Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
ASML US​

Asml Holding Nv(ASML US)

$1,571.80+11.260.72%Ext:$1,560.79-11.010.70%(Market Closed · 23:59:29 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Asml Holding Nv — Company Profile

ASML Holding N.V. provides lithography solutions for the development, production, marketing, sales, upgrading, and servicing of advanced semiconductor equipment systems. The company offers lithography, metrology, and inspection systems. It also provides extreme ultraviolet lithography systems; and deep ultraviolet lithography systems comprising immersion and dry lithography systems solutions to manufacture various range of semiconductor nodes and technologies. In addition, the company offers metrology and inspection systems, including YieldStar optical metrology systems, a diffraction-based wafer metrology platform to assess the quality of patterns on the wafers; and HMI electron beam solutions to locate and analyze individual chip defects. Further, it provides computational lithography solutions, and lithography systems and control software solutions; and refurbishes and upgrades lithography systems, as well as offers customer support and related services. Additionally, the company offers hardware, software, and services to chipmakers to produce the patterns of integrated circuits. It operates in Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Taiwan, China, rest of Asia, the Netherlands, rest of Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the United States. The company was formerly known as ASM Lithography Holding N.V. and changed its name to ASML Holding N.V. in 2001. ASML Holding N.V. was founded in 1984 and is headquartered in Veldhoven, the Netherlands.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
Exchange
UQ
CEO
Christophe D. Fouquet
Headquarters
Veldhoven, P7, NL
IPO Date
Mar 15, 1995
Employees
43,938
Website
www.asml.com

Key Metrics

Price
$1867.31
Market Cap
$719.69B
Revenue (TTM)
$8.77B
Net Income (TTM)
$2.76B
EPS (TTM)
7.15
P/E (TTM)
71.89
P/B (TTM)
34.55
Dividend Yield
61.33%
ROE (TTM)
13.23%
ROA (TTM)
5.74%
Operating Margin
36.02%
Beta
2.13

Dividends

Last Dividend
$3.17
Last Yield
0.61%

Summary

ASML Holding N.V. provides lithography solutions for the development, production, marketing, sales, upgrading, and servicing of advanced semiconductor equipment systems. The company offers lithography, metrology, and inspection systems. It also provides extreme ultraviolet lithography systems; and deep ultraviolet lithography systems comprising immersion and dry lithography systems solutions to manufacture various range of semiconductor nodes and technologies. In addition, the company offers metrology and inspection systems, including YieldStar optical metrology systems, a diffraction-based wafer metrology platform to assess the quality of patterns on the wafers; and HMI electron beam solutions to locate and analyze individual chip defects. Further, it provides computational lithography solutions, and lithography systems and control software solutions; and refurbishes and upgrades lithography systems, as well as offers customer support and related services. Additionally, the company offers hardware, software, and services to chipmakers to produce the patterns of integrated circuits. It operates in Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Taiwan, China, rest of Asia, the Netherlands, rest of Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the United States. The company was formerly known as ASM Lithography Holding N.V. and changed its name to ASML Holding N.V. in 2001. ASML Holding N.V. was founded in 1984 and is headquartered in Veldhoven, the Netherlands.

Website
www.asml.com
Location
Veldhoven, P7, NL
Phone31 48 0235 0934
Employees43,938
CEOChristophe D. Fouquet
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
IPO DateMar 15, 1995

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(574)

Expand
  • S-8 POSPost-effective amendment (employee benefit plan)15 Oct
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)14 Oct
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)15 Jul
  • SDSD5 Jun
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)23 Apr
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)15 Apr
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)11 Mar
  • 20-FFY 2025ended 31 Dec 202525 Feb
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)25 Feb
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)28 Jan
  • S-8Registration statement (employee benefit plan)17 Nov 2025
  • S-8 POSPost-effective amendment (employee benefit plan)17 Nov 2025
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)15 Oct 2025
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)16 Jul 2025
  • SDSD28 May 2025
  • SC 13G/AASML HOLDING NV23 Apr 2025
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)16 Apr 2025
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)5 Mar 2025
  • 20-FFY 2024ended 31 Dec 20245 Mar 2025
  • 6-KCurrent report (foreign private issuer)29 Jan 2025

News

  • As the U.S. Pulls Chip Making Back Home, the Toolmakers Win First23 Oct
  • China's Mid-Tier Emergence Threatens ASML Over the Next 3-5 Years23 Oct
  • ASML: The AI Bottleneck That Could Be Bigger Than Investors Expect23 Oct
  • Stock-Split Watch: Is ASML Next?23 Oct
  • Taiwan Semiconductor and ASML Are Incredible, but 1 of These Monopoly Chip Stocks Is Far Safer.22 Oct
  • Chinese Competitors Aren't Eroding ASML's EUV Core Monopoly22 Oct
  • Lam Research Sinks 9% as Supply Constraints Cap Outlook; Applied Materials Drops 6%, ASML Holding Falls 4%22 Oct
  • ASML Vs. Taiwan Semiconductor: Who Can More Fully Satisfy AI Demand?22 Oct
  • Beyond the S&P 500: Which International ETF Is the Better Buy in 2026?22 Oct
  • ASML Has Incredible News for Nvidia Stock and Micron Stock Investors21 Oct
  • Investors Heavily Search ASML Holding N.V. (ASML): Here is What You Need to Know21 Oct
  • ASML vs. Dell Technologies: Which Tech Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?21 Oct
  • ASML: New Pricing Power Makes The 28x Multiple A Bargain21 Oct
  • ASML Holding N.V. $ASML Stock: Louisbourg Investments Inc. Raises Stake21 Oct
  • ASML Just Announced Fantastic News for Investors in AI Stocks20 Oct
  • 3 Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stocks That Look Like Great Buys Right Now20 Oct
  • 3 Stocks Set to Benefit From Long-Term AI Tailwinds20 Oct
  • ASML's Dividend Is the Most Overlooked Part of the AI Chip Trade20 Oct
  • AI Stock Sell-Off: Are Mag 7 Stocks Still Buys? ETFs in Focus20 Oct
  • Apple vs. ASML: Which Tech Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?20 Oct

Mentions in Filings

  • … o their existing development and manufacturing processes to enhance productivity, improve yields and reduce waste. To remain competitive, we use significant financial resources to offer a broad range of products, maintain customer service and support centers worldwide, and invest significantly in product R&D. In each of our product markets, we have many competitors, including companies such as Applied Materials, Inc., <strong>ASML Holding N.V.</strong>, Hitachi 7
    KLA CORPAsml Holding Nv·ARS - Annual report to security holders·FY26·22 Sep
  • … 5,386 | | AAPL | Apple Inc. | | 1% | | 16 | | 343.99 | | 5,504 | | AMAT | Applied Materials, Inc. | | 1% | | 13 | | 408.94 | | 5,316 | | ANET | Arista Networks, Inc. \* | | 1% | | 29 | | 184.33 | | 5,346 | | ASML | <strong>ASML Holding N.V.</strong> (New York Registry Shares) † | | 1% | | 3 | | 1,676.69 | | 5,030 | | AVGO | Broadcom Inc. | | 1% | | 16 | | 337.80 | | 5,405 | | CLS | Celestica Inc. †\* | | 1% | | 18 | | 304.61 | | 5,483 | | CRUS | Cirrus Logic, In …
    FT 13295Asml Holding Nv·487 - FORM S-6 TO EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT·Q4 26·22 Oct
  • … | AAPL | Apple Inc. | | 2.46% | | 15 | | 342.00 | | 5,130 | | AMAT | Applied Materials, Inc. | | 2.47% | | 12 | | 430.01 | | 5,160 | | ANET | Arista Networks, Inc. \* | | 2.49% | | 28 | | 185.58 | | 5,196 | | ASML | <strong>ASML Holding N.V.</strong> (New York Registry Shares) † | | 2.38% | | 3 | | 1,657.44 | | 4,972 | | AVGO | Broadcom Inc. | | 2.48% | | 15 | | 344.33 | | 5,165 | | DELL | Dell Technologies Inc. (Class C) | | 2.50% | | 11 | | 473.39 | | 5,207 | | …
    FT 13287Asml Holding Nv·487 - FORM S-6 TO EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT·Q4 26·16 Oct
  • … Energy Industries, Inc. | 260.770 | 8,344.64 | | | 15 | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 570.820 | 8,562.30 | | | 24 | Apple, Inc. | 342.960 | 8,231.04 | | | 43 | Arista Networks, Inc. | 195.420 | 8,403.06 | | + | 5 | <strong>ASML Holding N.V.</strong> - ADR | 1,650.000 | 8,250.00 | | | 33 | CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. - CL A | 249.290 | 8,226.57 | | | 31 | Datadog, Inc. - CL A | 269.330 | 8,349.23 | | | 16 | Dell Technologies, Inc. - CL C | 507.930 | 8,126.88 | | | …
    Invesco Unit Trusts Series 2502Asml Holding Nv·487 - VKUT 2502·Q4 26·15 Oct
  • … | --- | | Terms | | | | Issuer: | Morgan Stanley Finance LLC | | | Guarantor: | Morgan Stanley | | | Underlier: | Basket component | Weighting | | | Analog Devices, Inc. common stock (the “ADI Stock”) | 12.50% | | | <strong>ASML Holding N.V.</strong> ordinary shares (the “ASML Stock”) | 12.50% | | | Broadcom Inc. common stock (the “AVGO Stock”) | 12.50% | | | KLA Corporation common stock (the “KLAC Stock”) | 12.50% | | | Lam Research Corporation‬‬ common stock (t …
    Morgan Stanley Finance LLCAsml Holding Nv·FWP - FREE WRITING PROSPECTUS TO PRELIMINARY PRICING SUPPLEMENT NO. 19,344·Q4 26·6 Oct
  • … | --- | | Terms | | | | Issuer: | Morgan Stanley Finance LLC | | | Guarantor: | Morgan Stanley | | | Underlier: | Basket component | Weighting | | | Analog Devices, Inc. common stock (the “ADI Stock”) | 12.50% | | | <strong>ASML Holding N.V.</strong> ordinary shares (the “ASML Stock”) | 12.50% | | | Broadcom Inc. common stock (the “AVGO Stock”) | 12.50% | | | KLA Corporation common stock (the “KLAC Stock”) | 12.50% | | | Lam Research Corporation‬‬ common stock (t …
    MORGAN STANLEYAsml Holding Nv·FWP - FREE WRITING PROSPECTUS TO PRELIMINARY PRICING SUPPLEMENT NO. 19,344·Q4 26·6 Oct

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$1,867.31 / +3.25%
Prev Close$1,714.88
% of 52Wk H88.24%
Avg Volume1.79M
Beta2.13
Mkt Cap719.69B
FD Mkt Cap680.20B

Float

Shrs Out/Float385.42M / 385.25M
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover1.00
Stock Repurchased$1.00B

Current Valuation

EV714.43B
EV/EBITDA53.99
EV/Sales21.20
P/B34.55
P/S21.36
FCF Yield-0.36%
ROE13.23%
ROA5.74%
Current Ratio1.36

Dividend

Cash$3.17
Yield61.33%
Yield (TTM)61.33%

Estimates

P/E71.89
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMar '23Mar '24Mar '25Apr '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings119.5648.1348.7535.04206.66259.19
Price / Sales35.5912.7913.879.3960.3881.50
Price / Book Value27.5830.9828.3014.3629.9334.30
Price / Free Cash Flow-6.7538.47118.3227.9155.51-273.98
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value438,279.3267,932.7380,017.7257,570.2576,620.3709,255.4
Enterprise Value / Sales35.1612.6513.799.1159.3380.90
Enterprise Value / EBITDA89.5737.7338.0925.44147.51199.08
Enterprise Value / EBIT96.5541.1141.1427.98157.81214.71

Financials

Full Financials
Millions EUR5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue15.1%18,611.021,173.427,558.528,262.932,667.3
Gross Income15.2%9,809.010,700.114,136.114,492.017,258.0
EBITDA14.8%7,231.17,100.59,976.010,123.612,550.3
EBIT14.3%6,760.16,516.99,236.29,205.011,524.4
Net Income13.1%5,883.25,624.27,839.07,571.69,609.4
EPS (Diluted)13.4%14.9413.8019.5419.2424.71
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv15%7,612.87,315.27,036.712,741.113,316.2
Total Assets13.6%30,320.636,001.440,109.148,588.750,545.1
Total Liabilities11.3%20,150.027,263.226,605.730,112.330,941.2
Total Shareholder Equity17.8%10,170.78,738.213,503.418,476.519,603.9
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow1.8%11,306.38,288.55,347.611,664.112,158.9
Cap Ex12.6%-938.9-1,251.9-2,117.7-2,159.4-1,511.5
Free Cash Flow66.9%10,367.47,036.73,230.09,504.710,647.4

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions EUR23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)1,571.20
Basic Shares385.42
Market Cap605,568.7
Diluted Shares383.50
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding383.50
Fully Diluted Market Cap602,555.2
+Consolidated Debt1,963.0
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases-
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-8,030.9
−Short-term Investments-4,704.2
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value599,500.8

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Nxe flagNxe
    31.98%
  • Arf Immersion flagArf Immersion
    31.56%
  • Net Service And Field Option Sales flagNet Service And Field Option Sales
    25.08%
  • Exe flagExe
    3.54%
  • Krf flagKrf
    3.07%

Revenue

by Geography

  • China30%
  • Taiwan26%
  • Korea, Republic Of25%
  • United States13%
  • Japan4%

Related companies

Palo Alto Networks Inc

PANW US

Sandisk Corp

SNDK US

Fortinet, Inc.

FTNT US

Hygon Information Technology Co., Ltd.

688041 CG

Fujitsu Limited

FJTSY US

Hangzhou Hikvision Digital Technology Co., Ltd.

002415 CS

Quanta Computer Inc.

2382 TT

Wiwynn Corporation

6669 TT

PT. DCI Indonesia Tbk/ADR

DCII IJ

Amadeus IT Group, S.A.

AMADY US

Lite-on Technology Corporation

2301 TT

Capgemini SE

CGEMY US