Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

CS Disco, Inc.(LAW US)

$5.07+0.142.84%Ext:$5.82+0.7514.74%(Market Closed · 23:56:14 UTC)

Overview

Profile

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees
Logo
LAW US​

CS Disco, Inc. — Company Profile

CS Disco, Inc. is a legal technology innovator that leverages cloud-native infrastructure and artificial intelligence to deliver advanced solutions. These solutions support electronic discovery, legal document analysis, and comprehensive case management for a broad client base, including corporations, law firms, legal service providers, and governmental entities. Among its key offerings is DISCO Ediscovery, which streamlines the entire e-discovery lifecycle. This platform significantly reduces the manual effort typically involved in gathering, processing, enhancing, searching, examining, interpreting, and presenting critical enterprise data relevant to legal proceedings. Additionally, DISCO Review employs artificial intelligence to consistently provide efficient and accurate document analysis. The suite further includes DISCO Case Builder, a collaborative tool that empowers legal professionals to construct robust cases by centralizing the search, organization, and review of witness depositions, evidence, and other pertinent legal information. These powerful tools find application across diverse legal contexts, such as litigation support, internal investigations, regulatory compliance, and due diligence efforts. Established in Austin, Texas, in 2012, CS Disco, Inc. maintains its headquarters there.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Transportation Infrastructure
Exchange
UN
CEO
Eric Friedrichsen
Headquarters
Austin, TX, US
IPO Date
Jul 21, 2021
Employees
577
Website
www.csdisco.com

Key Metrics

Price
$4.18
Market Cap
$268.08M
Revenue (TTM)
$41.88M
Net Income (TTM)
$-9618000.00
EPS (TTM)
-0.15
P/E (TTM)
-6.29
P/B (TTM)
2.16
Dividend Yield
0.00%
ROE (TTM)
-7.76%
ROA (TTM)
-5.92%
Operating Margin
-24.10%
Beta
0.14

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.00
Last Yield
0.00%

Summary

CS Disco, Inc. is a legal technology innovator that leverages cloud-native infrastructure and artificial intelligence to deliver advanced solutions. These solutions support electronic discovery, legal document analysis, and comprehensive case management for a broad client base, including corporations, law firms, legal service providers, and governmental entities. Among its key offerings is DISCO Ediscovery, which streamlines the entire e-discovery lifecycle. This platform significantly reduces the manual effort typically involved in gathering, processing, enhancing, searching, examining, interpreting, and presenting critical enterprise data relevant to legal proceedings. Additionally, DISCO Review employs artificial intelligence to consistently provide efficient and accurate document analysis. The suite further includes DISCO Case Builder, a collaborative tool that empowers legal professionals to construct robust cases by centralizing the search, organization, and review of witness depositions, evidence, and other pertinent legal information. These powerful tools find application across diverse legal contexts, such as litigation support, internal investigations, regulatory compliance, and due diligence efforts. Established in Austin, Texas, in 2012, CS Disco, Inc. maintains its headquarters there.

Website
www.csdisco.com
Location
Austin, TX, US
Phone833 653 4726
Employees577
CEOEric Friedrichsen
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Transportation Infrastructure
IPO DateJul 21, 2021

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

News

  • ROSEN, A LEADING INVESTOR RIGHTS LAW FIRM, Encourages Triller Group Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - ILLR24 Oct
  • ROSEN, A RANKED AND LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages Qfin Holdings, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - QFIN24 Oct
  • ROSEN, A LEADING INVESTOR RIGHTS LAW FIRM, Encourages Millrose Properties, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - MRP24 Oct
  • ROSEN, A LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. Investors to Inquire About Securities Class Action Investigation - JBHT24 Oct
  • ROSEN, A RANKED AND LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages Better Home & Finance Holding Company Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - BETR24 Oct
  • BBNX DEADLINE ALERT: ROSEN, A LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages Beta Bionics, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important November 3 Deadline in Securities Class Action - BBNX24 Oct
  • ROSEN, A HIGHLY RECOGNIZED LAW FIRM, Encourages Fervo Energy Company Investors to Inquire About Securities Class Action Investigation - FRVO24 Oct
  • ROSEN, A RANKED AND LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages Bank of America Corporation Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - BAC24 Oct
  • ROSEN, A RANKED AND LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages Lincoln Educational Services Corporation Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - LINC24 Oct
  • ROSEN, A LEADING INVESTOR RIGHTS LAW FIRM, Encourages Qfin Holdings, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - QFIN24 Oct
  • ROSEN, A LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - DNB23 Oct
  • ROSEN, A RANKED AND LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages Endava plc Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action – DAVA23 Oct
  • ROSEN, A LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages Millrose Properties, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - MRP23 Oct
  • ROSEN, A RANKED AND LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. Investors to Inquire About Securities Class Action Investigation - JBHT23 Oct
  • ROSEN, A HIGHLY RECOGNIZED LAW FIRM, Encourages Gildan Activewear Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action First Filed by the Firm - GIL23 Oct
  • ROSEN, A RANKED AND LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages Better Home & Finance Holding Company Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - BETR23 Oct
  • ROSEN, A LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. Investors to Inquire About Securities Class Action Investigation - JBHT22 Oct
  • ROSEN, A LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages Gildan Activewear Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action First Filed by the Firm - GIL22 Oct
  • ROSEN, A NATIONAL LAW FIRM, Encourages Anavex Life Sciences Corp. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action First Filed by the Firm - AVXL22 Oct
  • ROSEN, A RANKED AND LEADING LAW FIRM, Encourages Fluence Energy, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - FLNC22 Oct

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$4.18 / -1.88%
Avg Volume398.49K
Beta0.14
Mkt Cap268.08M
FD Mkt Cap282.83M

Float

Shrs Out/Float64.13M / 27.56M
Short Float0.04%
Days to Cover3.46
Stock Repurchased$132.00K

Current Valuation

EV256.76M
EV/EBITDA-7.04
EV/Sales1.58
P/B2.16
P/S1.65
FCF Yield-4.62%
ROE-7.76%
ROA-5.92%
Current Ratio4.19

Estimates

P/E-6.29
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMay '23May '24May '25May '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings-16.44-4.90-11.39-3.82-34.24-27.87
Price / Sales4.202.563.481.477.076.40
Price / Book Value1.971.552.401.442.272.16
Price / Free Cash Flow216.75-6.88-10.81-18.491,141.58-21.65
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value237.7154.3329.5169.7278.4256.8
Enterprise Value / Sales3.521.142.391.176.766.13
Enterprise Value / EBITDA-18.76-2.30-8.78-3.33-49.19-30.21
Enterprise Value / EBIT-14.82-2.20-7.93-3.09-33.76-27.09

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue8.2%114.3135.2138.1144.8156.8
Gross Income9%83.2101.0103.1107.4117.4
EBITDA19.9%-21.0-67.1-37.5-51.0-43.4
EBIT16.5%-23.7-70.1-41.5-54.9-43.6
Net Income16.2%-24.3-70.8-42.2-55.8-44.4
EPS (Diluted)14.4%-0.42-1.20-0.70-0.93-0.72
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv-18.2%255.5203.2159.6129.1114.6
Total Assets-11.8%287.4256.3231.5180.3173.6
Total Liabilities24.9%18.732.731.232.845.5
Total Shareholder Equity-16.9%268.7223.6200.3147.5128.1
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow-8.9%-21.6-46.0-25.5-8.7-14.9
Cap Ex-43.7%-3.1-4.4-18.9-2.8-3.1
Free Cash Flow-7.7%-24.7-50.4-44.4-11.5-18.0

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)5.05
Basic Shares64.13
Market Cap323.9
Diluted Shares63.68
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding63.68
Fully Diluted Market Cap321.6
+Consolidated Debt6.3
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases6.3
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-17.6
−Short-term Investments-85.4
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value312.6

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Software85%
  • Service15%

Revenue

by Geography

  • United States92%
  • Non-us8%

Related companies

Visa Inc.

V US

Mastercard Inc

MA US

Alibaba Group Holding Ltd

BABA US

Delta Electronics, Inc.

2308 TT

Uber Technologies, Inc

UBER US

Keyence Corporation

KYCCF US

Accenture Public Limited Company

ACN US

Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.

HNHPF US

Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

MRAAY US

Venture Corporation Limited

VEMLY US

DoorDash, Inc.

DASH US

Unimicron Technology Corp.

3037 TT