Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

GMWKF US​
HomeStock ScreenerDocument SearchChartingWatchlistsRecent Filings

Games Workshop Group Plc/adr(GMWKF US)

$218.00-3.821.72%(Market Open · 15:57:37 UTC)
Ask AI
Doc SearchProfileEntity StructureFinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Overview

ProfileEntity Structure

Documents

SEC Filings

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingShort InterestEmployees

Games Workshop Group Plc/adr — Company Profile

Games Workshop Group PLC, operating with its various subsidiaries, is engaged in the development, manufacturing, and international distribution and sale of miniature figures and associated gaming products. The company's business activities are segmented into two core areas: Core and Licensing. It is widely recognized for its prominent game franchises, notably Warhammer: Age of Sigmar and Warhammer 40,000, along with its spin-off, Horus Heresy. Beyond its gaming products, the company's Black Library division publishes diverse literary content, including short stories, audio dramas, full-length novels, and audio books. Games Workshop also ventures into digital media, creating content for animated and television series. Its product range further extends to painting and modelling supplies, boxed game sets, and various gift items, complemented by involvement in newsstand and trustee operations. Distribution of its offerings occurs through a multi-channel network, comprising its own branded retail stores, its official website (warhammer-community.com), and social media platforms. Products are also accessible via traditional bookstores, third-party online vendors, and a wide array of other retail and specialist outlets. The company's global footprint includes 518 retail locations spanning 23 countries, with 400 being single-employee stores and 118 staffed by multiple employees. Games Workshop Group PLC was established in 1991 and is headquartered in Nottingham, United Kingdom.

Sector
Consumer Discretionary
Industry
Specialty Retail
Exchange
UU
CEO
Kevin Derek Rountree
Headquarters
Nottingham, X0, GB
IPO Date
May 23, 2011
Employees
3,600
Website
www.games-workshop.com

Key Metrics

Price
$230.00
Market Cap
$7.60B
Revenue (TTM)
$331.80M
Net Income (TTM)
$105.40M
EPS (TTM)
3.20
P/E (TTM)
0.00
P/B (TTM)
23.81
Dividend Yield
2.40%
ROE (TTM)
33.02%
ROA (TTM)
24.38%
Operating Margin
42.70%
Beta
0.31

Dividends

Last Dividend
$1.49
Last Yield
0.02%

Summary

Games Workshop Group PLC, operating with its various subsidiaries, is engaged in the development, manufacturing, and international distribution and sale of miniature figures and associated gaming products. The company's business activities are segmented into two core areas: Core and Licensing. It is widely recognized for its prominent game franchises, notably Warhammer: Age of Sigmar and Warhammer 40,000, along with its spin-off, Horus Heresy. Beyond its gaming products, the company's Black Library division publishes diverse literary content, including short stories, audio dramas, full-length novels, and audio books. Games Workshop also ventures into digital media, creating content for animated and television series. Its product range further extends to painting and modelling supplies, boxed game sets, and various gift items, complemented by involvement in newsstand and trustee operations. Distribution of its offerings occurs through a multi-channel network, comprising its own branded retail stores, its official website (warhammer-community.com), and social media platforms. Products are also accessible via traditional bookstores, third-party online vendors, and a wide array of other retail and specialist outlets. The company's global footprint includes 518 retail locations spanning 23 countries, with 400 being single-employee stores and 118 staffed by multiple employees. Games Workshop Group PLC was established in 1991 and is headquartered in Nottingham, United Kingdom.

Website
www.games-workshop.com
Location
Nottingham, X0, GB
Phone44 11 5900 4000
Employees3,600
CEOKevin Derek Rountree
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
Industry
Specialty Retail
IPO DateMay 23, 2011

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Latest Documents

SEC Filings(3)

Expand
  • F-6EFEffective registration statement (depository shares)27 Feb
  • F-6EFEffective registration statement (depository shares)25 Jun 2025
  • F-6EFEffective registration statement (depository shares)25 Mar 2025

News

  • Games Workshop: Amazon Is The Accelerator, Not The Investment Case10 Aug
  • UK's Games Workshop falls as tariff, cost concerns overshadow record profit28 Jul
  • Games Workshop falls despite record year28 Jul

Mentions in Filings

  • #Diageo PLC, Sponsored ADR 27,826 2,582,253 Diploma PLC 66,998 4,891,103 Drax Group PLC 354,185 4,379,135 Dunelm Group PLC 83,259 1,055,690 easyJet PLC 126,121 826,927 Entain PLC 102,075 847,438 Experian PLC 164,243 6,216,050 \*Frasers Group PLC 168,671 1,609,796 Fresnillo PLC 120,317 6,112,189 Games Workshop Group PLC 23,052 5,393,446 \*Glencore PLC 1,037,636 7,108,802 Grafton Group PLC 118,6 …
    Dimensional ETF TrustGames Workshop Group Plc/adr·NPORT-EX - NT NPORT-P - Notification of late filing (portfolio holdings)·Q1 26·13 Aug
  • … r to any exchange, or set forth in any registration statement, application, or report to shareholders or otherwise made available to the public. Item C.1. Identification of investment. a. Name of issuer (if any). <strong>Games Workshop Group PLC</strong> b. LEI (if any) of issuer. In the case of a holding in a fund that is a series of a series trust, report the LEI of the series. 213800RP9QJQYGWHNT41 c. Title of the issue or description of the investment. GAMES …
    Dimensional ETF TrustGames Workshop Group Plc/adr·NPORT-P - NT NPORT-P - Notification of late filing (portfolio holdings)·Q1 26·13 Aug
  • … utive Director and Audit Committee Chair). Previous roles: Diageo plc (Non-Executive Director and Audit Committee Chair), Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC (Non-Executive Director and Remuneration Committee Chair), <strong>Games Workshop Group plc</strong> (Non-Executive Director and Audit Committee Chair), Tesco plc (Chief Financial Officer), Marks & Spencer plc (Chief Financial Officer). Nancy Avila Independent Non-Executive Director  A Appointed: 1 September …
    Haleon plcGames Workshop Group Plc/adr·EX-99.2 - 6-K - ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNTS & FORM 20-F 2025·Q1 26·13 Mar
  • … Executive Director and Audit Committee Chair). Previous roles: Diageo plc (Non-Executive Director and Audit Committee Chair), Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC (Non-Executive Director and Remuneration Committee Chair), <strong>Games Workshop Group plc</strong> (Non-Executive Director and Audit Committee Chair), Tesco plc (Chief Financial Officer), Marks & Spencer plc (Chief Financial Officer). Nancy Avila Independent Non-Executive Director A Appointed: 1 September 2024 …
    Haleon plcGames Workshop Group Plc/adr·20-F - Annual report (foreign private issuer) FY 2025·FY25·13 Mar
  • … ,805.77 | | | | ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC | 227 | 37.090 | 8,419.43 | | | | ENTAIN PLC | 719 | 5.300 | 3,810.70 | | | | EXPERIAN PLC | 1,105 | 26.080 | 28,818.40 | | | | FRESNILLO PLC | 222 | 26.420 | 5,865.24 | | | | <strong>GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC</strong> | 39 | 201.200 | 7,846.80 | | | | GLENCORE PLC | 10,544 | 5.114 | 53,922.01 | | | | GSK PLC | 4,509 | 19.595 | 88,353.85 | | | | HALEON PLC | 10,733 | 3.602 | 38,660.26 | | | | HALMA PLC | 454 | 36.400 | 16,525.6 …
    ニッセイアセットマネジメント株式会社Games Workshop Group Plc/adr·Prospectus - Securities registration statement·09 Oct·8 Oct
  • … ,805.77 | | | | ENDEAVOUR MINING PLC | 227 | 37.090 | 8,419.43 | | | | ENTAIN PLC | 719 | 5.300 | 3,810.70 | | | | EXPERIAN PLC | 1,105 | 26.080 | 28,818.40 | | | | FRESNILLO PLC | 222 | 26.420 | 5,865.24 | | | | <strong>GAMES WORKSHOP GROUP PLC</strong> | 39 | 201.200 | 7,846.80 | | | | GLENCORE PLC | 10,544 | 5.114 | 53,922.01 | | | | GSK PLC | 4,509 | 19.595 | 88,353.85 | | | | HALEON PLC | 10,733 | 3.602 | 38,660.26 | | | | HALMA PLC | 454 | 36.400 | 16,525.6 …
    ニッセイアセットマネジメント株式会社Games Workshop Group Plc/adr·Annual Report - Annual Securities Report (2025.09.10-2026.07.10)·09 Oct·8 Oct

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$230.00 / -0.08%
Avg Volume167.77
Beta0.31
Mkt Cap7.60B
FD Mkt Cap8.27B

Float

Shrs Out/Float33.04M / 32.48M
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover108.14
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV7.48B
EV/EBITDA0.00
EV/Sales0.00
P/B23.81
P/S0.00
FCF Yield1.63%
ROE33.02%
ROA24.38%
Current Ratio3.83

Dividend

Cash$1.49
Yield2.40%
Yield (TTM)2.40%

Estimates

P/E0.00
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgNov '22Nov '23Nov '24Nov '25Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings49.9821.8633.2037.7185.0272.11
Price / Sales15.406.779.5010.8426.9822.91
Price / Book Value21.6011.9619.0222.6630.5523.81
Price / Free Cash Flow43.9331.4727.2034.8364.8961.25
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value5,764.82,784.74,431.55,637.48,491.57,479.0
Enterprise Value / Sales15.226.719.4110.7226.7022.54
Enterprise Value / EBITDA31.5214.5021.0023.1753.3745.56
Enterprise Value / EBIT37.2217.7025.8427.5962.1252.87

Financials

Full Financials
Millions GBP5Yr CAGR (%)May '21May '22May '23May '24May '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue15%353.2414.8470.8525.7617.5
Gross Income14.7%256.9287.4321.6374.5445.0
EBITDA14.7%178.1192.1211.0243.3308.1
EBIT14.8%151.9157.3171.5204.3264.2
Net Income12.6%122.0128.4134.7151.1196.1
EPS (Diluted)12.5%3.713.914.094.585.94
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv11.7%85.271.490.2107.6132.6
Total Assets8%281.7321.1326.8351.3383.0
Total Liabilities4.6%85.486.491.799.9102.2
Total Shareholder Equity9.4%196.3234.7235.1251.4280.8
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow16.9%132.7121.5192.7196.2247.4
Cap Ex8.1%-30.0-32.3-28.3-32.6-40.9
Free Cash Flow19.1%102.789.2164.4163.6206.5

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions GBP23 Oct '26
Price (As of 23 Oct '26)225.00
Basic Shares33.04
Market Cap7,435.1
Diluted Shares33.04
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding33.04
Fully Diluted Market Cap7,434.7
+Consolidated Debt49.8
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases49.8
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-171.1
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value7,313.8

Related companies

Colgate Palmolive Co

CL US

Bandai Namco Holdings Inc.

NCBDY US

Haleon plc

HLN US

Estee Lauder Companies Inc

EL US

Kenvue Inc.

KVUE US

ANTA Sports Products Ltd / ADR

ANPDY US

Pop Mart International Group Limited/ADR

9992 HK

Clorox Co /DE/

CLX US

Life Time Group Holdings, Inc.

LTH US

Chemed Corp

CHE US

e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.

ELF US

Acushnet Holdings Corp.

GOLF US