Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
4206 JT​

Aica Kogyo Company, Limited(4206 JT)

$4,350.00-29.000.66%(Market Closed · 06:30:00 UTC · (20 min delay))

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingEmployees

Aica Kogyo Company, Limited — Company Profile

Aica Kogyo Company, Limited is an international enterprise engaged in the development, manufacture, and distribution of a comprehensive array of chemical products, as well as laminates and building materials. The company's chemical division provides a diverse range of items, including coatings for interior, exterior, wall, and floor finishing, specialized organic fine particles, industrial and architectural adhesives, and advanced resins for industrial use and composite boards. Additional offerings include repair and reinforcing compounds, corrosion prevention materials, hot melts, UV-curable resins, and functional spherical polymer beads. These chemical solutions are utilized across numerous industries such as wood processing, general construction, civil engineering, automotive production, electronic materials, and various industrial and household applications. Within its laminates and building materials segment, Aica Kogyo supplies high-pressure laminates, melamine veneers, veneer plywood, various types of boards (including extruded cement), and decorative films. Their product line also features interior components like doors, counters, storage units, and fittings, alongside non-combustible decorative materials and panels. These essential materials are widely incorporated into diverse structures, spanning commercial establishments, offices, educational and cultural facilities, transportation infrastructure, healthcare and welfare institutions, accommodation venues, warehouses, factories, and residential properties. Founded in 1936 and headquartered in Nagoya, Japan, the company initially operated under the name Aichi Kagaku Kogyo Co., Ltd., before adopting its current designation, Aica Kogyo Company, Limited, in June 1966.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Conglomerates
Exchange
JT
CEO
Kenji Ebihara
Headquarters
Kiyosu, JP
IPO Date
Jan 1, 2001
Employees
5,314
Website
www.aica.co.jp

Key Metrics

Price
$4246.00
Market Cap
$268.67B
Revenue (TTM)
$251.76B
Net Income (TTM)
$18.53B
EPS (TTM)
296.48
P/E (TTM)
14.50
P/B (TTM)
1.41
Dividend Yield
3.81%
ROE (TTM)
9.73%
ROA (TTM)
5.68%
Operating Margin
11.40%
Beta
0.02

Dividends

Last Dividend
$68.00
Last Yield
0.04%
Last Date
Sep 29, 2026

Summary

Aica Kogyo Company, Limited is an international enterprise engaged in the development, manufacture, and distribution of a comprehensive array of chemical products, as well as laminates and building materials. The company's chemical division provides a diverse range of items, including coatings for interior, exterior, wall, and floor finishing, specialized organic fine particles, industrial and architectural adhesives, and advanced resins for industrial use and composite boards. Additional offerings include repair and reinforcing compounds, corrosion prevention materials, hot melts, UV-curable resins, and functional spherical polymer beads. These chemical solutions are utilized across numerous industries such as wood processing, general construction, civil engineering, automotive production, electronic materials, and various industrial and household applications. Within its laminates and building materials segment, Aica Kogyo supplies high-pressure laminates, melamine veneers, veneer plywood, various types of boards (including extruded cement), and decorative films. Their product line also features interior components like doors, counters, storage units, and fittings, alongside non-combustible decorative materials and panels. These essential materials are widely incorporated into diverse structures, spanning commercial establishments, offices, educational and cultural facilities, transportation infrastructure, healthcare and welfare institutions, accommodation venues, warehouses, factories, and residential properties. Founded in 1936 and headquartered in Nagoya, Japan, the company initially operated under the name Aichi Kagaku Kogyo Co., Ltd., before adopting its current designation, Aica Kogyo Company, Limited, in June 1966.

Website
www.aica.co.jp
Location
Kiyosu, JP
Phone81 5 2533 3135
Employees5,314
CEOKenji Ebihara
Sector
Industrials
IndustryConglomerates
IPO DateJan 1, 2001

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$4,246.00 / +1.38%
Avg Volume273.84K
Beta0.02
Mkt Cap268.67B
FD Mkt Cap262.66B

Float

Shrs Out/Float63.28M / 48.47M
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover0.00
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV273.84B
EV/EBITDA14.22
EV/Sales1.09
P/B1.41
P/S1.07
FCF Yield0.41%
ROE9.73%
ROA5.68%
Current Ratio2.13

Dividend

Ex-Dividend DateSep 29, 2026
Cash (Sep 29, 2026)$68.00
Yield (Sep 29, 2026)3.81%
Yield (TTM)3.81%

Estimates

P/E14.50
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgJun '22Jun '23Jun '24Jun '25Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings29.6414.1320.2214.7813.5385.51
Price / Sales1.530.860.840.950.924.10
Price / Book Value1.361.281.401.381.321.41
Price / Free Cash Flow64.8237.1516.6611.1812.37246.71
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value213,055.9172,906.2195,556.2206,970.6216,005.1273,841.5
Enterprise Value / Sales1.510.810.810.870.874.18
Enterprise Value / EBITDA11.986.117.536.266.0633.94
Enterprise Value / EBIT15.607.9310.387.967.8543.87

Financials

Full Financials
Millions JPY5Yr CAGR (%)Mar '22Mar '23Mar '24Mar '25Mar '26
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue4.1%214,514.0242,055.0236,625.0248,696.0251,764.0
Gross Income6%54,085.056,798.064,140.067,906.068,372.0
EBITDA8.3%28,286.025,980.033,078.035,623.038,877.0
EBIT8.7%21,799.018,831.026,008.027,501.030,485.0
Net Income9%13,117.010,059.015,135.016,896.018,533.0
EPS (Diluted)8.3%200.82157.21236.53266.28275.83
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv6.3%47,178.050,993.062,022.065,669.060,213.0
Total Assets7.8%242,153.0252,692.0274,739.0288,058.0326,435.0
Total Liabilities10.7%79,417.094,616.098,193.098,333.0119,134.0
Total Shareholder Equity7%145,245.0145,226.0161,807.0173,392.0190,499.0
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow-6.9%11,685.019,852.028,482.026,751.08,776.0
Cap Ex3.5%-6,695.0-7,646.0-8,475.0-8,265.0-7,687.0
Free Cash Flow-31.7%4,990.012,206.020,007.018,486.01,089.0

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions JPY23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)4,356.00
Basic Shares63.28
Market Cap275,628.8
Diluted Shares67.23
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding67.23
Fully Diluted Market Cap292,866.9
+Consolidated Debt47,581.0
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases-
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-59,207.0
−Short-term Investments-1,006.0
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest16,799.0
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value280,801.8

Related companies

Curtiss Wright Corp

CW US

Kinik Company

1560 TT

Beijing Oriental Yuhong Waterproof Technology Co., Ltd.

002271 CS

Flat Glass Group Co., Ltd.

FGSGF US

Sichuan Yahua Industrial Group Co., Ltd.

002497 CS

Carborundum Universal Limited

CU IB

Beijer Alma AB (publ)

0YG7 LN

Enerpac Tool Group Corp

EPAC US

JSW Dulux Limited

AKZO IB

Nolato AB (publ)

NLTBF US

Sri Trang Agro-Industry Public Company Limited

STA TB

Morgan Advanced Materials plc

MCRUF US