Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
ASTS US​

AST SpaceMobile, Inc.(ASTS US)

$39.79+1.022.63%Ext:$39.69-0.100.25%(Market Closed · 23:59:59 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

AST SpaceMobile, Inc. — Company Profile

AST SpaceMobile, Inc. establishes and operates a satellite-based cellular broadband network designed to connect directly with standard mobile phones. Through its SpaceMobile service, it delivers mobile internet access to individuals in remote or unserved locations that lack traditional terrestrial mobile coverage, whether on land, across oceans, or during air travel. The company is situated in Midland, Texas.

Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Diversified Telecommunication Services
Exchange
UQ
CEO
Abel Avellan
Headquarters
Midland, TX, US
IPO Date
Nov 1, 2019
Employees
1,126
Website
ast-science.com

Key Metrics

Price
$58.45
Market Cap
$17.46B
Revenue (TTM)
$14.73M
Net Income (TTM)
$-191012000.00
EPS (TTM)
-0.66
P/E (TTM)
-35.84
P/B (TTM)
8.40
Dividend Yield
0.00%
ROE (TTM)
-9.19%
ROA (TTM)
-3.16%
Operating Margin
-10.14%
Beta
2.96

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.00
Last Yield
0.00%

Summary

AST SpaceMobile, Inc. establishes and operates a satellite-based cellular broadband network designed to connect directly with standard mobile phones. Through its SpaceMobile service, it delivers mobile internet access to individuals in remote or unserved locations that lack traditional terrestrial mobile coverage, whether on land, across oceans, or during air travel. The company is situated in Midland, Texas.

Website
ast-science.com
Location
Midland, TX, US
Phone432 276 3966
Employees1,126
CEOAbel Avellan
Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Diversified Telecommunication Services
IPO DateNov 1, 2019

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(618)

Expand
  • 8-KDeparture of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers: Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers20 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership19 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership1 Oct
  • 3Initial statement of beneficial ownership1 Oct
  • 8-KDeparture of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers: Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers28 Sep
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership17 Sep
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership17 Sep
  • 144Yao Huiwen16 Sep
  • 144Gupta Shanti B.16 Sep
  • 4Cisneros Adriana1 Sep
  • 4/AStatement of changes in beneficial ownership (amendment)24 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership19 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership19 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership19 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership19 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership19 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership19 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership19 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership18 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership18 Aug

News

  • ROSEN, LEADING TRIAL ATTORNEYS, Encourages AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - ASTS23 Oct
  • ROSEN, REGARDED INVESTOR COUNSEL, Encourages AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - ASTS23 Oct
  • Why the Market Dipped But AST SpaceMobile, Inc. (ASTS) Gained Today23 Oct
  • Kaplan Fox Reminds Investors of the November 13, 2026 Deadline in the Securities Class Action Against AST SpaceMobile, Inc. (ASTS)23 Oct
  • ASTS Deadline in 21 Days: AST SpaceMobile, Inc. (ASTS) Securities Fraud Class Action Lawsuit Filed; November 13, 2026, Lead Plaintiff Deadline - Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP23 Oct
  • ASTS Investors Have Opportunity to Lead AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law23 Oct
  • Axxcess Wealth Management LLC Makes New Investment in AST SpaceMobile, Inc. $ASTS23 Oct
  • AST SpaceMobile, Inc. (ASTS) Falls More Steeply Than Broader Market: What Investors Need to Know22 Oct
  • ROSEN, A TOP-RANKED LAW FIRM, Encourages AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - ASTS22 Oct
  • Long Rocket Lab, Short AST SpaceMobile: One Owns Its Path, The Other Rents It From SpaceX22 Oct
  • What's Going On with AST SpaceMobile Shares On Thursday?22 Oct
  • SpaceX and AST SpaceMobile Sink 6%, Rocket Lab Falls 5% as Tech Selloff Hits High-Flying Space Stocks22 Oct
  • SueWallSt Reminds Shareholders of a Lead Plaintiff Deadline of November 13, 2026 in AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Lawsuit - ASTS22 Oct
  • Pomerantz Law Firm Announces the Filing of a Class Action Against AST SpaceMobile, Inc. and Certain Officers - ASTS22 Oct
  • AST SPACEMOBILE, INC. (ASTS) SHAREHOLDER ALERT Bernstein Liebhard LLP Reminds AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Investors of Upcoming Deadline22 Oct
  • INVESTOR NOTICE: AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Investors with Substantial Losses May Seek to Lead Class Action Lawsuit Before November 13, 2026 Deadline - ASTS22 Oct
  • Forget the Anthropic IPO. Here Are 6 Stocks Worth Watching.21 Oct
  • ROSEN, SKILLED INVESTOR COUNSEL, Encourages AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Investors to Secure Counsel Before Important Deadline in Securities Class Action - ASTS21 Oct
  • AST SpaceMobile Hit a 52-Week Low Days After SpaceX Spent $8 Billion on Spectrum. That's Not a Coincidence.21 Oct
  • Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman LLC Urges AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Investors to Act: Class Action Filed Alleging Investor Harm21 Oct

Mentions in Filings

  • We may compete directly or indirectly with a variety of satellite operators, mobile satellite service providers, direct-to-device providers, non-terrestrial network providers and terrestrial communications providers. Potential competitors may include companies operating LEO or other geostationary satellite systems, as well as providers of terrestrial wireless and broadband services. Competition may also increase as a result of industry consolidat …
    Astrum Space IncAST SpaceMobile, Inc.·F-4 - REGISTRATION STATEMENT·Q4 26·15 Oct
  • … 7 sets out the key judgments and their sensitivity. The EchoStar–AT&T transaction was selected over four other spectrum transactions identified in the transaction research (the SpaceX–EchoStar S-band/AWS-4 sale, the <strong>AST SpaceMobile</strong>–Ligado L-band MSS agreement, the T-Mobile–UScellular acquisition, and the Egypt NTRA multi-operator agreement) because it is the largest, most recent (closed July 2026), and most transparent all-cash transaction with …
    Astrum Space IncAST SpaceMobile, Inc.·EX-99 - F-4 - REPORT OF ROMA APPRAISALS LIMITED·Q4 26·15 Oct
  • “SPAC investors don’t necessarily need to see revenue, let alone profit, to buy into a promising startup,” said Matt Kennedy, senior strategist at Renaissance Capital, a provider of IPO-focused research and ETFs. 2 “Despite the fact that some big-name SPAC mergers have fallen from their recent highs - for example Rocket Lab, Intuitive Machines, and <strong>AST SpaceMobile</strong> - the 2-year chart looks a lot better.” **Additional Information**
    Bleichroeder Acquisition Corp. IIIAST SpaceMobile, Inc.·425 - Business combination communication·Q3 26·16 Sep
  • … gical developments or the deployment of new satellite systems and constellations. We expect to face strong competition from other direct-to-device networks, particularly LEO-based direct-to-device platforms (such as <strong>AST SpaceMobile</strong> and Starlink’s Direct-to-Cell service) that provide two-way cellular broadband connectivity directly to unmodified smartphones. Our platform is designed primarily to deliver one-way broadcast and multicast services — …
    Black Spade Acquisition III CoAST SpaceMobile, Inc.·DRS - Draft registration statement·Q3 26·11 Sep
  • … 7 sets out the key judgments and their sensitivity. The EchoStar–AT&T transaction was selected over four other spectrum transactions identified in the transaction research (the SpaceX–EchoStar S-band/AWS-4 sale, the <strong>AST SpaceMobile</strong>–Ligado L-band MSS agreement, the T-Mobile–UScellular acquisition, and the Egypt NTRA multi-operator agreement) because it is the largest, most recent (closed July 2026), and most transparent all-cash transaction with …
    Black Spade Acquisition III CoAST SpaceMobile, Inc.·EX-99 - DRS - Draft registration statement·Q3 26·11 Sep
  • … Enterprise Value(1) | | Revenue 2027E(1) | | EV/Revenue 2027E | | | | Company Name | | | | | | | | | | | | Rocket Lab Corporation | NasdaqGS:RKLB | $ | 120.0 | $ | 69,435.2 | $ | 68,190.5 | $ | 1,543.4 | 44.2x | | <strong>AST SpaceMobile, Inc.</strong> | NasdaqGS:ASTS | $ | 107.3 | $ | 32,052.5 | $ | 32,595.8 | $ | 897.6 | 36.3x | | Planet Labs PBC | NYSE:PL | $ | 43.5 | $ | 15,513.8 | $ | 15,271.0 | $ | 602.8 | 25.3x | | Globalstar, Inc. | NasdaqGS:GSAT | $ | 82 …
    Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VIAST SpaceMobile, Inc.·S-4/A - REGISTRATION STATEMENT·Q4 26·22 Oct

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$58.45 / +2.47%
Prev Close$62.31
% of 52Wk H49.39%
Avg Volume19.13M
Beta2.96
Mkt Cap17.46B
FD Mkt Cap19.75B

Float

Shrs Out/Float298.75M / 265.97M
Short Float0.24%
Days to Cover2.59
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV18.00B
EV/EBITDA-33.07
EV/Sales211.99
P/B8.40
P/S205.59
FCF Yield-1.77%
ROE-9.19%
ROA-3.16%
Current Ratio18.47

Estimates

P/E-35.84
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMay '23May '24May '25May '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings-74.90-8.84-2.35-13.26-259.73-90.31
Price / Sales489.1020.240.00900.85353.771,170.65
Price / Book Value6.242.102.078.3110.438.30
Price / Free Cash Flow-25.82-1.31-0.77-13.25-58.09-55.71
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value8,364.9280.3307.23,778.019,666.217,792.9
Enterprise Value / Sales489.0220.270.00855.14362.141,207.52
Enterprise Value / EBITDA-70.99-2.87-1.90-8.53-255.48-86.16
Enterprise Value / EBIT-60.78-2.74-1.42-7.46-212.87-79.38

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue54.6%12.413.8-4.470.9
Gross Income67.2%4.87.1-4.437.9
EBITDA44.9%-83.8-97.6-162.0-443.0-369.9
EBIT48.4%-86.7-102.3-216.5-506.3-421.0
Net Income82.9%-30.6-31.6-87.6-300.1-341.9
EPS (Diluted)38%-0.37-0.58-1.07-1.94-1.34
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv64.1%321.8238.685.6565.02,335.7
Total Assets83.3%443.9438.4360.9954.65,014.4
Total Liabilities131.1%92.078.5147.3285.42,622.1
Total Shareholder Equity107%100.3133.599.0479.11,841.5
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow-2.8%-80.1-156.5-148.9-126.1-71.5
Cap Ex110%-54.8-57.3-118.8-174.1-1,064.7
Free Cash Flow70.4%-134.9-213.7-267.7-300.3-1,136.3

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)39.93
Basic Shares298.75
Market Cap11,928.9
Diluted Shares290.69
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding290.69
Fully Diluted Market Cap11,607.2
+Consolidated Debt2,991.4
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases16.8
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-3,029.6
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest581.5
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value12,472.2

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Product63%
  • Service37%

Related companies

Globalstar, Inc.

GSAT US

Viasat Inc

VSAT US

Wireless Facilities Inc

KTOS US

Iridium Communications Inc.

IRDM US

Calix, Inc

CALX US

Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.

CCOI US

Spire Global, Inc.

SPIR US

Gogo Inc.

GOGO US

BuzzFeed, Inc.

BZFD US

StableX Technologies, Inc.

SBLX US

TIM S.p.A.

TNREF US

GeoTraq Inc.

NTPR US