Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
UTCEM IB​

UltraTech Cement Ltd(UTCEM IB)

$11,066.00+91.000.83%(Market Closed · 09:58:55 UTC · (15 min delay))

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingEmployees

UltraTech Cement Ltd — Company Profile

UltraTech Cement Limited, together with its subsidiaries, stands as a prominent producer and supplier of cement and related building materials across India. Its extensive product line features various cement types, including ordinary Portland, Portland blast furnace slag, Portland Pozzolana, and white cement, in addition to white cement-based products and ready-mix concrete. The company further offers a diverse range of specialized construction solutions. These include polymer-based tile adhesives sold under the TILEFIXO, FLEX, and HIFLEX brands; the Seal & Dry waterproofing range designed for applications spanning kitchen balconies, roofs, bathrooms, canal linings, swimming pools, and water tanks; and Power Grout, an industrial-grade grout suitable for machine foundations, precast elements, and security vaults. UltraTech also provides plastering agents like Readi Plast and Super Stucco for both internal and external walls, alongside liquid systems for mortar and concrete modification, and repair mortars/concrete marketed as Basekrete and Microkrete. Its offerings extend to bed jointing materials for AAC blocks, Fly Ash Bricks, and concrete blocks, lightweight blocks for masonry construction, and flooring screeds. Moreover, the firm supplies construction products specifically for home builders and delivers valuable advisory services. These services encompass technical guidance during concreting, vaastu consultations, and various training programs. UltraTech also engages in international trade, exporting its products to the United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, and Sri Lanka. Incorporated in 2000, UltraTech Cement Limited maintains its headquarters in Mumbai, India, and operates as a subsidiary of Grasim Industries Limited.

Sector
Information Technology
Industry
Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components
Exchange
IB
CEO
Kailash Chandra Jhanwar C.S
Headquarters
Mumbai, K7, IN
IPO Date
Aug 24, 2004
Employees
28,399
Website
www.ultratechcement.com

Key Metrics

Price
$10869.95
Market Cap
$3.20T
Revenue (TTM)
$885.12B
Net Income (TTM)
$81.66B
EPS (TTM)
277.62
P/E (TTM)
39.16
P/B (TTM)
4.17
Dividend Yield
63.24%
ROE (TTM)
10.66%
ROA (TTM)
5.78%
Operating Margin
13.98%
Beta
0.20

Dividends

Last Dividend
$77.50
Last Yield
0.63%

Summary

UltraTech Cement Limited, together with its subsidiaries, stands as a prominent producer and supplier of cement and related building materials across India. Its extensive product line features various cement types, including ordinary Portland, Portland blast furnace slag, Portland Pozzolana, and white cement, in addition to white cement-based products and ready-mix concrete. The company further offers a diverse range of specialized construction solutions. These include polymer-based tile adhesives sold under the TILEFIXO, FLEX, and HIFLEX brands; the Seal & Dry waterproofing range designed for applications spanning kitchen balconies, roofs, bathrooms, canal linings, swimming pools, and water tanks; and Power Grout, an industrial-grade grout suitable for machine foundations, precast elements, and security vaults. UltraTech also provides plastering agents like Readi Plast and Super Stucco for both internal and external walls, alongside liquid systems for mortar and concrete modification, and repair mortars/concrete marketed as Basekrete and Microkrete. Its offerings extend to bed jointing materials for AAC blocks, Fly Ash Bricks, and concrete blocks, lightweight blocks for masonry construction, and flooring screeds. Moreover, the firm supplies construction products specifically for home builders and delivers valuable advisory services. These services encompass technical guidance during concreting, vaastu consultations, and various training programs. UltraTech also engages in international trade, exporting its products to the United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, and Sri Lanka. Incorporated in 2000, UltraTech Cement Limited maintains its headquarters in Mumbai, India, and operates as a subsidiary of Grasim Industries Limited.

Website
www.ultratechcement.com
Location
Mumbai, K7, IN
Phone91 22 6691 7800
Employees28,399
CEOKailash Chandra Jhanwar C.S
Sector
Information Technology
Industry
Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components
IPO DateAug 24, 2004

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(3)

Expand
  • 424B3Prospectus filing (Rule 424(b)(3))4 Apr 2011
  • EFFECTNotice of effectiveness26 Aug 2010
  • F-6Registration statement (depository shares)16 Aug 2010

Mentions in Filings

  • 656,150 \*Puravankara, Ltd. 18,870 48,025 \*PVR Inox, Ltd. 28,886 306,108 ΩQuess Corp., Ltd. 7,190 16,260 R Systems International, Ltd. 3,280 13,530 Radico Khaitan, Ltd. 34,668 1,065,847 Rail Vikas Nigam, Ltd. 53,040 198,004 Railtel Corp. of India, Ltd. 67,369 258,820 Rain Industries, Ltd. 129,892 218,757 Rallis India, Ltd. 41,188 122,999 Ram Ratna Wires, Ltd. 3,114 9,937 \*Rama Steel Tubes …
    Dimensional ETF TrustUltraTech Cement Ltd·NPORT-EX - NT NPORT-P - Notification of late filing (portfolio holdings)·Q1 26·13 Aug
  • … . Mr. Birla is the Chairman of Hindalco Industries Limited, which is an industry leader in aluminum and copper. He is also the Chairman of Aditya Birla Group's leading blue-chip companies including Grasim Industries, <strong>UltraTech Cement</strong>, Aditya Birla Capital Limited and Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail. Mr. Birla also serves as director on the board of Vodafone Idea Limited, Aditya Birla Management Corporation Private Limited (as Executive Chairman) an …
    Novelis Inc.UltraTech Cement Ltd·10-K - Annual report FY 2026·FY26·19 May
  • … . Mr. Birla is the Chairman of Hindalco Industries Limited, which is an industry leader in aluminum and copper. He is also the Chairman of Aditya Birla Group's leading blue-chip companies including Grasim Industries, <strong>UltraTech Cement</strong>, Aditya Birla Capital Limited and Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail. Mr. Birla also serves as director on the board of Vodafone Idea Limited, Aditya Birla Management Corporation Private Limited (as Executive Chairman) an …
    Novelis Inc.UltraTech Cement Ltd·10-K - Annual report FY 2025·FY25·12 May 2025
  • … 8 | 10,411,124,197 | 1,063.51 | 10,170,409,344 | 4.14 | | 5 | India | stock | BHARAT ELECTRONICS LIMITED | capital goods | 13,700,901 | 705.06 | 9,659,977,810 | 712.06 | 9,755,973,173 | 3.98 | | 6 | India | stock | <strong>ULTRATECH CEMENT LTD</strong> | material | 484,722 | 19,706.42 | 9,552,140,162 | 19,611.27 | 9,506,018,864 | 3.87 | | 7 | India | stock | NTPC LIMITED | Public utilities | 14,064,144 | 615.69 | 8,659,167,335 | 616.05 | 8,664,258,104 | 3.53 | | …
    HSBCアセットマネジメント株式会社UltraTech Cement Ltd·Prospectus - Securities registration statement·17 Sep·16 Sep
  • … ,445.84 | | | | JINDAL STAINLESS LTD | 3,643,912 | 709.850 | 2,586,630,933.20 | | | | JINDAL STEEL LTD | 2,863,509 | 1,139.800 | 3,263,827,558.20 | | | | JK CEMENT LTD | 172,167 | 5,314.000 | 914,895,438.00 | | | | <strong>ULTRATECH CEMENT LTD</strong> | 484,722 | 11,391.000 | 5,521,468,302.00 | | | | ABB INDIA LIMITED | 444,106 | 7,021,000 | 3,118,068,226.00 | | | | AFCONS INFRASTUCTURE LTD | 3,328,907 | 327.100 | 1,088,885,479.70 | | | | AHLUWALIA CONTRACTS LIM …
    HSBCアセットマネジメント株式会社UltraTech Cement Ltd·Annual Report - Annual Securities Report (2025.12.18-2026.06.17)·17 Sep·16 Sep
  • … 8 | 10,411,124,197 | 1,063.51 | 10,170,409,344 | 4.14 | | 5 | India | stock | BHARAT ELECTRONICS LIMITED | capital goods | 13,700,901 | 705.06 | 9,659,977,810 | 712.06 | 9,755,973,173 | 3.98 | | 6 | India | stock | <strong>ULTRATECH CEMENT LTD</strong> | material | 484,722 | 19,706.42 | 9,552,140,162 | 19,611.27 | 9,506,018,864 | 3.87 | | 7 | India | stock | NTPC LIMITED | Public utilities | 14,064,144 | 615.69 | 8,659,167,335 | 616.05 | 8,664,258,104 | 3.53 | | …
    HSBCアセットマネジメント株式会社UltraTech Cement Ltd·Prospectus - Securities registration statement·17 Sep·16 Sep

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$10,869.95 / +0.66%
Prev Close$11,579.50
% of 52Wk H87.76%
Avg Volume20.94K
Beta0.20
Mkt Cap3.20T
FD Mkt Cap3.38T

Float

Shrs Out/Float294.15M / 113.91M
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover0.00
Stock Repurchased$1.19B

Current Valuation

EV3.46T
EV/EBITDA20.18
EV/Sales3.91
P/B4.17
P/S3.61
FCF Yield1.21%
ROE10.66%
ROA5.78%
Current Ratio0.74

Dividend

Cash$77.50
Yield63.24%
Yield (TTM)63.24%

Estimates

P/E39.16
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgJun '22Jun '23Jun '24Jun '25Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings79.9722.0947.3047.98175.30107.20
Price / Sales7.673.083.794.7414.3612.39
Price / Book Value4.493.224.415.585.094.17
Price / Free Cash Flow77.5444.2083.51177.640.0082.37
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value3,006,919.91,733,782.12,501,738.13,469,979.73,867,126.13,461,973.5
Enterprise Value / Sales8.203.303.964.8915.4313.42
Enterprise Value / EBITDA43.6315.1723.9527.1690.8761.00
Enterprise Value / EBIT56.3119.4832.2635.32116.9877.49

Financials

Full Financials
Millions INR5Yr CAGR (%)Mar '22Mar '23Mar '24Mar '25Mar '26
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue13.9%525,988.3632,399.8709,081.4759,551.3885,115.3
Gross Income7.2%324,965.8350,337.0407,219.0438,322.5429,191.1
EBITDA11.2%114,280.2104,448.1127,772.0123,860.6174,433.6
EBIT9.5%89,013.177,544.498,232.685,874.0127,989.0
Net Income2.7%73,443.150,639.670,050.060,391.181,656.4
EPS (Diluted)2.2%254.53175.54242.87205.13277.45
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv-2.3%56,213.884,200.164,034.958,310.751,199.7
Total Assets14%838,277.9913,869.61,008,020.11,336,971.51,413,760.5
Total Liabilities16.1%333,955.8371,180.5405,185.9598,037.9606,636.1
Total Shareholder Equity11%504,352.7543,245.4602,274.8707,067.7766,235.4
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow10.1%92,832.490,685.1108,975.4106,734.3136,545.0
Cap Ex14.9%-56,134.1-62,001.1-90,055.9-91,293.3-97,727.5
Free Cash Flow1.4%36,698.328,684.018,919.515,441.038,817.5

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions INR23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)11,066.00
Basic Shares294.15
Market Cap3,255,044.9
Diluted Shares294.34
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding294.34
Fully Diluted Market Cap3,257,155.4
+Consolidated Debt292,893.1
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases6,622.6
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-17,157.1
−Short-term Investments-24,103.0
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest41,147.6
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value3,571,928.5

Related companies

Danaher Corp /DE/

DHR US

Teradyne, Inc

TER US

Keysight Technologies Inc.

KEYS US

Ametek Inc/

AME US

Compagnie De Saint Gobain

CODYY US

Roper Technologies Inc

ROP US

China Jushi Co., Ltd.

600176 CG

Veralto Corp

VLTO US

Kingspan Group plc

KGSPY US

Mks Inc

MKSI US

Fortive Corp

FTV US

Toromont Industries Ltd./ADR

TMTNF US