solutions are tailored for a diverse clientele, serving commercial enterprises, private residences, institutional bodies, industrial complexes, and government agencies. Within their access control offerings, one finds a variety of identification readers, central command panels, computer-driven interfaces, and electronically operated door-locking hardware. Their door security devices encompass advanced electronic locks utilizing microprocessors, which can be operated via push-buttons, card readers, or biometric identification. This category also features door alarms, alongside traditional mechanical door locks and straightforward deadbolts. The company’s range of alarm systems features automated communication modules, cellular connectivity devices, master control units, integrated control panels with digital communicators, digital keypad interfaces, dedicated fire alarm control units, and various area detection sensors. For video surveillance, their systems are built around video cameras, centralized control panels, display monitors, or personal computer interfaces. In addition to manufacturing, Napco also procures and distributes a selection of identification readers, video cameras, computer-based systems, and ancillary equipment, all intended for use with their access control and video monitoring solutions. Furthermore, the company supplies specialized security offerings for educational facilities and distributes related peripheral equipment produced by third-party manufacturers. Their primary sales channel involves independent distributors, security dealers, and professional installers. Established in 1969, Napco Security Technologies, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Amityville, New York.

Website
www.napcosecurity.com
Location
Amityville, NY, US
Phone631 842 9400
Employees1,049
CEOKevin S. Buchel
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Electrical Equipment
IPO DateDec 29, 1981

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(766)

Expand
  • SC 13GNAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC13 Oct
  • 4BUCHEL KEVIN S1 Oct
  • 4SOLOWAY RICHARD1 Oct
  • 4SOLOWAY RICHARD28 Aug
  • 4Soloway Donna Anne28 Aug
  • 144Soloway Donna Anne27 Aug
  • 144SOLOWAY RICHARD27 Aug
  • 144SOLOWAY RICHARD26 Aug
  • 144Soloway Donna Anne26 Aug
  • 10-KFY 2026ended 30 Jun 202624 Aug
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition24 Aug
  • SC 13GNAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC4 Aug
  • SC 13GNAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC31 Jul
  • 8-KDeparture of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers: Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers8 Jul
  • SDSD26 May
  • 4Soloway Donna Anne20 May
  • SC 13GNAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC7 May
  • 10-QQ3ended 31 Mar 20265 May
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition4 May
  • SC 13G/ANAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC7 Apr

News

  • NAPCO Security Technologies to Showcase New Security Innovations and Expanding Recurring Revenue Platforms at ISC East 202621 Oct
  • Wall Street Analysts Think Napco (NSSC) Could Surge 41.1%: Read This Before Placing a Bet20 Oct
  • Did NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?28 Sep
  • Did NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?28 Sep
  • 158,484 Shares of NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. $NSSC Bought by Bank of America Corp DE28 Sep
  • NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. $NSSC Shares Purchased by Corient Private Wealth LP25 Sep
  • NAPCO STOCKHOLDER ALERT: Kaskela Law Firm Announces Investigation of Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) and Encourages Current NSSC Stockholders to Contact the Firm22 Sep
  • 3 Stocks to Grab that Declared Dividend Hikes Amid Market Volatility8 Sep
  • Hsbc Holdings PLC Invests $751,000 in NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. $NSSC2 Sep
  • Deutsche Bank AG Invests $1.41 Million in NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. $NSSC30 Aug
  • A Look at NAPCO Security Technologies Inc (NSSC) After 3.0% Decline -- GF Value $43.12 vs Price $36.4325 Aug
  • Bank of America Corp DE Has $8.73 Million Position in NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. $NSSC25 Aug
  • Napco Security Technologies, Inc. (NSSC) Q4 2026 Earnings Call Transcript24 Aug
  • NAPCO Security Technologies Q4 Earnings Call Highlights24 Aug
  • Napco Security Technologies Posts Upbeat Q4 Results, Joins Alvotech, Rum Group And Other Big Stocks Moving Higher On Monday24 Aug
  • Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) Reports Strong Q4 Results with Recurring Revenue Growth24 Aug
  • NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. Reports Fiscal Q4 and Full Year 2026 Results24 Aug
  • NAPCO Security Technologies to Announce Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2026 Results Monday, August 24, 202619 Aug
  • Napco (NSSC) Recently Broke Out Above the 200-Day Moving Average7 Aug
  • Wall Street Analysts Believe Napco (NSSC) Could Rally 25.14%: Here's is How to Trade5 Aug

Mentions in Filings

  • #\*MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. 18,559 4,065,535 \*Manhattan Associates, Inc. 16,730 2,526,397 Marvell Technology, Inc. 242,239 19,117,502 \* MaxLinear , Inc., Class A 24,078 417,753 Methode Electronics, Inc. 5,366 42,874 Microchip Technology, Inc. 153,879 11,682,494 Micron Technology, Inc. 311,775 129,349,212 Microsoft Corp. 2,022,823 870,400,509 \* Mirion Technologies, Inc., Class A …
    Dimensional ETF TrustNapco Security Technologies, Inc·NPORT-EX - NT NPORT-P - Notification of late filing (portfolio holdings)·Q1 26·13 Aug
  • … Datatel, LLC and Resolution Products, LLC), Ajax Systems CH, Avigilon Corporation, Brivo Inc., Digital Monitoring Products Inc., Hangzhou Hikvision Digital Technology Co., Ltd., Honeywell International Inc., <strong>Napco Security Technologies, Inc.</strong>, Resideo Technologies Inc., SecureNet Technologies, LLC, Telular Corporation (acquired by AMETEK, Inc.), and Verkada Inc., which sell solutions to service providers, cable operators, technology retailers and …
    Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.Napco Security Technologies, Inc·10-Q - Quarterly report Q2·Q2 26·6 Aug
  • … r group consisted of the following companies. | | | | | --- | --- | --- | | **FY26 Peer Group** | | | | AAON Inc. | Gibraltar Industries, Inc. | Key Tronic Corporation | | Ameresco, Inc. | CTS Corporation | <strong>Napco Security Technologies, Inc.</strong> | | Broadwind, Inc. | Daktronics, Inc. | Powell Industries, Inc. | | CECO Environmental Corp. | Eastern Company | Trex Company Inc. | | | Gorman-Rupp Company | | In June 2026, the Compensation Committee appr …
    LSI INDUSTRIES INCNapco Security Technologies, Inc·DEF 14A - Definitive proxy statement·Q2 27·9 Oct
  • … identified the following companies as the peer group for fiscal 2027: | | | | | --- | --- | --- | | Airgain, Inc. | DNA X, Inc. | Mitek Systems, Inc. | | Aviat Networks, Inc. | Frequency Electronics, Inc. | <strong>Napco Security Technologies, Inc.</strong> | | BK Technologies Corporation | Identiv, Inc. | One Stop Systems, Inc. | | Cantaloupe, Inc. | Inseego Corp. | Ooma, Inc. | | Clearfield, Inc. | KVH Industries, Inc. | PowerFleet, Inc. | | Digi International …
    LANTRONIX INCNapco Security Technologies, Inc·DEF 14A - Definitive proxy statement·Q2 27·22 Sep
  • … ion with our AirDial product offering, we face competition in the POTS replacement market from a range of other companies, such as Verizon Communications Inc., Granite Telecommunications Ooma | FY2027 Form 10-Q | 46 --- LLC, MetTel Inc., AT&T Inc. and <strong>Napco Security Technologies, Inc.</strong>, as well as other service providers that bundle their offerings with POTS-related products from POTS replacement equipment manufacturers, such as DataRemote Inc.
    OOMA INCNapco Security Technologies, Inc·10-Q - Quarterly report Q2·Q2 27·4 Sep
  • … 00 | 984 | | MRVL | Marvell Technology, Inc. | 0.70 | 5 | 216.0000 | 1,080 | | MU | Micron Technology, Inc. | 0.61 | 1 | 940.7600 | 941 | | MSFT | Microsoft Corporation | 0.62 | 2 | 481.6300 | 963 | | NSSC | <strong>Napco Security Technologies, Inc.</strong> | 0.66 | 27 | 37.8100 | 1,021 | | NVDA | NVIDIA Corporation | 0.71 | 5 | 219.7400 | 1,099 | | ORCL | Oracle Corporation | 0.65 | 7 | 142.7900 | 1,000 | | WDC | Western Digital Corporation | 0.64 | 2 | 496.160 …
    GUGGENHEIM DEFINED PORTFOLIOS, SERIES 2619Napco Security Technologies, Inc·497 - GUGGENHEIM DEFINED PORTFOLIOS, SERIES 2619·Q3 26·20 Aug

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$36.17 / -0.06%
Avg Volume563.88K
Beta1.12
Mkt Cap1.29B
FD Mkt Cap1.27B

Float

Shrs Out/Float35.73M / 34.38M
Short Float0.10%
Days to Cover5.42
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV1.17B
EV/EBITDA23.49
EV/Sales5.79
P/B6.77
P/S6.39
FCF Yield4.58%
ROE22.53%
ROA18.03%
Current Ratio4.90

Dividend

Cash$0.15
Yield1.55%
Yield (TTM)1.55%

Estimates

P/E30.03
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgAug '23Nov '23Nov '24Oct '25Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings55.3946.4334.5428.52137.4230.03
Price / Sales11.456.345.517.5231.516.39
Price / Book Value7.286.495.248.439.486.77
Price / Free Cash Flow68.27132.8543.1032.45111.1021.82
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value1,158.2879.8877.11,342.81,520.71,170.5
Enterprise Value / Sales10.836.135.167.1129.985.79
Enterprise Value / EBITDA46.2044.0027.1923.99112.3123.49
Enterprise Value / EBIT48.5848.2728.9224.95117.2623.49

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Jun '22Jun '23Jun '24Jun '25Jun '26
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue8.9%143.6170.0188.8181.6202.3
Gross Income19.3%59.273.2101.8101.0119.8
EBITDA25.6%20.032.356.052.349.8
EBIT28.6%18.230.353.850.149.8
Net Income21.7%19.627.149.843.443.0
EPS (Diluted)22.7%0.530.731.341.191.20
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv19.8%66.897.799.299.2137.6
Total Assets9.4%166.7207.8198.1198.1238.7
Total Liabilities15.8%26.528.929.529.547.7
Total Shareholder Equity8%140.2178.9168.6168.6191.0
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow64.6%8.324.745.453.561.1
Cap Ex6.6%-1.5-3.0-1.6-2.1-1.9
Free Cash Flow71.5%6.921.743.851.459.2

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)38.76
Basic Shares35.73
Market Cap1,384.8
Diluted Shares35.89
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding35.89
Fully Diluted Market Cap1,391.1
+Consolidated Debt5.2
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases5.2
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-126.9
−Short-term Investments-10.6
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value1,263.0

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Service48%
  • Door Locking Devices34%
  • Intrusion And Access Alarm Products18%

Revenue

by Geography

  • United States99%
  • Non-us1%

Related companies

Amphenol Corp /DE/

APH US

Abb Ltd

ABBNY US

Lumentum Holdings Inc.

LITE US

Generac Holdings Inc.

GNRC US

Powell Industries Inc

POWL US

Esco Technologies Inc

ESE US

Franklin Electric Co Inc

FELE US

Nidec Corporation

NJDCY US

American Superconductor Corp /DE/

AMSC US

Methode Electronics Inc

MEI US

Alstom

ALSMY US

Powerfleet, Inc.

AIOT US