Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
APH US​

Amphenol Corp /DE/ Class A(APH US)

$74.09+1.021.40%Ext:$74.33+0.240.33%(Market Closed · 00:00:06 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Amphenol Corp /DE/ Class A — Company Profile

Amphenol Corporation, alongside its numerous subsidiaries, operates globally as a prominent designer, manufacturer, and distributor of electrical, electronic, and fiber optic connectors. Its market reach extends across the United States, China, and various international territories. The company is organized into three primary operational divisions: Harsh Environment Solutions, Communications Solutions, and Interconnect and Sensor Systems. Amphenol's comprehensive product lineup features an extensive array of connectors and integrated connector systems. These include specialized interconnects engineered for demanding conditions (covering data, power, high-speed, fiber optic, and radio frequency applications), in addition to busbars and complete power distribution systems. Beyond these core offerings, the company provides value-added products such as backplane interconnect systems, bespoke cable assemblies and harnesses, and cable management solutions. Their portfolio also encompasses flexible and rigid printed circuit boards (PCBs), hinges, and various other mechanical and production-related components. Furthermore, Amphenol supplies antennas for consumer electronics, network infrastructure, and other uses; a range of coaxial, power, and specialty cables; and an assortment of sensors and sensor-based technologies. The company distributes its products through a multi-channel approach, utilizing its internal sales force, independent representatives, and an extensive network of electronics distributors. Its diverse customer base comprises original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), electronic manufacturing services (EMS) providers, original design manufacturers (ODMs), and service providers. These clients span numerous industries, including automotive, broadband communication, commercial aerospace, industrial, information technology and data communication, military, mobile device, and mobile network markets. Amphenol Corporation was founded in 1932 and is presently headquartered in Wallingford, Connecticut.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Electrical Equipment
Exchange
UN
CEO
Richard Adam Norwitt
Headquarters
Wallingford, CT, US
IPO Date
Nov 8, 1991
Employees
170,000
Website
www.amphenol.com

Key Metrics

Price
$86.96
Market Cap
$214.44B
Revenue (TTM)
$7.62B
Net Income (TTM)
$943.30M
EPS (TTM)
0.76
P/E (TTM)
47.91
P/B (TTM)
15.34
Dividend Yield
61.51%
ROE (TTM)
6.75%
ROA (TTM)
2.24%
Operating Margin
24.04%
Beta
1.62

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.25
Last Yield
0.62%

Summary

Amphenol Corporation, alongside its numerous subsidiaries, operates globally as a prominent designer, manufacturer, and distributor of electrical, electronic, and fiber optic connectors. Its market reach extends across the United States, China, and various international territories. The company is organized into three primary operational divisions: Harsh Environment Solutions, Communications Solutions, and Interconnect and Sensor Systems. Amphenol's comprehensive product lineup features an extensive array of connectors and integrated connector systems. These include specialized interconnects engineered for demanding conditions (covering data, power, high-speed, fiber optic, and radio frequency applications), in addition to busbars and complete power distribution systems. Beyond these core offerings, the company provides value-added products such as backplane interconnect systems, bespoke cable assemblies and harnesses, and cable management solutions. Their portfolio also encompasses flexible and rigid printed circuit boards (PCBs), hinges, and various other mechanical and production-related components. Furthermore, Amphenol supplies antennas for consumer electronics, network infrastructure, and other uses; a range of coaxial, power, and specialty cables; and an assortment of sensors and sensor-based technologies. The company distributes its products through a multi-channel approach, utilizing its internal sales force, independent representatives, and an extensive network of electronics distributors. Its diverse customer base comprises original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), electronic manufacturing services (EMS) providers, original design manufacturers (ODMs), and service providers. These clients span numerous industries, including automotive, broadband communication, commercial aerospace, industrial, information technology and data communication, military, mobile device, and mobile network markets. Amphenol Corporation was founded in 1932 and is presently headquartered in Wallingford, Connecticut.

Website
www.amphenol.com
Location
Wallingford, CT, US
Phone203 265 8900
Employees170,000
CEORichard Adam Norwitt
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Electrical Equipment
IPO DateNov 8, 1991

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(2K)

Expand
  • 8-KDeparture of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers: Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers6 Oct
  • 8-KOther Events4 Sep
  • 4Lampo Craig A6 Aug
  • 8-KOther Events6 Aug
  • SC 13G/AAMPHENOL CORP /DE/6 Aug
  • 4Silverman David M5 Aug
  • 144Silverman David M5 Aug
  • 4Lampo Craig A5 Aug
  • 4D'AMICO LANCE E5 Aug
  • 144Lampo Craig A4 Aug
  • 144Lampo Craig A4 Aug
  • 144D'AMICO LANCE E3 Aug
  • 144D'AMICO LANCE E3 Aug
  • 4NORWITT RICHARD ADAM3 Aug
  • 144NORWITT RICHARD ADAM31 Jul
  • 144NORWITT RICHARD ADAM31 Jul
  • 10-QQ2ended 30 Jun 202631 Jul
  • 8-K​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Three Months Ended​Six Months Ended​​​June 30,​June 30,​​​ ​ ​20262025​20262025Net sales​$8,758.1​$5,650.3​$16,378.2​$10,461.3​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Cost of sales(1)​​5,210.1​​3,597.0​​10,030.0​​6,764.0​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Gross profit​​3,548.0​​2,053.3​​6,348.2​​3,697.3​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Acquisition-related expenses​​23.5​​12.0​​140.4​​56.0​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Selling, general and administrative expenses​​939.9​​622.5​​1,791.4​​1,197.7​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Operating income​​2,584.6​​1,418.8​​4,416.4​​2,443.6​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Interest expense​​(213.7)​​(80.9)​​(421.6)​​(157.4)​Other income (expense), net​​17.5​​10.2​​39.2​​24.7​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Income before income taxes​​2,388.4​​1,348.1​​4,034.0​​2,310.9​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Provision for income taxes(2)​​(604.3)​​(247.3)​​(1,306.5)​​(465.9)​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Net income​​1,784.1​​1,100.8​​2,727.5​​1,845.0​Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests​​(14.9)​​(9.5)​​(25.3)​​(15.9)​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Net income attributable to Amphenol Corporation​$1,769.2​$1,091.3​$2,702.2​$1,829.1​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Net income attributable to Amphenol Corporation per common share — Basic​$1.44​$0.90​$2.20​$1.51​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Weighted average common shares outstanding — Basic​​1,230.4​​1,215.3​​1,229.7​​1,212.5​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Net income attributable to Amphenol Corporation per common share — Diluted(3)​$1.37​$0.86​$2.10​$1.44​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Weighted average common shares outstanding — Diluted​​1,289.2​​1,272.2​​1,289.4​​1,269.2​29 Jul
  • SDSD29 May
  • 4WALTER LUC27 May

News

  • Gear Up for Amphenol (APH) Q3 Earnings: Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics23 Oct
  • Here's Why Amphenol (APH) is a Strong Growth Stock22 Oct
  • Hedge Hyperscaler Volatility With AI Infrastructure Stocks22 Oct
  • Amphenol (APH) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth21 Oct
  • Is Amphenol (APH) a Solid Growth Stock? 3 Reasons to Think "Yes"20 Oct
  • APH DCF Analysis: Intrinsic Value $50 vs Price $7919 Oct
  • Why Amphenol (APH) is a Top Momentum Stock for the Long-Term16 Oct
  • Amphenol Sees Unusually Large Options Volume (NYSE:APH)16 Oct
  • Amphenol Continues To Impress: Reiterating Buy15 Oct
  • Amphenol: What Q3 Must Show To Justify Its Premium14 Oct
  • Vertiv vs. Amphenol: Which AI Infrastructure Stock Has an Edge Now?14 Oct
  • Amphenol Gains 12% in Three Months: Buy, Sell, or Hold the Stock?12 Oct
  • Top 50 High-Quality Dividend Growth Stocks For October 202611 Oct
  • Why Amphenol Stock Topped the Market on Tuesday6 Oct
  • Why Amphenol (APH) is a Top Growth Stock for the Long-Term6 Oct
  • Will Amphenol (APH) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?2 Oct
  • Amphenol Rides on Communications Growth: Can AI Sustain Momentum?2 Oct
  • Amphenol Corporation (NYSE:APH) Stock Has Average Price Target of $96.851 Oct
  • Here's Why Amphenol (APH) is a Strong Momentum Stock30 Sep
  • Amphenol Corp (APH) Stock Down 0.3% but Still Overvalued -- GF Score: 98/10029 Sep

Mentions in Filings

  • … served as CEO of Arxis predecessors Quantic from 2020 to 2022 and Qnnect since 2022. From 2010 to 2020, he served as the CEO of Winchester Interconnect. Before that, he spent a combined 17 years in roles at Teradyne and <strong>Amphenol</strong> (which acquired Teradyne’s Connection Systems Division). He holds a Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering from the University of New Hampshire and a Master of Business Administration from the Questrom School of Bus …
    Arxis, Inc.Amphenol Corp /DE/ Class A·424B3 - Prospectus filing (Rule 424(b)(3))·Q4 26·22 Oct
  • … served as CEO of Arxis predecessors Quantic from 2020 to 2022 and Qnnect since 2022. From 2010 to 2020, he served as the CEO of Winchester Interconnect. Before that, he spent a combined 17 years in roles at Teradyne and <strong>Amphenol</strong> (which acquired Teradyne’s Connection Systems Division). He holds a Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering from the University of New Hampshire and a Master of Business Administration from the Questrom School of Bus …
    Arxis, Inc.Amphenol Corp /DE/ Class A·S-1 - Registration statement (general form)·Q4 26·13 Oct
  • … ormation Technology (21%): | | | | | | | | | | | AEIS | Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. | | 1% | | 22 | $ | 247.55 | $ | 5,446 | | ATEYY | Advantest Corporation (ADR) † | | 1% | | 24 | | 220.88 | | 5,301 | | APH | <strong>Amphenol Corporation</strong> | | 1% | | 68 | | 79.20 | | 5,386 | | AAPL | Apple Inc. | | 1% | | 16 | | 343.99 | | 5,504 | | AMAT | Applied Materials, Inc. | | 1% | | 13 | | 408.94 | | 5,316 | | ANET | Arista Networks, Inc. \* | | 1% | | 29 | | …
    FT 13295Amphenol Corp /DE/ Class A·487 - FORM S-6 TO EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT·Q4 26·22 Oct
  • … curities to | | Ameriprise Financial, | | Name of Issuer of Securities (1) | | Price | | Shares | | Share | | the Trust (2) | | Inc. and Affiliates | | Information Technology (18.23%): | | | | | | | | | | | | APH | <strong>Amphenol Corporation</strong> | | 3.02% | | 63 | $ | 79.32 | $ | 4,997 | | | ADI | Analog Devices, Inc. | | 3.12% | | 13 | | 397.05 | | 5,162 | A | | AAPL | Apple Inc. | | 3.08% | | 15 | | 339.50 | | 5,092 | | | AVGO | Broadcom Inc. | | 3.03% | …
    FT 13292Amphenol Corp /DE/ Class A·487 - FORM S-6 TO EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT·Q4 26·21 Oct
  • … 649 | | TTC | The Toro Company | | 2.03% | | 36 | | 100.41 | | 3,615 | | VRSK | Verisk Analytics, Inc. (Class A) | | 2.02% | | 19 | | 189.21 | | 3,595 | | Information Technology (6.13%): | | | | | | | | | | | APH | <strong>Amphenol Corporation</strong> | | 2.03% | | 45 | | 80.28 | | 3,613 | | ADI | Analog Devices, Inc. | | 2.00% | | 9 | | 394.35 | | 3,549 | | MSFT | Microsoft Corporation | | 2.10% | | 7 | | 533.52 | | 3,735 | | Materials (10.17%): | | | | | | | | …
    FT 13302Amphenol Corp /DE/ Class A·487 - FORM S-6 TO EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT·Q4 26·20 Oct
  • … fin Corporation | | 3.84% | | 5 | | 963.34 | | 4,817 | B, F, M, S, U, Y | | TT | Trane Technologies plc † | | 4.02% | | 11 | | 458.89 | | 5,048 | S | | Information Technology (20.41%): | | | | | | | | | | | | APH | <strong>Amphenol Corporation</strong> | | 4.05% | | 64 | | 79.35 | | 5,078 | F, S, U | | ADI | Analog Devices, Inc. | | 4.10% | | 13 | | 395.44 | | 5,141 | B, F, M, S, U, Y, Z | | AAPL | Apple Inc. | | 4.11% | | 15 | | 343.46 | | 5,152 | F, S | | AVGO …
    FT 13290Amphenol Corp /DE/ Class A·487 - FORM S-6 TO EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT·Q4 26·19 Oct

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$86.96 / +1.51%
Prev Close$82.78
% of 52Wk H45.80%
Avg Volume9.62M
Beta1.62
Mkt Cap214.44B
FD Mkt Cap201.62B

Float

Shrs Out/Float2.47B / 2.45B
Short Float0.01%
Days to Cover1.63
Stock Repurchased$178.00M

Current Valuation

EV229.18B
EV/EBITDA28.81
EV/Sales8.85
P/B15.34
P/S8.28
FCF Yield0.39%
ROE6.75%
ROA2.24%
Current Ratio1.71

Dividend

Cash$0.25
Yield61.51%
Yield (TTM)61.51%

Estimates

P/E47.91
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgApr '23Apr '24Apr '25Apr '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings95.5323.4436.8237.76150.98228.66
Price / Sales14.313.535.656.0128.0328.31
Price / Book Value10.626.368.519.3513.4615.43
Price / Free Cash Flow96.6524.9032.9342.58122.91259.91
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value126,672.348,172.674,241.495,552.2184,962.1230,433.1
Enterprise Value / Sales14.993.825.916.2828.7330.24
Enterprise Value / EBITDA51.1416.1224.7425.1491.2398.50
Enterprise Value / EBIT61.0218.5628.6229.59104.00124.32

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue20.7%10,876.312,623.012,554.715,222.723,094.7
Gross Income25.8%3,401.84,028.24,084.15,139.78,517.7
EBITDA28.8%2,500.32,988.73,000.73,801.46,890.9
EBIT29.8%2,104.72,595.82,594.33,228.95,968.5
Net Income28%1,590.81,902.31,928.02,424.04,270.3
EPS (Diluted)27.3%1.271.531.561.923.34
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv74.2%1,241.41,434.21,660.23,335.411,434.2
Total Assets25.3%14,678.415,326.216,526.421,440.236,236.9
Total Liabilities28.6%8,299.38,232.18,099.911,584.122,727.2
Total Shareholder Equity20.8%6,302.07,015.68,346.59,792.013,413.1
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow36.7%1,540.12,174.62,528.72,814.75,374.7
Cap Ex29%-360.4-383.8-372.8-665.4-996.6
Free Cash Flow38.8%1,179.71,790.82,155.92,149.34,378.1

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)73.83
Basic Shares2,465.96
Market Cap182,061.8
Diluted Shares1,289.70
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding1,289.70
Fully Diluted Market Cap95,218.6
+Consolidated Debt18,748.9
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases-
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-4,128.0
−Short-term Investments-455.1
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest114.7
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value196,797.4

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Communications Solutions52%
  • Harsh Environment Solutions26%
  • Interconnect Products And Assemblies22%

Revenue

by Geography

  • Other Foreign Locations50%
  • U [s]35%
  • C [n]16%

Related companies

Abb Ltd

ABBNY US

Lumentum Holdings Inc.

LITE US

Generac Holdings Inc.

GNRC US

Powell Industries Inc

POWL US

Esco Technologies Inc

ESE US

Franklin Electric Co Inc

FELE US

Nidec Corporation

NJDCY US

American Superconductor Corp /DE/

AMSC US

Napco Security Technologies, Inc

NSSC US

Methode Electronics Inc

MEI US

Alstom

ALSMY US

Powerfleet, Inc.

AIOT US