Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
PLOW US​

Douglas Dynamics, Inc(PLOW US)

$39.80-0.170.43%Ext:$42.13+2.335.85%(Market Closed · 00:00:05 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Douglas Dynamics, Inc — Company Profile

Douglas Dynamics, Inc. is a North American firm specializing in the production and customization of equipment and accessories for commercial work trucks. The company's operations are divided into two primary segments: Work Truck Attachments and Work Truck Solutions. The Work Truck Attachments division designs, manufactures, and sells a variety of snow and ice control implements, including plows and sand/salt spreaders, suitable for both light and heavy-duty trucks, along with various associated parts and accessories. Products in this segment are sold under brand names such as BLIZZARD, FISHER, SNOWEX, WESTERN, TURFEX, and SWEEPEX. The Work Truck Solutions segment, conversely, focuses on supplying products for municipal snow and ice management. It also provides comprehensive truck and vehicle upfitting services, installing specialized equipment, truck bodies, racking, and storage systems onto vehicle chassis for diverse work-related applications. Additionally, this segment produces storage solutions for trucks and vans, as well as cable pulling equipment, and delivers customized turnkey solutions to governmental bodies like Departments of Transportation and municipalities. Key brands here include HENDERSON, BRINEXTREME, and DEJANA. Douglas Dynamics primarily serves professional snow removal contractors engaged in clearing commercial and residential areas. Founded in 1948, the company's headquarters are located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Sector
Industrials
Industry
Trading Companies & Distributors
Exchange
UN
CEO
Mark Van Genderen
Headquarters
Milwaukee, WI, US
IPO Date
May 5, 2010
Employees
1,764
Website
www.douglasdynamics.com

Key Metrics

Price
$40.51
Market Cap
$936.80M
Revenue (TTM)
$137.80M
Net Income (TTM)
$6.38M
EPS (TTM)
0.27
P/E (TTM)
17.63
P/B (TTM)
3.35
Dividend Yield
2.86%
ROE (TTM)
2.28%
ROA (TTM)
1.01%
Operating Margin
7.19%
Beta
0.65

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.29
Last Yield
0.03%

Summary

Douglas Dynamics, Inc. is a North American firm specializing in the production and customization of equipment and accessories for commercial work trucks. The company's operations are divided into two primary segments: Work Truck Attachments and Work Truck Solutions. The Work Truck Attachments division designs, manufactures, and sells a variety of snow and ice control implements, including plows and sand/salt spreaders, suitable for both light and heavy-duty trucks, along with various associated parts and accessories. Products in this segment are sold under brand names such as BLIZZARD, FISHER, SNOWEX, WESTERN, TURFEX, and SWEEPEX. The Work Truck Solutions segment, conversely, focuses on supplying products for municipal snow and ice management. It also provides comprehensive truck and vehicle upfitting services, installing specialized equipment, truck bodies, racking, and storage systems onto vehicle chassis for diverse work-related applications. Additionally, this segment produces storage solutions for trucks and vans, as well as cable pulling equipment, and delivers customized turnkey solutions to governmental bodies like Departments of Transportation and municipalities. Key brands here include HENDERSON, BRINEXTREME, and DEJANA. Douglas Dynamics primarily serves professional snow removal contractors engaged in clearing commercial and residential areas. Founded in 1948, the company's headquarters are located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Website
www.douglasdynamics.com
Location
Milwaukee, WI, US
Phone414 354 2310
Employees1,764
CEOMark Van Genderen
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Trading Companies & Distributors
IPO DateMay 5, 2010

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(823)

Expand
  • 10-QQ2ended 30 Jun 20263 Aug
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition3 Aug
  • SC 13G/ADOUGLAS DYNAMICS, INC31 Jul
  • SC 13GDOUGLAS DYNAMICS, INC31 Jul
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership1 Jul
  • 11-KAnnual report (employee stock purchase/savings/profit sharing plans)18 Jun
  • SDSD15 May
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership13 May
  • 10-QQ1ended 31 Mar 20265 May
  • 8-KResults of Operations and Financial Condition4 May
  • 8-KAmendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year1 May
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership30 Apr
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership30 Apr
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership30 Apr
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership30 Apr
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership30 Apr
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership30 Apr
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership30 Apr
  • SC 13G/ADOUGLAS DYNAMICS, INC17 Apr
  • SC 13G/ADOUGLAS DYNAMICS, INC14 Apr

News

  • Douglas Dynamics Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call20 Oct
  • PLOW or KNRRY: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?1 Oct
  • Corient Private Wealth LP Buys 16,813 Shares of Douglas Dynamics, Inc. $PLOW25 Sep
  • Reviewing Douglas Dynamics (NYSE:PLOW) and Japan Steel Works (OTCMKTS:JPSWY)21 Sep
  • Contrasting Freightcar America (NASDAQ:RAIL) and Douglas Dynamics (NYSE:PLOW)8 Sep
  • Douglas Dynamics Declares Quarterly Cash Dividend4 Sep
  • Do Options Traders Know Something About Douglas Dynamics Stock We Don't?31 Aug
  • Deutsche Bank AG Purchases New Position in Douglas Dynamics, Inc. $PLOW30 Aug
  • PLOW Q2 Earnings Call Details Preseason-Led Outlook Raise4 Aug
  • Douglas Dynamics, Inc. (PLOW) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript3 Aug
  • Douglas Dynamics Q2 Earnings Call Highlights3 Aug
  • Douglas Dynamics (PLOW) Surpasses Q2 Earnings Estimates3 Aug
  • Douglas Dynamics Reports Record Second Quarter 2026 Results3 Aug
  • Fifth Third Bancorp Makes New Investment in Douglas Dynamics, Inc. $PLOW30 Jul
  • Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership Boosts Stock Position in Douglas Dynamics, Inc. $PLOW30 Jul
  • Douglas Dynamics to Report Q2 Earnings: What's in the Cards?29 Jul
  • Analysts Estimate Douglas Dynamics (PLOW) to Report a Decline in Earnings: What to Look Out for27 Jul

Mentions in Filings

  • … CIFC Corp. (formerly NASDAQ: CIFC), where he also served as Chairman of the Board. In addition, Mr. Serota previously served on the Supervisory Board of LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (NYSE: LYB) and on the board of <strong>Douglas Dynamics</strong>, Inc (NYSE: PLOW). We believe Mr. Serota is well qualified to serve as a director based on his extensive public company board experience, prior service as chairman of publicly traded companies, and his investment, go …
    PRESIDIO PRODUCTION CoDouglas Dynamics, Inc·424B3 - PROSPECTUS SUPPLEMENT·Q4 26·1 Oct
  • Jeffrey S. Serota serves as an independent member of the Presidio Board and as the chair of the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee and a member of the Compensation Committee. Since 2016, Mr. Serota has served as Vice Chairman and Chief Investment Officer at Corbel Capital Partners, a multi-strategy investment firm with over $1 billion in assets under management. Prior to that, Mr. Serota served on various boards of public and private c …
    PRESIDIO PRODUCTION CoDouglas Dynamics, Inc·424B3 - PROSPECTUS SUPPLEMENT·Q4 26·1 Oct
  • … CIFC Corp. (formerly NASDAQ: CIFC), where he also served as Chairman of the Board. In addition, Mr. Serota previously served on the Supervisory Board of LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (NYSE: LYB) and on the board of <strong>Douglas Dynamics</strong>, Inc (NYSE: PLOW). We believe Mr. Serota is well qualified to serve as a director based on his extensive public company board experience, prior service as chairman of publicly traded companies, and his investment, go …
    PRESIDIO PRODUCTION CoDouglas Dynamics, Inc·POS AM - POST-EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM S-1·Q3 26·21 Sep
  • … CIFC Corp. (formerly NASDAQ: CIFC), where he also served as Chairman of the Board. In addition, Mr. Serota previously served on the Supervisory Board of LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (NYSE: LYB) and on the board of <strong>Douglas Dynamics</strong>, Inc (NYSE: PLOW). We believe Mr. Serota is well qualified to serve as a director based on his extensive public company board experience, prior service as chairman of publicly traded companies, and his investment, go …
    PRESIDIO PRODUCTION CoDouglas Dynamics, Inc·POS AM - POST-EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM S-1·Q3 26·21 Sep
  • #Deluxe Corp. 163,294 4,310,962 \*Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. 77,148 2,190,232 \*DLH Holdings Corp. 15,103 86,238 \*DNOW, Inc. 561,372 8,527,241 Donaldson Co., Inc. 239,048 24,368,553 Douglas Dynamics, Inc. 70,530 2,657,570 \*Ducommun, Inc. 48,441 5,490,787 \*DXP Enterprises, Inc. 50,299 6,541,385 \*Dycom Industries, Inc. 77,729 28,323,670 Eastern Co. (The) 17,780 332,486 \*Energy Recovery, …
    Dimensional ETF TrustDouglas Dynamics, Inc·NPORT-EX - NT NPORT-P - Notification of late filing (portfolio holdings)·Q1 26·13 Aug
  • … CIFC Corp. (formerly NASDAQ: CIFC), where he also served as Chairman of the Board. In addition, Mr. Serota previously served on the Supervisory Board of LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (NYSE: LYB) and on the board of <strong>Douglas Dynamics</strong>, Inc (NYSE: PLOW). We believe Mr. Serota is well qualified to serve as a director based on his extensive public company board experience, prior service as chairman of publicly traded companies, and his investment, go …
    PRESIDIO PRODUCTION CoDouglas Dynamics, Inc·424B3 - PROSPECTUS·Q3 26·12 Aug

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$40.51 / +2.04%
Avg Volume246.67K
Beta0.65
Mkt Cap936.80M
FD Mkt Cap954.49M

Float

Shrs Out/Float23.13M / 22.67M
Short Float0.02%
Days to Cover1.57
Stock Repurchased$3.00M

Current Valuation

EV-4017475472.08
EV/EBITDA-41.81
EV/Sales-5.92
P/B3.35
P/S1.38
FCF Yield-443.53%
ROE2.28%
ROA1.01%
Current Ratio2.65

Dividend

Cash$0.30
Yield2.86%
Yield (TTM)2.86%

Estimates

P/E17.63
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMay '23Apr '24May '25May '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings55.2817.5721.7710.0280.09146.93
Price / Sales3.071.100.910.995.576.80
Price / Book Value2.852.862.232.133.653.35
Price / Free Cash Flow63.4224.24265.1116.8911.11-0.23
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value-73.3884.2749.0779.11,238.7-4,017.5
Enterprise Value / Sales-3.661.441.321.376.71-29.16
Enterprise Value / EBITDA-41.6311.1111.257.2853.08-290.85
Enterprise Value / EBIT-59.8615.0816.688.7463.67-403.48

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue4.9%541.5616.1568.2568.5656.1
Gross Income4.4%141.9151.5134.3146.8168.5
EBITDA7.5%66.779.666.6107.089.0
EBIT12.2%46.458.644.989.273.6
Net Income11.2%30.738.623.756.246.9
EPS (Diluted)11.2%1.291.631.012.361.97
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv-31.2%37.020.724.25.18.3
Total Assets2.3%572.5596.9593.4590.0626.7
Total Liabilities-89.3%357.9359.8361.9325.8345.3
Total Shareholder Equity7%214.6237.1231.6264.2281.4
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow5.3%60.540.012.541.174.4
Cap Ex-16.8%-11.2-12.0-10.5-7.8-11.1
Free Cash Flow6.5%49.328.01.933.363.6

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)39.88
Basic Shares23.13
Market Cap922.2
Diluted Shares23.59
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding23.59
Fully Diluted Market Cap940.7
+Consolidated Debt234.7
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases69.7
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-5,189.0
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value-4,032.0

Segment data

Revenue

by Products and services

  • Work Truck Attachments97%
  • Work Truck Solutions3%

Related companies

Caterpillar Inc

CAT US

Netflix Inc

NFLX US

CNH Industrial N.V.

CNH US

Crown Holdings, Inc.

CCK US

Terex Corp

TEX US

Greif, Inc

GEF US

Silgan Holdings Inc

SLGN US

Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A.

AMBP US

iQIYI, Inc.

IQ US

Aebi Schmidt Holding AG

AEBI US

Manitowoc Co Inc

MTW US

Columbus Mckinnon Corp

CMCO US