Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

601858 CG​
HomeStock ScreenerDocument SearchChartingWatchlistsRecent Filings

China Science Publishing & Media Ltd. Class A(601858 CG)

$21.90-1.094.74%(Market Closed · 07:00:01 UTC · (15 min delay))
ProfileFinancialsChartingEmployees

Overview

Profile

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingEmployees
Ask AI

China Science Publishing & Media Ltd. Class A — Company Profile

China Science Publishing & Media Ltd. engages in publishing of books and periodicals in China. It offers academic monographs, teaching materials, supplementary teaching materials, science books, and other books, as well as academic periodicals and magazine. The company also imports and exports books, periodicals, databases and other publications; sells digital products; and provides platform services and other knowledge service. The company was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Beijing, China. China Science Publishing & Media Ltd. is a subsidiary of China Science Publishing & Media Group Ltd.

Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Publishing
Exchange
CG
CEO
Hua Qiang Hu
Headquarters
Beijing, BJ, CN
IPO Date
Jan 19, 2017
Employees
1,478
Website
www.cspm.com.cn

Key Metrics

Price
$21.58
Market Cap
$17.06B
Revenue (TTM)
$822.32M
Net Income (TTM)
$140.21M
EPS (TTM)
0.18
P/E (TTM)
36.15
P/B (TTM)
2.92
Dividend Yield
137.62%
ROE (TTM)
2.40%
ROA (TTM)
1.82%
Operating Margin
14.16%
Beta
-0.06

Dividends

Last Dividend
$0.27
Last Yield
1.38%

Summary

China Science Publishing & Media Ltd. engages in publishing of books and periodicals in China. It offers academic monographs, teaching materials, supplementary teaching materials, science books, and other books, as well as academic periodicals and magazine. The company also imports and exports books, periodicals, databases and other publications; sells digital products; and provides platform services and other knowledge service. The company was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Beijing, China. China Science Publishing & Media Ltd. is a subsidiary of China Science Publishing & Media Group Ltd.

Website
www.cspm.com.cn
Location
Beijing, BJ, CN
Phone86 10 6401 0643
Employees1,478
CEOHua Qiang Hu
Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Publishing
IPO DateJan 19, 2017

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$21.58 / -2.40%
Avg Volume13.94M
Beta-0.06
Mkt Cap17.06B
FD Mkt Cap17.47B

Float

Shrs Out/Float790.50M / 144.97M
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover0.00
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV16.27B
EV/EBITDA32.25
EV/Sales5.53
P/B2.92
P/S5.80
FCF Yield2.08%
ROE2.40%
ROA1.82%
Current Ratio3.71

Dividend

Cash$0.27
Yield137.62%
Yield (TTM)137.62%

Estimates

P/E36.15
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMar '23Mar '24Mar '25Mar '26Sep '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings67.3729.4938.0936.58111.03121.67
Price / Sales11.135.106.795.3517.6720.74
Price / Book Value3.182.863.802.953.382.92
Price / Free Cash Flow19.9334.9448.2241.90-73.4648.05
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value15,803.211,564.318,378.714,307.518,499.316,266.3
Enterprise Value / Sales10.454.276.384.8416.9619.78
Enterprise Value / EBITDA69.2530.7747.4038.6299.00130.44
Enterprise Value / EBIT72.9233.7151.5440.6799.00139.68

Financials

Full Financials
Millions CNY5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue3.4%2,633.22,709.02,879.42,958.03,012.6
Gross Income2%745.4697.9721.6756.3805.7
EBITDA3.5%395.2375.8387.7370.5454.3
EBIT4%362.6343.1356.6351.8424.6
Net Income-12.5%486.4468.6513.3433.0483.9
EPS (Diluted)-40.6%0.620.590.650.550.61
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv-3.6%3,182.43,596.22,538.02,936.72,748.5
Total Assets4.1%6,535.46,788.57,091.17,359.57,685.9
Total Liabilities-16%1,934.21,902.41,876.11,905.41,921.8
Total Shareholder Equity5.7%4,551.54,828.65,144.65,375.05,675.7
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow5.8%473.2441.3424.3357.1592.1
Cap Ex5.7%-34.2-45.8-18.8-46.5-42.8
Free Cash Flow5.8%439.0395.4405.5378.0549.3

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions CNY26 Oct '26
Price (As of 26 Oct '26)23.04
Basic Shares790.50
Market Cap18,213.1
Diluted Shares790.50
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding790.50
Fully Diluted Market Cap18,213.1
+Consolidated Debt20.9
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases13.3
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-906.7
−Short-term Investments-4,028.3
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest93.1
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value17,420.4

Related companies

Informa Plc

IFJPY US

Springer Nature AG & Co. KGaA/ADR

SPG GF

Jiangsu Phoenix Publishing & Media Corporation Limited

601928 CG

Kadokawa Corporation

KDKWF US

China South Publishing & Media Group Co., Ltd

601098 CG

People.cn Co. Ltd.

603000 CG

COL Digital Publishing Group Co., Ltd.

300364 CS

Zhejiang Publishing & Media Co., Ltd.

601921 CG

Shandong Publishing&Media Co.,Ltd

601019 CG

Louis Hachette Group/ADR

ALHG FP

Central China Land Media Co., Ltd.

000719 CS

Sanoma Oyj

SANOMA FH