Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
PINS US​

Pinterest, Inc. Class A(PINS US)

$22.32-0.612.66%Ext:$22.53+0.210.92%(Market Closed · 00:00:02 UTC)

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Pinterest, Inc. Class A — Company Profile

Pinterest, Inc. functions globally as a platform dedicated to visual discovery. Its core purpose is to empower individuals to unearth inspiration for various aspects of their lives, encompassing everything from culinary creations and personal style to home decor and do-it-yourself ventures. The platform facilitates this through diverse content formats, including video, product, and concept-based "Pins." Leveraging sophisticated visual machine learning, Pinterest provides personalized recommendations tailored to each user's unique preferences and interests. Established in 2008, the company was initially known as Cold Brew Labs Inc. before officially changing its name to Pinterest, Inc. in April 2012. Its corporate headquarters are located in San Francisco, California.

Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Internet Content & Information
Exchange
UN
CEO
William J. Ready
Headquarters
San Francisco, CA, US
IPO Date
Apr 18, 2019
Employees
5,116
Website
www.pinterest.com

Key Metrics

Price
$19.26
Market Cap
$12.25B
Revenue (TTM)
$1.01B
Net Income (TTM)
$-73587000.00
EPS (TTM)
-0.12
P/E (TTM)
36.65
P/B (TTM)
4.30
Dividend Yield
0.00%
ROE (TTM)
-2.58%
ROA (TTM)
-1.58%
Operating Margin
-3.29%
Beta
0.59

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.00
Last Yield
0.00%

Summary

Pinterest, Inc. functions globally as a platform dedicated to visual discovery. Its core purpose is to empower individuals to unearth inspiration for various aspects of their lives, encompassing everything from culinary creations and personal style to home decor and do-it-yourself ventures. The platform facilitates this through diverse content formats, including video, product, and concept-based "Pins." Leveraging sophisticated visual machine learning, Pinterest provides personalized recommendations tailored to each user's unique preferences and interests. Established in 2008, the company was initially known as Cold Brew Labs Inc. before officially changing its name to Pinterest, Inc. in April 2012. Its corporate headquarters are located in San Francisco, California.

Website
www.pinterest.com
Location
San Francisco, CA, US
Phone415 762 7100
Employees5,116
CEOWilliam J. Ready
Sector
Communication Services
IndustryInternet Content & Information
IPO DateApr 18, 2019

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(1.2K)

Expand
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership21 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership21 Oct
  • 144Rajaram Gokul21 Oct
  • 144Silbermann Benjamin21 Oct
  • 144Silbermann Benjamin20 Oct
  • 8-KEntry into a Material Definitive Agreement15 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership14 Oct
  • 144Silbermann Benjamin14 Oct
  • 144Silbermann Benjamin13 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership7 Oct
  • 144Silbermann Benjamin7 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership6 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership6 Oct
  • 144Silbermann Benjamin6 Oct
  • 144Rajaram Gokul6 Oct
  • 144Brown Claude Leonard5 Oct
  • 8-KPinterest Appoints James Dibbo Chief Financial Officer Former Amazon finance leader brings deep experience scaling global consumer, media, shopping and advertising businesses SAN FRANCISCO — October 5, 2026 — Pinterest, Inc. (NYSE: PINS) today announced that James Dibbo has been appointed Chief Financial Officer, effective October 26, 2026. Dibbo will report to Bill Ready, Pinterest’s Chief Executive Officer, and will lead the company’s global finance organization, including finance, accounting, FP&A, investor relations, treasury, tax, business and corporate development, internal audit and workplace. Dibbo joins Pinterest from Amazon, where he most recently served as Vice President and Chief Financial Officer for Global Entertainment, Advertising and Corporate Development. In that role, he led finance for businesses including Amazon Ads, Prime Video, Amazon MGM Studios, Music, Audible and Twitch, and partnered on corporate development activity across the portfolio. During his decade at Amazon, Dibbo also served as CFO of Worldwide Consumer and CFO of North America Consumer, helping to scale global operations, strengthen profitability and build the systems and teams required for sustained growth. “James is an exceptional finance leader with the operating rigor, strategic range and growth mindset that will greatly benefit Pinterest in our next chapter,” said Bill Ready, Chief Executive Officer of Pinterest. “James has led complex global businesses at scale, helped build high-performing teams and understands the intersection of consumer experience, shopping, advertising and technology. As we continue to make Pinterest more actionable for our users and more valuable for advertisers, James will be an outstanding partner to our leadership team and Board.” “I have long admired Pinterest’s distinctive role at the intersection of visual search, shopping and advertising,” said Dibbo. “Pinterest has a compelling opportunity to help people turn inspiration into action while delivering meaningful value for advertisers. I am excited to join Bill, the Board and the team to build on the company’s momentum, invest thoughtfully for the future and create long-term value for shareholders.” Before Amazon, Dibbo was CFO of P.F. Chang’s. He previously held senior finance leadership positions at Tesco and at BT Group. He started his finance career at PwC in London. He holds a B.S. in Economics from Cardiff University and is a Chartered Accountant (FCA). Dibbo succeeds Julia Brau Donnelly, who will cease serving as Pinterest’s Chief Financial Officer effective October 26, 2026 but will remain with Pinterest in an advisory capacity through October 30, 2026 to support an orderly transition. Pinterest is grateful for Julia’s leadership and contributions to the company. About PinterestPinterest is a visual search and shopping platform where people find inspiration, curate ideas and shop products. Pinterest is headquartered in San Francisco and has 640 million monthly active users worldwide. Available on iOS and Android, and at pinterest.com. Forward-looking statements This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Forward-looking statements include, among other things, statements regarding the expected timing and completion of the planned Chief Financial Officer transition; Mr. Dibbo’s anticipated role and responsibilities; Pinterest’s business strategy, growth opportunities, investments and long-term value creation; and the expected benefits of Mr. Dibbo’s appointment. Forward-looking statements can be identified by words such as “believe,” “expect,” “may,” “will,” “can,” “could,” “would,” “might,” “continue,” “intend,” “plan,” “strategy,” “goal,” “target,” “anticipate,” “potential,” “long-term” and similar expressions, or by discussions of strategy, plans or intentions. These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other important factors that could cause actual results or outcomes to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. These factors include, among others: our ability to attract, retain and integrate key personnel and complete an orderly transition in the Chief Financial Officer role; our ability to execute our business strategy and transformation initiatives; our ability to attract, retain and engage users, creators and advertisers; our ability to develop successful products and tools for users and advertisers, including those incorporating artificial intelligence; our ability to scale and monetize our platform; competition; general economic, political and market conditions; and the other risks described in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. All forward-looking statements are based on information available to us as of the date of this press release. You should not place undue reliance on these statements. We undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statement to reflect new information or future events, except as required by law. ### Contacts: Press: [email protected]​ Investor Relations: [email protected]5 Oct
  • 8-KDeparture of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers: Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers2 Oct
  • 4Statement of changes in beneficial ownership30 Sep
  • 144Silbermann Benjamin30 Sep

News

  • Pinterest (PINS) Declines More Than Market: Some Information for Investors23 Oct
  • 38,234 Pinterest, Inc. $PINS Shares Bought by Boothe Investment Group Inc.23 Oct
  • AppLovin vs. Pinterest: Which Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?21 Oct
  • Is Trending Stock Pinterest, Inc. (PINS) a Buy Now?21 Oct
  • Pinterest to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Results19 Oct
  • Here Are Monday’s Top Wall Street Analyst Research Calls: Ameriprise Financial, Boyd Gaming, CoreWeave, Datadog, Intel, JetBlue Airways, PayPal Holdings, Pinterest, Whirlpool, and More19 Oct
  • Competing for Eyeballs: Can Pinterest Stage a Comeback or Will Reddit Run Away With the AI Win?17 Oct
  • Pinterest (PINS) Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market: Important Facts to Note16 Oct
  • Pinterest: CTC Expansion, AI Infrastructure Expansion, And Repurchases Signal Value; Buy16 Oct
  • Pinterest: Walled Garden And AI Growth Tailwinds, With Asset-Light Operations15 Oct
  • Pinterest (PINS) Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market: Important Facts to Note14 Oct
  • Pinterest Stock Flashing Sell Signal Right Now13 Oct
  • Snap Jumps 4% as Social Media Names Rally; Pinterest Climbs 3%, Meta Holds Flat9 Oct
  • Why the Market Dipped But Pinterest (PINS) Gained Today8 Oct
  • Pinterest AI Tells Users What to Ask Their Stylist7 Oct
  • Is Most-Watched Stock Pinterest, Inc. (PINS) Worth Betting on Now?7 Oct
  • Pinterest, Inc. (NYSE:PINS) Receives Average Recommendation of “Hold” from Brokerages7 Oct
  • Pinterest's AI now turns beauty Pins into action plans6 Oct
  • Our Pinterest Stock Pick Hasn't Worked. We're Dropping It.5 Oct
  • Is It Too Late to Buy Pinterest Inc (PINS) After 4.2% Rally? GF Value Says Undervalued5 Oct

Mentions in Filings

  • … da reports that its AI agents achieve over 80% autonomous resolution rates across all channels and processes over 1.5 trillion tokens monthly. Ada’s customers include major enterprises such as Meta, Shopify, Square, and <strong>Pinterest</strong>, and the platform is compliant with SOC 2, GDPR, PCI, HIPAA, and AIUC-1 standards. **LivePerson.** LivePerson, Inc. (NASDAQ: LPSN) is a publicly traded global technology company headquartered in New York, New York, that …
    CADV Ventures S.A.Pinterest, Inc. Class A·S-4/A - Registration statement (business combination, amendment)·Q4 26·15 Oct
  • … In her role, Ms. Liu led efforts to modernize the exchange’s brand, digital presence, and client engagement strategy. During her tenure at the NYSE, she was involved in over 25 initial public offerings, including Uber, <strong>Pinterest</strong> and Tencent Music Entertainment. Ms. Liu also served on the board of the NYSE Group and co-founded the NYSE Board Advisory Council, a groundbreaking initiative advancing talent in public company boardrooms. Prior to join …
    Apex Treasury Corp IIPinterest, Inc. Class A·S-1 - REGISTRATION STATEMENT·Q4 26·13 Oct
  • … p and market intelligence. Earlier, Mr. Akkerman served as Chief Product and Strategy Officer at Cardlytics, Inc. (NASDAQ: CDLX) and held senior commercial leadership roles at Uber Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: UBER) and <strong>Pinterest, Inc.</strong> (NYSE: PINS). Earlier in his career, he held global sales and strategy leadership roles at Kenshoo (now Skai), an Israeli-founded enterprise marketing software company. Mr. Akkerman holds a degree from the University …
    SIMILARWEB LTD.Pinterest, Inc. Class A·EX-99.1 - 6-K - Current report (foreign private issuer)·Q4 26·8 Oct
  • … des of experience scaling technology businesses and leading initiatives to build category-defining technology platforms. Ms. Bofa began her career at Google and subsequently held roles at Dropbox from 2011 to 2013 and <strong>Pinterest</strong> from 2013 to 2016. She later served as Global Head of Product Programs at Meta from 2017 to 2021, where she supported the launch and scaling of global initiatives. In 2022, Ms. Bofa co-founded Crate AI, a company focus …
    Fermi Inc.Pinterest, Inc. Class A·ARS - Annual report to security holders·FY25·2 Oct
  • … | | | | | --- | --- | --- | | ALARM.COM | DUOLINGO | LYFT | | ANGI | ETSY | MATCH GROUP | | BUMBLE | FUBO TV | <strong>PINTEREST</strong> | | CORSAIR GAMING | GARMIN | ROKU | | DOCUSIGN | GO PRO | SONOS | | DROPBOX | IAC | ZILLOW GROUP | The Compensation Committee believes that peer group comparisons are useful guides to measure the competitiveness of our executive compensation program and related policies and practices. The Compensation Committee reviews our co …
    PELOTON INTERACTIVE, INC.Pinterest, Inc. Class A·DEF 14A - Definitive proxy statement·Q2 27·23 Oct
  • … Communication Services - 3.97%** | | | | | 6 | Meta Platforms, Inc. - CL A | $ 737.540 | $ 4,425.24 | | | 64 | Netflix, Inc. | 70.570 | 4,516.48 | | | 22 | New York Times Company - CL A | 67.150 | 1,477.30 | | | 69 | <strong>Pinterest, Inc.</strong> - CL A | 21.760 | 1,501.44 | | | | **Consumer Discretionary - 16.11%** | | | | | 27 | Airbnb, Inc. - CL A | 167.060 | 4,510.62 | | | 27 | Aramark | 54.750 | 1,478.25 | | | 51 | Best Buy Company, Inc. | 89.100 | 4,544. …
    Invesco Unit Trusts Series 2502Pinterest, Inc. Class A·487 - VKUT 2502·Q4 26·15 Oct

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$19.26 / -1.03%
Avg Volume19.82M
Beta0.59
Mkt Cap12.25B
FD Mkt Cap14.76B

Float

Shrs Out/Float636.18M / 472.29M
Short Float0.13%
Days to Cover2.94
Stock Repurchased$1.95B

Current Valuation

EV13.08B
EV/EBITDA32.40
EV/Sales2.99
P/B4.30
P/S2.80
FCF Yield2.54%
ROE-2.58%
ROA-1.58%
Current Ratio4.23

Estimates

P/E36.65
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgApr '23Apr '24May '25May '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings-186.45-184.44-639.979.9748.73-166.51
Price / Sales8.256.327.465.0910.2312.16
Price / Book Value4.765.407.373.912.854.30
Price / Free Cash Flow34.4940.2437.6719.7435.4939.31
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value16,287.016,332.021,621.217,608.612,793.413,079.9
Enterprise Value / Sales8.085.837.084.839.7012.98
Enterprise Value / EBITDA-123.36-295.93-207.5687.5738.34-239.23
Enterprise Value / EBIT-80.34-160.63-172.0497.9239.04-205.98

Financials

Full Financials
Millions USD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue13.1%2,578.02,802.63,055.13,646.24,221.8
Gross Income13.3%2,048.72,124.02,366.32,895.83,380.2
EBITDA7.4%353.7-55.2-104.2201.1471.0
EBIT8.1%326.2-101.7-125.7179.8445.9
Net Income7.1%316.4-96.0-35.61,862.1416.9
EPS (Diluted)10.4%0.41-0.14-0.052.670.61
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv-14.2%2,481.32,699.32,513.62,512.92,467.2
Total Assets11.7%3,537.23,862.73,594.45,342.75,510.9
Total Liabilities11.3%498.5581.1503.7591.5765.7
Total Shareholder Equity11.8%3,038.73,281.73,090.74,751.24,745.2
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow14.3%752.9469.2613.0964.61,284.3
Cap Ex37.6%-9.0-29.0-8.1-24.6-32.4
Free Cash Flow13.9%743.9440.2604.9940.01,251.9

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions USD23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)22.32
Basic Shares636.18
Market Cap14,199.6
Diluted Shares636.59
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding636.59
Fully Diluted Market Cap14,208.6
+Consolidated Debt1,205.0
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases224.9
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-378.1
−Short-term Investments-920.5
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value15,026.6

Segment data

Revenue

by Geography

  • United States And Canada43%
  • United States41%
  • Europe11%
  • Rest Of World5%

Related companies

Alphabet Inc.

GOOGL US

Meta Platforms, Inc.

META US

AppLovin Corp

APP US

Nebius Group N.V.

NBIS US

Baidu, Inc.

BIDU US

Zoom Communications, Inc.

ZM US

DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.

DOCN US

Tempus AI, Inc.

TEM US

Flutter Entertainment plc

FLUT US

Factset Research Systems Inc

FDS US

Snap Inc

SNAP US

Match Group, Inc.

MTCH US