Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
ADSEZ IB​

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Limited/ADR(ADSEZ IB)

$1,703.00-53.203.03%(Market Closed · 10:29:29 UTC · (15 min delay))

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingEmployees

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Limited/ADR — Company Profile

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited, along with its subsidiaries, is a leading operator and manager of port infrastructure facilities across India. The company presides over 13 ports and terminals, equipped to handle a diverse range of cargo including bulk, break bulk, containers, liquids, LPG, LNG, and crude oil. Beyond its operational responsibilities, Adani Ports is actively involved in developing port-related infrastructure and advancing the adjacent Special Economic Zone at Mundra. Its extensive service portfolio includes comprehensive logistics, offering end-to-end solutions through logistic parks, dedicated container and bulk cargo rail transport, warehousing, and specialized logistics for the automotive, road transport, and agricultural sectors. The company also maintains a substantial fleet for dredging and reclamation, comprising various types of dredgers (such as cutter suction, trailing suction hopper, grab, and specialized units), alongside split hopper and jack-up barges, and floating cranes. Furthermore, its varied operations extend to a non-scheduled passenger airline, providing hospital and related healthcare services, and delivering essential marine services like pilotage, buoy placement, and upkeep. Adani Ports is also instrumental in the development, construction, operation, and maintenance of railway corridors, in addition to undertaking general land development activities. Established in 1998, the company's corporate headquarters are situated in Ahmedabad, India.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Air Freight & Logistics
Exchange
IB
CEO
Ashwani Gupta
Headquarters
Ahmedabad, NY, IN
IPO Date
Nov 27, 2007
Employees
3,372
Website
www.adaniports.com

Key Metrics

Price
$1761.95
Market Cap
$4.06T
Revenue (TTM)
$387.36B
Net Income (TTM)
$128.06B
EPS (TTM)
58.23
P/E (TTM)
31.70
P/B (TTM)
4.22
Dividend Yield
41.52%
ROE (TTM)
13.32%
ROA (TTM)
6.91%
Operating Margin
44.75%
Beta
0.10

Dividends

Last Dividend
$7.49
Last Yield
0.42%

Summary

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited, along with its subsidiaries, is a leading operator and manager of port infrastructure facilities across India. The company presides over 13 ports and terminals, equipped to handle a diverse range of cargo including bulk, break bulk, containers, liquids, LPG, LNG, and crude oil. Beyond its operational responsibilities, Adani Ports is actively involved in developing port-related infrastructure and advancing the adjacent Special Economic Zone at Mundra. Its extensive service portfolio includes comprehensive logistics, offering end-to-end solutions through logistic parks, dedicated container and bulk cargo rail transport, warehousing, and specialized logistics for the automotive, road transport, and agricultural sectors. The company also maintains a substantial fleet for dredging and reclamation, comprising various types of dredgers (such as cutter suction, trailing suction hopper, grab, and specialized units), alongside split hopper and jack-up barges, and floating cranes. Furthermore, its varied operations extend to a non-scheduled passenger airline, providing hospital and related healthcare services, and delivering essential marine services like pilotage, buoy placement, and upkeep. Adani Ports is also instrumental in the development, construction, operation, and maintenance of railway corridors, in addition to undertaking general land development activities. Established in 1998, the company's corporate headquarters are situated in Ahmedabad, India.

Website
www.adaniports.com
Location
Ahmedabad, NY, IN
Phone91 79 2656 5555
Employees3,372
CEOAshwani Gupta
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Air Freight & Logistics
IPO DateNov 27, 2007

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(4)

Expand
  • EFFECTNotice of effectiveness29 Dec 2014
  • F-6EFEffective registration statement (depository shares)19 Dec 2014
  • DEL AMDELAYING AMENDMENT LETTER8 Dec 2014
  • F-6Registration statement (depository shares)24 Nov 2014

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$1,761.95 / +1.38%
Avg Volume754.52K
Beta0.10
Mkt Cap4.06T
FD Mkt Cap3.77T

Float

Shrs Out/Float2.30B / 872.60M
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover0.00
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV4.64T
EV/EBITDA19.59
EV/Sales11.97
P/B4.22
P/S10.48
FCF Yield0.71%
ROE13.32%
ROA6.91%
Current Ratio1.39

Dividend

Cash$7.49
Yield41.52%
Yield (TTM)41.52%

Estimates

P/E31.70
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgJun '22Jun '23Jun '24Jun '25Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings64.8129.9530.7837.26103.23122.85
Price / Sales20.498.557.8411.3136.6638.09
Price / Book Value4.403.493.595.714.984.25
Price / Free Cash Flow52.6824.1858.1939.750.00141.30
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value3,159,333.51,855,975.22,170,886.93,515,365.93,587,195.84,667,244.0
Enterprise Value / Sales24.0310.8410.4113.1642.2643.47
Enterprise Value / EBITDA40.2917.9117.1622.4474.1969.75
Enterprise Value / EBIT52.6025.0722.9429.2393.8491.94

Financials

Full Financials
Millions INR5Yr CAGR (%)Mar '22Mar '23Mar '24Mar '25Mar '26
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue22.6%171,187.9208,519.1267,105.6304,753.3387,357.7
Gross Income14.6%113,943.5138,808.1175,252.0202,190.5196,297.4
EBITDA23.6%103,655.4126,517.8156,640.4180,933.2241,986.4
EBIT26%74,025.594,651.4120,282.0140,439.1186,812.6
Net Income27.2%48,860.353,088.581,106.4110,923.1128,062.1
EPS (Diluted)26.7%22.6224.5839.6551.3558.23
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv1.1%93,244.663,531.349,810.760,983.497,381.6
Total Assets16.8%996,858.21,147,630.91,189,178.71,353,322.31,853,147.6
Total Liabilities10.8%573,048.3678,461.1643,748.7703,588.9863,332.8
Total Shareholder Equity23%419,882.2455,559.2529,447.7624,353.9961,253.0
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow15%104,201.4119,332.5150,175.8172,262.8182,146.2
Cap Ex42.2%-37,491.7-91,247.8-74,163.0-80,489.2-153,203.1
Free Cash Flow-16.8%60,510.528,084.776,012.891,773.628,943.1

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions INR23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)1,703.00
Basic Shares2,303.96
Market Cap3,923,642.3
Diluted Shares2,199.25
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding2,199.25
Fully Diluted Market Cap3,745,315.9
+Consolidated Debt633,989.9
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases77,865.6
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-84,835.1
−Short-term Investments-12,546.5
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest28,561.8
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value4,501,358.9

Related companies

Fedex Corp

FDX US

Delta Air Lines, Inc.

DAL US

Dsv A/s/adr

DSDVY US

United Airlines Holdings, Inc.

UAL US

COSCO SHIPPING Holdings Co., Ltd./ADR

CICOF US

Air France-klm /FI

AFLYY US

Ryanair Holdings Plc

RYAAY US

International Consolidated Airlines Group, S.A.

BABWF US

Airports of Thailand Public Company Limited

AIPUY US

Expeditors International Of Washington Inc

EXPD US

China Merchants Energy Shipping Co., Ltd.

601872 CG

S.F. Holding Co., Ltd.

002352 CS