Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
ELSSF US​

Elis S.A.(ELSSF US)

$23.93+0.000.00%Ext:$24.33+0.401.66%(Market Closed · 20:00:00 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Elis S.A. — Company Profile

Elis S.A. operates as a prominent international service provider specializing in the rental and maintenance of textiles, hygiene solutions, and well-being services. Its extensive operations span numerous countries across Europe (including France, the UK, Ireland, Central, Northern, Eastern, and Southern regions) and Latin America, extending its reach globally. The company's core offerings include a comprehensive range of textiles for various professional settings, such as table, kitchen, and hotel linens. They also supply workwear and personal protective equipment (PPE), alongside floor protection solutions like mats, mops, and industrial wiping cloths. Beyond textiles, Elis provides diverse hygiene and well-being services. This encompasses beverage solutions, from water coolers and coffee machines to cups and bottles, as well as crucial environmental services like pest control, insect management, and disinfection. Furthermore, they deliver extensive washroom hygiene provisions, covering everything from hand washing and drying facilities to lavatory care, air freshening systems, toilet and urinal sanitation, and feminine hygiene solutions. Specialized cleanroom services are also a key area, involving reusable garments, footwear, goggles, and comprehensive contamination control logistics and systems. Additionally, Elis manages medical waste collection, processing, and disposal. They also offer personalized laundry services tailored for residential care facilities, educational institutions like daycares, and schools. The company's diverse client base spans numerous sectors, including hospitality (catering and accommodation), healthcare and welfare, industrial operations, trade and retail, general services, and public administration. Established in 1883, Elis S.A. maintains its headquarters in Saint-Cloud, France.

Sector
Financials
Industry
Mortgage Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Exchange
UU
CEO
Xavier Martire
Headquarters
Saint-Cloud, IF, FR
IPO Date
May 5, 2016
Employees
58,782
Website
fr.elis.com

Key Metrics

Price
$24.00
Market Cap
$5.16B
Revenue (TTM)
$4.80B
Net Income (TTM)
$366.46M
EPS (TTM)
1.57
P/E (TTM)
0.00
P/B (TTM)
1.35
Dividend Yield
2.00%
ROE (TTM)
9.62%
ROA (TTM)
3.83%
Operating Margin
13.20%
Beta
-0.16

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.30
Last Yield
0.02%

Summary

Elis S.A. operates as a prominent international service provider specializing in the rental and maintenance of textiles, hygiene solutions, and well-being services. Its extensive operations span numerous countries across Europe (including France, the UK, Ireland, Central, Northern, Eastern, and Southern regions) and Latin America, extending its reach globally. The company's core offerings include a comprehensive range of textiles for various professional settings, such as table, kitchen, and hotel linens. They also supply workwear and personal protective equipment (PPE), alongside floor protection solutions like mats, mops, and industrial wiping cloths. Beyond textiles, Elis provides diverse hygiene and well-being services. This encompasses beverage solutions, from water coolers and coffee machines to cups and bottles, as well as crucial environmental services like pest control, insect management, and disinfection. Furthermore, they deliver extensive washroom hygiene provisions, covering everything from hand washing and drying facilities to lavatory care, air freshening systems, toilet and urinal sanitation, and feminine hygiene solutions. Specialized cleanroom services are also a key area, involving reusable garments, footwear, goggles, and comprehensive contamination control logistics and systems. Additionally, Elis manages medical waste collection, processing, and disposal. They also offer personalized laundry services tailored for residential care facilities, educational institutions like daycares, and schools. The company's diverse client base spans numerous sectors, including hospitality (catering and accommodation), healthcare and welfare, industrial operations, trade and retail, general services, and public administration. Established in 1883, Elis S.A. maintains its headquarters in Saint-Cloud, France.

Website
fr.elis.com
Location
Saint-Cloud, IF, FR
Phone33 1 75 49 94 00
Employees58,782
CEOXavier Martire
Sector
Financials
Industry
Mortgage Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
IPO DateMay 5, 2016

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(1)

Expand
  • F-6EFEffective registration statement (depository shares)9 Apr

News

  • Elis SA (ELSSF) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript30 Jul

Mentions in Filings

  • … lly would be subject to a 30% U.S. withholding tax if paid to a non-U.S. holder. Under U.S. Treasury Department (the “Treasury”) regulations, payments (including deemed payments) with respect to equity-linked instruments (“<strong>ELIs</strong>”) that are “specified ELIs” may be treated as dividend equivalents if such specified ELIs reference an interest in an “underlying security,” which is generally any interest in an entity taxable as a corporation for U.S. fe …
    HSBC USA INC /MD/Elis S.A.·FWP - FREE WRITING PROSPECTUS·Q4 26·23 Oct
  • … h payments generally would be subject to a 30% U.S. withholding tax if paid to a non-U.S. holder. Under U.S. Treasury Department regulations, payments (including deemed payments) with respect to equity-linked instruments (“<strong>ELIs</strong>”) that are “specified ELIs” may be treated as dividend equivalents if such specified ELIs reference an interest in an “underlying security,” which is generally any interest in an entity taxable as a corporation for U.S. fe …
    HSBC USA INC /MD/Elis S.A.·FWP - FREE WRITING PROSPECTUS·Q4 26·23 Oct
  • … h payments generally would be subject to a 30% U.S. withholding tax if paid to a non-U.S. holder. Under U.S. Treasury Department regulations, payments (including deemed payments) with respect to equity-linked instruments (“<strong>ELIs</strong>”) that are “specified ELIs” may be treated as dividend equivalents if such specified ELIs reference an interest in an “underlying security,” which is generally any interest in an entity taxable as a corporation for U.S. fe …
    HSBC USA INC /MD/Elis S.A.·FWP - FREE WRITING PROSPECTUS·Q4 26·23 Oct
  • … h payments generally would be subject to a 30% U.S. withholding tax if paid to a non-U.S. holder. Under U.S. Treasury Department regulations, payments (including deemed payments) with respect to equity-linked instruments (“<strong>ELIs</strong>”) that are “specified ELIs” may be treated as dividend equivalents if such specified ELIs reference an interest in an “underlying security,” which is generally any interest in an entity taxable as a corporation for U.S. fe …
    HSBC USA INC /MD/Elis S.A.·FWP - FREE WRITING PROSPECTUS·Q4 26·23 Oct
  • … h payments generally would be subject to a 30% U.S. withholding tax if paid to a non-U.S. holder. Under U.S. Treasury Department regulations, payments (including deemed payments) with respect to equity-linked instruments (“<strong>ELIs</strong>”) that are “specified ELIs” may be treated as dividend equivalents if such specified ELIs reference an interest in an “underlying security,” which is generally any interest in an entity taxable as a corporation for U.S. fe …
    HSBC USA INC /MD/Elis S.A.·FWP - FREE WRITING PROSPECTUS·Q4 26·23 Oct
  • … h payments generally would be subject to a 30% U.S. withholding tax if paid to a non-U.S. holder. Under U.S. Treasury Department regulations, payments (including deemed payments) with respect to equity-linked instruments (“<strong>ELIs</strong>”) that are “specified ELIs” may be treated as dividend equivalents if such specified ELIs reference an interest in an “underlying security,” which is generally any interest in an entity taxable as a corporation for U.S. fe …
    HSBC USA INC /MD/Elis S.A.·FWP - FREE WRITING PROSPECTUS·Q4 26·23 Oct

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$24.00 / -6.58%
Avg Volume608.44
Beta-0.16
Mkt Cap5.16B
FD Mkt Cap6.25B

Float

Shrs Out/Float214.85M / 206.45M
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover999.99
Stock Repurchased$153.74M

Current Valuation

EV8.88B
EV/EBITDA0.00
EV/Sales0.00
P/B1.35
P/S0.00
FCF Yield8.13%
ROE9.62%
ROA3.83%
Current Ratio0.81

Dividend

Cash$0.30
Yield2.00%
Yield (TTM)2.00%

Estimates

P/E0.00
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgJun '22Jun '23Jun '24Jun '25Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings21.7630.2517.7019.9016.8824.09
Price / Sales1.331.130.941.211.252.10
Price / Book Value1.341.151.121.501.581.35
Price / Free Cash Flow11.0211.0411.2610.4110.1012.30
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value8,261.27,056.77,241.18,786.39,343.48,878.3
Enterprise Value / Sales2.382.311.902.042.043.62
Enterprise Value / EBITDA7.526.996.386.885.8811.47
Enterprise Value / EBIT20.1926.6916.4917.0614.9625.76

Financials

Full Financials
Millions EUR5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue12%3,048.33,820.94,309.44,573.64,795.0
Gross Income14.1%1,322.01,674.51,416.11,504.12,238.1
EBITDA11.6%1,009.81,135.01,276.51,588.01,565.9
EBIT24.4%264.4439.1515.1624.7632.8
Net Income33.8%114.3202.6262.5337.8366.5
EPS (Diluted)32.1%0.480.811.061.351.46
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv25.6%160.0286.2665.1622.1398.0
Total Assets4.5%8,039.58,618.09,302.29,387.49,569.3
Total Liabilities3.5%5,025.75,403.85,825.85,789.25,758.1
Total Shareholder Equity6%3,013.13,213.43,475.73,598.23,811.1
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow12.3%887.01,018.31,325.61,452.11,410.7
Cap Ex10.8%-573.9-699.8-823.9-887.4-863.7
Free Cash Flow15%313.1318.5501.7564.7547.0

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions EUR20 Oct '26
Price (As of 20 Oct '26)23.93
Basic Shares214.85
Market Cap5,141.3
Diluted Shares251.10
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding251.10
Fully Diluted Market Cap6,008.7
+Consolidated Debt4,120.0
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases703.0
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-398.0
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value8,863.3

Related companies

Cintas Corp. R

CIT GY

Cintas Corp

CTAS US

Brambles Limited

BXBLY US

Brookfield Corp

BMBLF US

Intertek Group plc

IKTSY US

Sodexo S.A.

SDXAY US

Toppan Inc.

TOPPY US

Dolby Laboratories, Inc.

DLB US

Teleperformance SE

TLPFY US

Kakao Pay Corp.

377300 KP

Centre Testing International Group Co. Ltd.

300012 CS

East Buy Holding Limited

KLTHF US