Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

China Merchants Energy Shipping Co., Ltd. Class A(601872 CG)

$16.58+0.442.73%(Market Closed · 07:00:02 UTC · (15 min delay))

Overview

Profile

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingEmployees
Logo
601872 CG​

China Merchants Energy Shipping Co., Ltd. Class A — Company Profile

China Merchants Energy Shipping Co., Ltd. delivers a wide array of energy and general maritime transportation services. Its business is segmented into four main areas: container shipping, oil tanker operations, bulk carrier services, and roll-on/roll-off (Ro-Ro) shipping. The company utilizes a diverse fleet for these activities, including crude oil tankers, dry bulk vessels, Ro-Ro ships, and liquefied natural gas (LNG) carriers. Established in 2004, the firm is headquartered in Shanghai, China.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Air Freight & Logistics
Exchange
CG
CEO
Yongxin Wang
Headquarters
Shanghai, SH, CN
IPO Date
Dec 1, 2006
Employees
5,513
Website
www.cmenergyshipping.com

Key Metrics

Price
$20.15
Market Cap
$162.70B
Revenue (TTM)
$8.56B
Net Income (TTM)
$2.76B
EPS (TTM)
0.34
P/E (TTM)
20.57
P/B (TTM)
3.61
Dividend Yield
2.74%
ROE (TTM)
6.13%
ROA (TTM)
3.24%
Operating Margin
38.74%
Beta
-0.10

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.07
Last Yield
0.03%

Summary

China Merchants Energy Shipping Co., Ltd. delivers a wide array of energy and general maritime transportation services. Its business is segmented into four main areas: container shipping, oil tanker operations, bulk carrier services, and roll-on/roll-off (Ro-Ro) shipping. The company utilizes a diverse fleet for these activities, including crude oil tankers, dry bulk vessels, Ro-Ro ships, and liquefied natural gas (LNG) carriers. Established in 2004, the firm is headquartered in Shanghai, China.

Website
www.cmenergyshipping.com
Location
Shanghai, SH, CN
Phone86 21 6830 1260
Employees5,513
CEOYongxin Wang
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Air Freight & Logistics
IPO DateDec 1, 2006

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$20.15 / +1.31%
Avg Volume177.82M
Beta-0.10
Mkt Cap162.70B
FD Mkt Cap151.40B

Float

Shrs Out/Float8.07B / 2.36B
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover0.00
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV188.30B
EV/EBITDA16.85
EV/Sales6.05
P/B3.61
P/S5.23
FCF Yield-0.32%
ROE6.13%
ROA3.24%
Current Ratio0.57

Dividend

Cash$0.07
Yield2.74%
Yield (TTM)2.74%

Estimates

P/E20.57
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMar '23Mar '24Mar '25Mar '26Sep '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings28.8911.2913.4010.1750.7058.88
Price / Sales8.201.932.502.0115.5119.02
Price / Book Value2.321.741.761.303.203.61
Price / Free Cash Flow-25.4313.3614.6456.1196.58-307.83
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value114,926.474,141.180,578.768,997.0162,612.9188,302.0
Enterprise Value / Sales9.732.503.112.6718.3422.01
Enterprise Value / EBITDA23.859.8310.278.0837.0754.03
Enterprise Value / EBIT28.2213.5214.2911.0248.2554.03

Financials

Full Financials
Millions CNY5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue3.6%24,412.229,708.425,881.025,799.328,151.7
Gross Income12.5%4,576.46,512.96,704.37,332.27,336.7
EBITDA20.5%5,628.27,543.97,842.68,543.911,850.6
EBIT21.7%3,664.05,482.35,640.26,262.98,030.8
Net Income13.6%3,609.15,087.44,837.05,107.46,012.1
EPS (Diluted)13.2%0.450.630.590.630.74
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv-18.4%10,669.111,229.04,953.34,589.24,720.9
Total Assets8.1%60,135.565,470.062,394.770,619.382,054.9
Total Liabilities3.6%33,252.231,969.925,055.629,770.138,282.0
Total Shareholder Equity13%26,403.133,047.136,891.140,043.743,005.6
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow9.2%6,508.56,995.28,917.38,476.29,239.4
Cap Ex33.8%-2,429.6-2,696.0-4,488.7-7,550.2-7,796.9
Free Cash Flow-22.9%4,078.94,299.24,428.6926.01,442.5

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions CNY23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)16.10
Basic Shares8,074.54
Market Cap130,000.1
Diluted Shares8,074.54
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding8,074.54
Fully Diluted Market Cap130,000.1
+Consolidated Debt30,111.1
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases2,590.4
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-5,271.1
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest760.1
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value155,600.1

Related companies

Fedex Corp

FDX US

Delta Air Lines, Inc.

DAL US

Dsv A/s/adr

DSDVY US

Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Limited/ADR

ADSEZ IB

United Airlines Holdings, Inc.

UAL US

COSCO SHIPPING Holdings Co., Ltd./ADR

CICOF US

Air France-klm /FI

AFLYY US

Ryanair Holdings Plc

RYAAY US

International Consolidated Airlines Group, S.A.

BABWF US

Airports of Thailand Public Company Limited

AIPUY US

Expeditors International Of Washington Inc

EXPD US

S.F. Holding Co., Ltd.

002352 CS