Logo
  • Home
  • AI Agent
  • Annotations
  • Watchlists
  • Files
  • Pricing and plans
  • BlogAboutContact us
    APIMCP
    Terms of servicePrivacy policy
  • Get the full experience

    We save the real magic for signed-in users.

Logo
5904 TT​

POYA International Co., Ltd.(5904 TT)

$73.70-0.100.14%(Market Closed · 06:31:46 UTC · (20 min delay))

Overview

Profile

Financials & Metrics

FinancialsChartingEmployees

POYA International Co., Ltd. — Company Profile

POYA International Co., Ltd. is a Taiwanese retail chain that manages stores focused on personal beauty products and general daily merchandise. Their extensive inventory spans a wide array of categories, such as cosmetics, jewelry, fashion accessories, arts and crafts supplies, food items, stationery, hardware, hosiery, underwear, pajamas, and other household essentials. The company, which has its roots in Tainan City, Taiwan, was founded in 1997. It was formerly named POYA Department Store Co., Ltd. before officially changing to POYA International Co., Ltd. in June 2000.

Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Department Stores
Exchange
TT
CEO
Zong-Cheng Chen
Headquarters
Tainan City, TQ, TW
IPO Date
Dec 31, 2007
Employees
5,186
Website
www.poya.com.tw

Key Metrics

Price
$68.80
Market Cap
$732.33B
Revenue (TTM)
$7.09B
Net Income (TTM)
$990.04M
EPS (TTM)
9.30
P/E (TTM)
218.74
P/B (TTM)
114.71
Dividend Yield
4.70%
ROE (TTM)
15.51%
ROA (TTM)
3.03%
Operating Margin
17.34%
Beta
0.24

Dividends

Last Dividend
$23.00
Last Yield
0.05%

Summary

POYA International Co., Ltd. is a Taiwanese retail chain that manages stores focused on personal beauty products and general daily merchandise. Their extensive inventory spans a wide array of categories, such as cosmetics, jewelry, fashion accessories, arts and crafts supplies, food items, stationery, hardware, hosiery, underwear, pajamas, and other household essentials. The company, which has its roots in Tainan City, Taiwan, was founded in 1997. It was formerly named POYA Department Store Co., Ltd. before officially changing to POYA International Co., Ltd. in June 2000.

Website
www.poya.com.tw
Location
Tainan City, TQ, TW
Phone886 6 241 1000
Employees5,186
CEOZong-Cheng Chen
SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryDepartment Stores
IPO DateDec 31, 2007

Ask AI

Company overview
Business model, segments, and competition.
Peer comparison
Metrics vs closest competitors.
Guidance & outlook
Forward guidance and assumptions.
Bull vs bear case
Upside drivers and key risks.
Valuation snapshot
Multiples vs history and peers.
Competitive moat
Defensibility and market position.
Management track record
Leadership and capital allocation history.

Key Stats

Trading

Px/Chg 1D$68.80 / +0.58%
Avg Volume507.93K
Beta0.24
Mkt Cap732.33B
FD Mkt Cap798.33B

Float

Shrs Out/Float10.64B / 8.54B
Short Float0.00%
Days to Cover0.00
Stock Repurchased$0.00

Current Valuation

EV746.18B
EV/EBITDA102.97
EV/Sales28.57
P/B114.71
P/S28.04
FCF Yield0.27%
ROE15.51%
ROA3.03%
Current Ratio1.01

Dividend

Cash$23.00
Yield4.70%
Yield (TTM)4.70%

Estimates

P/E218.74
Est P/EN/A
Est EPSN/A
Est PEGN/A

Valuation

Metric5Yr AvgMar '23Mar '24Mar '25Mar '26Oct '26
PRICE-BASED RATIOS
Price / Earnings172.2527.7320.0818.1855.59739.70
Price / Sales23.742.942.302.168.07103.22
Price / Book Value29.179.458.037.136.55114.71
Price / Free Cash Flow91.1314.3013.5712.5038.38376.87
ENTERPRISE VALUE METRICS
Enterprise Value204,619.468,718.863,523.764,714.979,959.6746,180.0
Enterprise Value / Sales25.293.532.882.7412.15105.17
Enterprise Value / EBITDA89.4313.3710.8610.1141.46371.33
Enterprise Value / EBIT147.3725.9719.1417.5267.84606.38

Financials

Full Financials
Millions TWD5Yr CAGR (%)Dec '21Dec '22Dec '23Dec '24Dec '25
INCOME STATEMENT
Revenue9.7%17,469.219,476.222,078.723,628.225,319.8
Gross Income3.3%7,663.58,406.89,737.610,666.48,736.5
EBITDA9.4%4,728.95,138.15,847.76,401.06,782.8
EBIT13.6%2,323.32,645.83,318.83,693.63,874.7
Net Income14.3%1,839.72,068.12,525.42,804.43,142.5
EPS (Diluted)13.3%17.8219.9724.3126.3429.35
BALANCE SHEET
Cash & ST Inv6.4%2,869.32,595.62,002.32,842.73,681.7
Total Assets6.1%25,010.224,385.625,710.528,564.131,658.5
Total Liabilities4.1%20,026.518,315.219,396.221,411.123,550.2
Total Shareholder Equity12.9%4,983.86,070.46,314.37,153.08,108.3
CASH FLOW
Net Operating Cash Flow10.5%3,956.94,590.84,804.35,365.05,901.3
Cap Ex4.6%-910.2-579.8-1,068.7-1,287.9-1,089.7
Free Cash Flow12.1%3,046.74,011.03,735.64,077.14,811.6

Enterprise Value Bridge

Millions TWD22 Oct '26
Price (As of 22 Oct '26)73.70
Basic Shares10,644.40
Market Cap784,492.3
Diluted Shares106.95
Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding106.95
Fully Diluted Market Cap7,882.4
+Consolidated Debt18,178.6
−In-the-Money Convertible Debt—
+Capital Leases13,139.6
+Operating Leases—
−Cash & Equivalents-4,333.4
−Short-term Investments-
+Total Preferred-
−In-the-Money Convertible Preferred—
−Investments in Unconsolidated Subs—
+Non-Controlling Interest-
+Pension Liabilities—
Enterprise Value798,337.5

Related companies

Meituan Dianping/ADR

MPNGF US

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc/ADR

ANCTF US

JD.com, Inc.

JD US

Adidas Ag/adr

ADDYY US

Ulta Beauty, Inc.

ULTA US

ASICS Corporation

ASCCY US

China Tourism Group Duty Free Corporation Limited

601888 CG

SHEIN Global Holdings Limited

625 HK

Meesho Ltd.

MEESHO IS

Allegro.eu Sa/adr

ALEGF US

Rakuten Group,Inc.

RKUNY US

Sanrio Company, Ltd.

SNROF US