Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
WMB US​

Williams Companies, Inc.(WMB US)

$71.70+1.071.51%Ext:$71.65-0.050.08%(Market Closed · 23:55:12 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Williams Companies, Inc. — Company Profile

The Williams Companies, Inc., alongside its subsidiaries, operates as a prominent energy infrastructure entity, primarily conducting business throughout the United States. The company’s operations are organized into four key segments: Transmission & Gulf of Mexico, Northeast G&P, West, and Gas & NGL Marketing Services. The Transmission & Gulf of Mexico division manages crucial natural gas pipelines such as Transco and Northwest, in addition to natural gas gathering and processing, and crude oil production handling and transportation assets situated in the Gulf Coast. This segment also oversees various petrochemical and feedstock pipelines. Focusing on midstream activities, the Northeast G&P segment handles gathering, processing, and fractionation within the Marcellus Shale region, predominantly in Pennsylvania and New York, and the Utica Shale region of eastern Ohio. The West segment delivers gas gathering, processing, and treating services across the Rocky Mountain areas of Colorado and Wyoming, the Barnett Shale in north-central Texas, the Eagle Ford Shale in South Texas, the Haynesville Shale in northwest Louisiana, and the expansive Mid-Continent region (including the Anadarko, Arkoma, and Permian basins). This segment also operates natural gas liquid (NGL) fractionation and storage facilities located near Conway in central Kansas. The Gas & NGL Marketing Services segment provides comprehensive wholesale marketing, trading, storage, and transportation of natural gas to utilities, municipalities, power generators, and producers, while also offering risk and asset management and NGL marketing services. The company possesses and operates an extensive network, including 30,000 miles of pipelines, 29 processing facilities, 7 fractionation facilities, and an approximate NGL storage capacity of 23 million barrels. The Williams Companies, Inc. was established in 1908 and maintains its headquarters in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

Sector
Energy
Industry
Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
Exchange
UN
CEO
Chad J. Zamarin
Headquarters
Tulsa, OK, US
IPO Date
Dec 31, 1981
Employees
5,987
Website
www.williams.com

Key Metrics

Price
$70.54
Market Cap
$86.28B
Revenue (TTM)
$3.03B
Net Income (TTM)
$912.00M
EPS (TTM)
0.71
P/E (TTM)
30.39
P/B (TTM)
6.64
Dividend Yield
2.87%
ROE (TTM)
7.02%
ROA (TTM)
1.53%
Operating Margin
43.60%
Beta
0.04

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.53
Last Yield
0.03%

Summary

The Williams Companies, Inc., alongside its subsidiaries, operates as a prominent energy infrastructure entity, primarily conducting business throughout the United States. The company’s operations are organized into four key segments: Transmission & Gulf of Mexico, Northeast G&P, West, and Gas & NGL Marketing Services. The Transmission & Gulf of Mexico division manages crucial natural gas pipelines such as Transco and Northwest, in addition to natural gas gathering and processing, and crude oil production handling and transportation assets situated in the Gulf Coast. This segment also oversees various petrochemical and feedstock pipelines. Focusing on midstream activities, the Northeast G&P segment handles gathering, processing, and fractionation within the Marcellus Shale region, predominantly in Pennsylvania and New York, and the Utica Shale region of eastern Ohio. The West segment delivers gas gathering, processing, and treating services across the Rocky Mountain areas of Colorado and Wyoming, the Barnett Shale in north-central Texas, the Eagle Ford Shale in South Texas, the Haynesville Shale in northwest Louisiana, and the expansive Mid-Continent region (including the Anadarko, Arkoma, and Permian basins). This segment also operates natural gas liquid (NGL) fractionation and storage facilities located near Conway in central Kansas. The Gas & NGL Marketing Services segment provides comprehensive wholesale marketing, trading, storage, and transportation of natural gas to utilities, municipalities, power generators, and producers, while also offering risk and asset management and NGL marketing services. The company possesses and operates an extensive network, including 30,000 miles of pipelines, 29 processing facilities, 7 fractionation facilities, and an approximate NGL storage capacity of 23 million barrels. The Williams Companies, Inc. was established in 1908 and maintains its headquarters in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

Website
www.williams.com
Location
Tulsa, OK, US
Phone800-945-5426
Employees5,987
CEOChad J. Zamarin
Sector
Energy
Industry
Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
IPO DateDec 31, 1981

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(3.3K)

Expand
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership2 Oct
  • 144Wilson Terrance Lane1 Oct
  • SDSD11 Sep
  • 8-KEntry into a Material Definitive Agreement10 Sep
  • 8-KWilliams (NYSE: WMB)One Williams CenterTulsa, OK 74172800-Williamswww.williams.com10 Sep
  • 424B2Prospectus filing (Rule 424(b)(2))9 Sep
  • FWPFree writing prospectus8 Sep
  • 424B5Prospectus filing (Rule 424(b)(5))8 Sep
  • 8-KOther Events3 Sep
  • 424B2Prospectus filing (Rule 424(b)(2))3 Sep
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership2 Sep
  • 144Wilson Terrance Lane1 Sep
  • 8-KDeparture of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers: Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers21 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership17 Aug
  • 144Wilson Terrance Lane14 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership10 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership7 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership7 Aug
  • 144Williams Companies Foundation, Inc.5 Aug
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership4 Aug

News

  • Pipeline Stocks Keep Paying Big Dividends. Here's the Risk Beneath the Surface23 Oct
  • Enterprise Products Covers Its Payout 1.9 Times. These 4 Dividend Stocks Also Deserve a Look22 Oct
  • The AI Boom's Biggest Bottleneck Is An Investor's Dream21 Oct
  • What the Senate Permitting Bill Means for Midstream20 Oct
  • Enterprise Products vs. Williams: Which Pipeline Dividend Wins for Retirees?16 Oct
  • The $116,430 Roth IRA Advantage Most Dividend Investors Are Missing13 Oct
  • Top Wall Street analysts prefer these 3 dividend stocks for stable income11 Oct
  • Got $2,000? 2 Natural Gas Pipeline Stocks to Buy Before Winter.10 Oct
  • Ausbil Investment Management Ltd Buys 17,939 Shares of Williams Companies, Inc. (The) $WMB8 Oct
  • LNG Export Capacity Is Set to Grow 50% by 2030. Here's What It Means for U.S. Energy Stocks.6 Oct
  • Natural Gas Ends Week Lower as Traders Eye Winter Demand5 Oct
  • Meltdown Income: 2 Covered Call ETFs Yielding Up To 13%4 Oct
  • Can Midstream Energy Firms Weather a Volatile Energy Market?2 Oct
  • Treasury Yields Are Crushing Dividend Stocks. These 5 Could Be October Opportunities2 Oct
  • Beyond Oil Price Swings: 3 Midstream Stocks Built for Resilience1 Oct
  • Here Are Thursday’s Top Wall Street Analyst Research Calls: BP, Dollar Tree, Exxon Mobil, Lennar, Occidental Petroleum, Rocket Lab, Teva Pharmaceuticals, United Therapeutics, and More1 Oct
  • Two Pipeline Giants, Two Dividend Strategies: Which Cash Flow Model Wins for Income Investors30 Sep
  • Reviewing Williams Companies (NYSE:WMB) & Toro (NASDAQ:TORO)30 Sep
  • I Keep Adding to This Pipeline Stock. Here's Why the Yield Isn't the Only Reason.28 Sep
  • Feeding The AI Beast: The Williams Companies' Path To Maintain Superior Dividend Growth27 Sep

Mentions in Filings

  • … Foundation (2023-present). Ms. Fuller previously served as a member of the Board of Roosevelt University (2019-2024), as a member of the Board, Audit Committee and Environmental, Health and Safety Committee of <strong>The Williams Companies, Inc.</strong> (natural gas infrastructure, 2018-2021) and as a member of the Executive Board of New York University's Stern School of Business (2022-2026). Patricia L. Kampling (1959) Year of Election or Appointment: 2020
    FIDELITY MT VERNON STREET TRUSTWilliams Companies, Inc.·497 - PRIMARY DOCUMENT·Q4 26·29 Sep
  • … Foundation (2023-present). Ms. Fuller previously served as a member of the Board of Roosevelt University (2019-2024), as a member of the Board, Audit Committee and Environmental, Health and Safety Committee of <strong>The Williams Companies, Inc.</strong> (natural gas infrastructure, 2018-2021) and as a member of the Executive Board of New York University's Stern School of Business (2022-2026). Patricia L. Kampling (1959) Year of Election or Appointment: 2020
    VARIABLE INSURANCE PRODUCTS FUNDWilliams Companies, Inc.·497 - PRIMARY DOCUMENT·Q3 26·29 Sep
  • … Foundation (2023-present). Ms. Fuller previously served as a member of the Board of Roosevelt University (2019-2024), as a member of the Board, Audit Committee and Environmental, Health and Safety Committee of <strong>The Williams Companies, Inc.</strong> (natural gas infrastructure, 2018-2021) and as a member of the Executive Board of New York University's Stern School of Business (2022-2026). Patricia L. Kampling (1959) Year of Election or Appointment: 2020
    FIDELITY MT VERNON STREET TRUSTWilliams Companies, Inc.·497 - PRIMARY DOCUMENT·Q4 26·29 Sep
  • … Foundation (2023-present). Ms. Fuller previously served as a member of the Board of Roosevelt University (2019-2024), as a member of the Board, Audit Committee and Environmental, Health and Safety Committee of <strong>The Williams Companies, Inc.</strong> (natural gas infrastructure, 2018-2021) and as a member of the Executive Board of New York University's Stern School of Business (2022-2026). Patricia L. Kampling (1959) Year of Election or Appointment: 2020
    FIDELITY FINANCIAL TRUSTWilliams Companies, Inc.·497 - PRIMARY DOCUMENT·Q4 26·29 Sep
  • … Foundation (2023-present). Ms. Fuller previously served as a member of the Board of Roosevelt University (2019-2024), as a member of the Board, Audit Committee and Environmental, Health and Safety Committee of <strong>The Williams Companies, Inc.</strong> (natural gas infrastructure, 2018-2021) and as a member of the Executive Board of New York University's Stern School of Business (2022-2026). Patricia L. Kampling (1959) Year of Election or Appointment: 2020
    FIDELITY FINANCIAL TRUSTWilliams Companies, Inc.·497 - PRIMARY DOCUMENT·Q4 26·29 Sep
  • … Foundation (2023-present). Ms. Fuller previously served as a member of the Board of Roosevelt University (2019-2024), as a member of the Board, Audit Committee and Environmental, Health and Safety Committee of <strong>The Williams Companies, Inc.</strong> (natural gas infrastructure, 2018-2021) and as a member of the Executive Board of New York University's Stern School of Business (2022-2026). Patricia L. Kampling (1959) Year of Election or Appointment: 2020
    VARIABLE INSURANCE PRODUCTS FUND IIIWilliams Companies, Inc.·497 - PRIMARY DOCUMENT·Q3 26·29 Sep

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$70.54 / +1.91%
Avg Volume6.59M
Beta0.04
Mkt Cap86.28B
FD Mkt Cap91.20B

Float

Shrs Out/Float1.22B / 1.22B
Short Float0.02%
Days to Cover2.50
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV117.84B
EV/EBITDA16.62
EV/Sales9.89
P/B6.64
P/S7.24
FCF Yield0.28%
ROE7.02%
ROA1.53%
Current Ratio0.83

Dividend

Cash$0.53
Yield2.87%
Yield (TTM)2.87%

Estimates

P/E30.39
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMay '23May '24May '25May '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings57.1017.4214.8132.88125.7694.61
Price / Sales14.383.264.326.9628.8628.48
Price / Book Value5.333.113.805.887.216.64
Price / Free Cash Flow44.2813.7013.9730.47-190.33353.62
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value95,856.861,045.073,927.7102,609.0123,862.9117,839.2
Enterprise Value / Sales19.955.576.789.7738.7338.89
Enterprise Value / EBITDA35.2310.719.5915.6263.2976.92
Enterprise Value / EBIT48.8816.5513.1123.5989.24101.94

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue3%10,627.010,965.010,907.010,503.011,950.0
Gross Income1.9%4,753.05,499.06,801.06,166.05,122.0
EBITDA9.8%5,094.05,698.07,712.06,569.07,414.0
EBIT11.7%3,252.03,689.05,641.04,350.05,067.0
Net Income14.6%1,517.02,049.03,179.02,225.02,618.0
EPS (Diluted)14.6%1.241.672.601.822.14
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv-56%1,680.0152.02,150.060.063.0
Total Assets5.3%47,612.048,433.052,627.054,532.058,573.0
Total Liabilities6.8%33,511.034,388.037,736.039,692.043,578.0
Total Shareholder Equity2.9%11,423.011,485.012,402.012,436.012,807.0
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow10.6%3,945.04,889.05,938.04,974.05,898.0
Cap Ex40.7%-1,247.0-2,283.0-2,567.0-2,573.0-4,893.0
Free Cash Flow-21.9%2,698.02,606.03,371.02,401.01,005.0

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)71.59
Basic Shares1,223.17
Market Cap87,566.6
Diluted Shares1,223.00
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding1,223.00
Fully Diluted Market Cap87,554.6
+Consolidated Debt30,302.0
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases-
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-950.0
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred35.0
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest2,170.0
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value119,123.6

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Gas & Ngl Marketing Services72%
  • West28%

Revenue

by Geography

  • West100%

Related companies

Saudi Arabian Oil Company

ARAMCO AB

Chevron Corp

CVX US

Petrochina Co Ltd

PCCYF US

Royal Dutch Shell plc

SHEL US

TotalEnergies SE

TTE US

Cnooc Ltd

600938 CG

Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro Sa

PBR US

Canadian Natural Resources Ltd

CNQ US

Eni Spa

E US

Enterprise Products Partners L.p.

EPD US

Eog Resources Inc

EOG US

Imperial Oil Ltd

IMO US