Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
CQP US​

Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.(CQP US)

$66.15+1.933.01%Ext:$66.52+0.370.56%(Market Closed · 23:47:22 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. — Company Profile

Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. (CQP), through its various subsidiaries, oversees and operates a major natural gas liquefaction and export complex. This significant facility is located at the Sabine Pass liquefied natural gas (LNG) terminal in Cameron Parish, Louisiana. The terminal boasts comprehensive regasification capabilities, including five LNG storage tanks with a collective capacity of approximately 17 billion cubic feet equivalent. It also features two marine berths designed to accommodate vessels as large as 266,000 cubic meters, along with vaporizers that can process roughly 4 billion cubic feet of natural gas daily. Furthermore, CQP owns a 94-mile pipeline, which provides a critical connection between the Sabine Pass LNG terminal and a network of interstate pipelines. Cheniere Energy Partners GP, LLC functions as the general partner for the firm. Established in 2003, the company's primary corporate offices are situated in Houston, Texas.

Sector
Utilities
Industry
Gas Utilities
Exchange
UN
CEO
Jack A. Fusco
Headquarters
Houston, TX, US
IPO Date
Mar 21, 2007
Employees
1,717
Website
cqpir.cheniere.com

Key Metrics

Price
$61.48
Market Cap
$29.76B
Revenue (TTM)
$3.60B
Net Income (TTM)
$186.00M
EPS (TTM)
0.38
P/E (TTM)
11.80
P/B (TTM)
10.14
Dividend Yield
3.91%
ROE (TTM)
6.34%
ROA (TTM)
1.09%
Operating Margin
9.14%
Beta
-0.18

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.79
Last Yield
0.04%

Summary

Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. (CQP), through its various subsidiaries, oversees and operates a major natural gas liquefaction and export complex. This significant facility is located at the Sabine Pass liquefied natural gas (LNG) terminal in Cameron Parish, Louisiana. The terminal boasts comprehensive regasification capabilities, including five LNG storage tanks with a collective capacity of approximately 17 billion cubic feet equivalent. It also features two marine berths designed to accommodate vessels as large as 266,000 cubic meters, along with vaporizers that can process roughly 4 billion cubic feet of natural gas daily. Furthermore, CQP owns a 94-mile pipeline, which provides a critical connection between the Sabine Pass LNG terminal and a network of interstate pipelines. Cheniere Energy Partners GP, LLC functions as the general partner for the firm. Established in 2003, the company's primary corporate offices are situated in Houston, Texas.

Website
cqpir.cheniere.com
Location
Houston, TX, US
Phone713 375 5000
Employees1,717
CEOJack A. Fusco
Sector
Utilities
Industry
Gas Utilities
IPO DateMar 21, 2007

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(897)

Expand
  • 8-KOther Events23 Oct
  • SDSD28 Sep
  • EFFECTNotice of effectiveness23 Sep
  • 424B3Prospectus filing (Rule 424(b)(3))22 Sep
  • S-4Registration statement (business combination)2 Sep
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition6 Aug
  • 10-QQ2ended 30 Jun 20265 Aug
  • 8-KOther Events28 Jul
  • 3Initial statement of beneficial ownership16 Jul
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership16 Jul
  • 3Initial statement of beneficial ownership16 Jul
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership16 Jul
  • 8-KDeparture of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers: Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers14 Jul
  • 8-KEntry into a Material Definitive Agreement9 Jun
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership1 Jun
  • 8-KEntry into a Material Definitive Agreement28 May
  • 8-KCHENIERE ENERGY PARTNERS, L.P. NEWS RELEASE27 May
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition7 May
  • 10-QQ1ended 31 Mar 20266 May
  • 8-KOther Events28 Apr

News

  • Comparing Paramount Resources (OTCMKTS:PRMRF) and Cheniere Energy Partners (NYSE:CQP)8 Oct
  • Teekay Tankers (NYSE:TNK) & Cheniere Energy Partners (NYSE:CQP) Head-To-Head Review30 Sep
  • European Natural Gas Surges to 4-Year High, Lifting These Energy Stocks10 Sep
  • Why Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. (CQP) is a Top Momentum Stock for the Long-Term28 Aug
  • Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. $CQP Shares Purchased by Abacus FCF Advisors LLC20 Aug
  • CQP Rises 10.8% in a Month: Can Its Recent Momentum Continue?14 Aug
  • Implied Volatility Surging for Cheniere Energy Partners Stock Options12 Aug
  • CQP Stock Rises 5% as Q2 Earnings Beat on Higher LNG Margins12 Aug
  • Jim Cramer Recommends Buying This Health Care Stock: ‘What A Quarter They Had'12 Aug
  • Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. (CQP) is a Top-Ranked Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?7 Aug
  • Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. (CQP) Reports Q2 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say6 Aug

Mentions in Filings

  • … the table below. Cheniere owns and operates a natural gas liquefaction and export facility located in Cameron Parish, Louisiana at Sabine Pass, through its ownership interest in and management agreements with <strong>Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.</strong> (“CQP”), which is a publicly traded limited partnership that Cheniere formed in 2007. As of December 31, 2025, Cheniere owned 100% of the general partner interest, a 48.6% limited partner interest and 100% of …
    Cheniere Energy, Inc.Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.·EX-2 - SD·Q3 26·28 Sep
  • … CL Stage 3 Project and CCL Midscale Trains 8 & 9 Project (defined below) by approximately 5 million tonnes per annum (“mtpa”) in aggregate. •In May 2026, Sabine Pass Liquefaction Stage V, LLC, a subsidiary of <strong>Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.</strong> (“Cheniere Partners”) (NYSE: CQP) entered into a lump sum, turnkey, engineering, procurement and construction (“EPC”) contract with Bechtel Energy, Inc. (“Bechtel”) for the first phase of the SPL Expansion Pro …
    Cheniere Energy, Inc.Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.·EX-99.1 - 8-K - Results of Operations and Financial Condition·Q3 26·6 Aug
  • … of this Attachment LL, (the “Zone Site”). The [] was awarded a grant of authority by the United States Foreign Trade Zones Board (the “FTZ Board”) to establish, operate and maintain the FTZ and has designated <strong>Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.</strong> (“Cheniere”) to oversee the operations of the Zone Site as the Zone Operator within the meaning of the Foreign Trade Zones Act of 1934, 19 U.S.C. Sec. 81 et. seq., as amended, and 19 C.F.R. Section 146.4, and …
    Cheniere Energy, Inc.Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.·EX-10.7 - 10-Q - Quarterly report Q2·Q2 26·5 Aug
  • … Head of Infrastructure and a Senior Managing Director at Blackstone. Since joining Blackstone in 2005, Mr. Klimczak has been involved in the execution of numerous Blackstone investments, including, Airtrunk, Applegreen, Autostrade per I’Italia (ASPI), Carrix, <strong>Cheniere Energy Partners</strong>, FirstEnergy, Hotwire Communications, Invenergy Renewables, Mundys, Phoenix Tower International, QTS Realty Trust, Safe Harbor Marinas, Signature Aviation, 256 ---
    Blackstone Infrastructure Strategies (TE) L.P.Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.·10-12G/A - Registration statement (Section 12(g), amendment)·Q2 26·23 Jun
  • … ##### Table of Contents | | | | --- | --- | | (2) | with respect to a partnership, the Board of Directors of the general partner of the partnership; | | | | | --- | --- | | (3) | with respect to a limited liability company, the managing member or members or any controlling committee of managers or members thereof or any board or committee serving a similar management function; and | | | | | --- | --- | | (4) | with respect to any other Person, …
    Cheniere Energy, Inc.Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.·424B3 - Prospectus filing (Rule 424(b)(3))·Q3 26·22 Sep
  • … 2,419,573.33 | 46,504.19 | | | | | CGCMT 2020-GC46 A2 | 115,530.95 | 110,997.51 | | | | | CHARTER COMM OPT LLC/CAP | 155,000.00 | 145,473.70 | | | | | CHARTER COMM OPT LLC/CAP | 182,000.00 | 170,000.74 | | | | | <strong>CHENIERE ENERGY PARTNERS</strong> | 182,000.00 | 182,149.24 | | | | | COGENT COMMS GRP / FIN | 155,000.00 | 144,528.20 | | | | | COMM 2014-UBS5 AM | 29,988.12 | 29,463.62 | | | | | COMM 2015-LC21 XA | 617,257.15 | 6.15 | | | | | COMMONWEALTH BANK …
    ニッセイアセットマネジメント株式会社Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.·Prospectus - Securities registration statement·18 Sep·17 Sep

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$61.48 / +0.27%
Avg Volume129.75K
Beta-0.18
Mkt Cap29.76B
FD Mkt Cap33.62B

Float

Shrs Out/Float484.05M / 142.04M
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover2.62
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV40.82B
EV/EBITDA11.32
EV/Sales3.59
P/B10.14
P/S2.62
FCF Yield2.95%
ROE6.34%
ROA1.09%
Current Ratio0.42

Dividend

Cash$0.79
Yield3.91%
Yield (TTM)3.91%

Estimates

P/E11.80
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMay '23May '24May '25May '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings42.038.865.7111.3324.27159.99
Price / Sales5.201.292.513.2710.658.27
Price / Book Value7.83-19.7923.3915.629.8210.14
Price / Free Cash Flow18.845.988.4010.1135.8733.85
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value39,786.936,517.537,871.440,995.842,733.540,816.2
Enterprise Value / Sales7.362.123.924.7114.6911.34
Enterprise Value / EBITDA55.999.126.5910.2725.96228.02
Enterprise Value / EBIT1,644.5910.847.4612.3929.018,163.24

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue3.3%9,434.017,206.09,664.08,704.010,758.0
Gross Income1.5%3,486.04,472.06,249.04,450.03,695.0
EBITDA10.1%3,018.04,002.05,749.03,990.04,428.0
EBIT11%2,461.03,368.05,077.03,310.03,740.0
Net Income16.3%1,630.02,498.04,254.02,510.02,987.0
EPS (Diluted)19.8%3.003.276.954.256.17
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv-32.6%974.0904.0575.0379.0201.0
Total Assets-2.6%19,358.019,633.018,102.017,453.017,437.0
Total Liabilities-2.2%18,640.021,764.018,886.017,962.017,023.0
Total Shareholder Equity32.5%1,024.0-1,118.01,038.01,821.03,156.0
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow4.8%2,291.04,149.03,109.02,968.02,768.0
Cap Ex-25.6%-648.0-451.0-220.0-154.0-199.0
Free Cash Flow11.8%1,643.03,698.02,889.02,814.02,569.0

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)65.80
Basic Shares484.05
Market Cap31,850.8
Diluted Shares484.00
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding484.00
Fully Diluted Market Cap31,847.2
+Consolidated Debt14,218.0
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases-
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-301.0
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-2,858.0
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value42,909.8

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Liquefied Natural Gas98%
  • Regasification Service2%
  • Product And Service, Other1%

Revenue

by Geography

  • Non-us34%
  • United States32%
  • Ireland18%
  • Korea, Republic Of15%

Related companies

Cheniere Energy, Inc.

LNG US

Venture Global, Inc.

VG US

Atmos Energy Corp

ATO US

Ultrapar Holdings Inc

UGP US

National Fuel Gas Co

NFG US

New Jersey Resources Corp

NJR US

ONE Gas, Inc.

OGS US

Northwest Natural Holding Co

NWN US

Excelerate Energy, Inc.

EE US

Stabilis Solutions, Inc.

SLNG US

Clean Energy Technologies, Inc.

CETY US

Spire Inc

SR US

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees